www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Level Editor and Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-01-23, 21:02   #111
Caesum
Tomb Raider
 
Caesum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw Gender: Male
Posts: 12,043
Default

Would it be possible to make a patch that removes this weird screen flashing that happens when you start tomb4.exe? It happens in both fullscreen and windowed mode but in windowed it is especially jarring. I think it happens because the exe switches resolution first to some really small one (like 640x480 or less) and then to the actual one from the -setup screen.
Caesum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-23, 04:47   #112
StarringRole
Hobbyist
 
StarringRole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dermahn View Post
I can confirm that it's not working on the latest version. It definitely used to work in the past, so I'm not sure when and how it broke
It broke between 2018-2021 I believe. Broad range but I'm pretty sure its around there
To my memory I felt it was working in 2018 at least...

I might still have an FLEP version where it worked

EDIT:
I don't, I think I actually had just recently erased the where I may have had it due to duplicates. My bad
__________________
No uwu for youwu

Last edited by StarringRole; 23-01-23 at 04:59.
StarringRole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-23, 19:06   #113
PedroTheGamer
Archaeologist
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,092
Default

fast aligment,seems buggy with savegames because when i re-load to any area switchs stop active items,and pushables crashes the game,i needed that patch to fits to my TR3 theme im doing on a project
__________________
''dare to come down to me,Yeah,That's right! let's dance!.''
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-23, 18:01   #114
ChocolateFan
Historian
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: I am female
Posts: 494
Default

Latest version: link in the first post.

New patch:
  • Fix rainbow bug
The pictures below are a comparison of the room lighting:

Before:


After:


Another comparison by LoreRaider:

Before:


After:
ChocolateFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-23, 18:35   #115
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 33,223
Default

Oh, nice one!


As for this part in the instructions:
3. Install Plugin_FLEP through TombIDE or NG Center.

Is it always required or does it depend on which patches are ticked in the FLEP program?
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-23, 00:58   #116
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,787
Default

Titak, this patch requires TE to be used to compile a level. It won't work with NGLE.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-23, 02:10   #117
ChocolateFan
Historian
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: I am female
Posts: 494
Default

Indeed to fix the rainbow bug the level editor must collaborate.

Titak, Plugin_FLEP is always required. Otherwise you can have random crashes.
ChocolateFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-23, 21:38   #118
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 33,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
Titak, this patch requires TE to be used to compile a level. It won't work with NGLE.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChocolateFan View Post
Indeed to fix the rainbow bug the level editor must collaborate.

Titak, Plugin_FLEP is always required. Otherwise you can have random crashes.
Now I'm confused.

Anyway, I do have it installed in both MoA1 and MoA2 now.
(not using TE btw)

I was wondering about it because at some point I got a "plugin-flep.dll missing" message when trying to run the game. Even though the file was in the game folder.
All seems okay now.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-23, 22:25   #119
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 33,223
Question

Does the "Fix rainbow bug" only work when using TE?
Because I applied it to my MoA game and it does not seem to make a difference there.
(Using NGLE+TRNG and edited the levels with Meta2TR.)
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-23, 23:26   #120
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,787
Default

I already answered your question in my previous post
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 15:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.