www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-18, 10:04   #1
CroftManiac05
Explorer
 
CroftManiac05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 759
Exclamation Black sky and horizon

Hi everyone! I'm having an issue with the sky and horizon in TRLE for sometime now.. I have both the SKY_GRAPHICS and HORIZON objects in my wad, but when I texture a ceiling with the texture number 0 from the pallete, there is no sky or horizon in the game. They are textured black in the game..
Any kind of help is appreciated.
__________________
Φιλας την αναπηρη?
CroftManiac05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-18, 10:07   #2
LoreRaider
Explorer
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 875
Default

Make sure you have Horizon= ENABLED on the script
__________________
📸
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-18, 10:13   #3
CroftManiac05
Explorer
 
CroftManiac05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 759
Default

The horizon is fixed. Thank you! The sky still remains black though..
__________________
Φιλας την αναπηρη?
CroftManiac05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-18, 10:15   #4
Caesum
Tomb Raider
 
Caesum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw Gender: Male
Posts: 11,203
Default

You need to click on 0 button just right below the 2D minimap.
Caesum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-18, 10:25   #5
CroftManiac05
Explorer
 
CroftManiac05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 759
Default

You mean the one that turns blue when you press it? I pressed it but it's still the same.
__________________
Φιλας την αναπηρη?
CroftManiac05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-18, 10:28   #6
LoreRaider
Explorer
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 875
Default

Make also sure that you have a Layer= string on script, otherwise that's why don't see anything
__________________
📸
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-18, 10:37   #7
CroftManiac05
Explorer
 
CroftManiac05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 759
Default

Oh I see.. Now it's working. Thank you very much!
__________________
Φιλας την αναπηρη?
CroftManiac05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-18, 11:20   #8
Mulf
Archaeologist
 
Mulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caesum View Post
You need to click on 0 button just right below the 2D minimap.
It sure looks like a 0, but I think it’s more commonly referred to as the O (for ‘outside’) button. However you call it though, it’s not a requirement that the room is flagged as ‘outside’ for a horizon to be seen from it.
Mulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-18, 14:54   #9
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: AoD 1.5 by freakraider (Poland)
Posts: 8,164
Default

Outside just makes Lara's braid move in the wind, right? Either way I'm not sure what the problem was, LAYER= entries in the script aren't needed if we don't want clouds for the horizon...
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.