www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Level Editor and Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Engine

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-23, 16:30   #181
Ado Croft
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 343
Default Is this a bug?

Hello there, I have noticed that in note editor when you set condition (if animation of moveable is) and then you create action, in this example it is toggle flipmap. So if this condition will be true the flipmap will be enabled, else flipmap will return to 0 (it means default). When Lara turn the lever on (in my case it is animation 2) flipmap will be enabled but it is flickering. Is that a bug? Here is a video to show which bug I mean.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ll_C3ICYs4c

Well, I would like to achieve, when Lara turn the lever on, current flipmap will be enabled and when you turn the same lever off the current flipmap return to default.

How can I achieve this effect?
Simply say, I would like to create a switch trigger as in standard triggers but via box volume

Last edited by Ado Croft; 05-01-23 at 16:32.
Ado Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-23, 18:45   #182
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ado Croft View Post
Well, I would like to achieve, when Lara turn the lever on, current flipmap will be enabled and when you turn the same lever off the current flipmap return to default.

How can I achieve this effect?
Simply say, I would like to create a switch trigger as in standard triggers but via box volume
Hi! To make things simple, next TE version will allow to attach node / lua events to classic triggers as well, so you will be able to use classic switch / key triggers with node editor too.

Regarding your question, I suppose it happens because you have placed your node setup in "On inside" event, so it will of course flicker, because event is constantly called every frame. Someone recently made a workaround which uses frame or state number to register switch turn (probably it was Joey or l.m., but I am not sure.)

Anyway, next TE version should make your life much easier, since you will be able to create node and lua events separately from volumes, and also use call counter with them, so when such events will be called from classic triggers, they will "truly" execute only once, or whatever amount you specify.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-23, 18:45   #183
Kubsy
Explorer
 
Kubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Polska
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ado Croft View Post
Hello there, I have noticed that in note editor when you set condition (if animation of moveable is) and then you create action, in this example it is toggle flipmap. So if this condition will be true the flipmap will be enabled, else flipmap will return to 0 (it means default). When Lara turn the lever on (in my case it is animation 2) flipmap will be enabled but it is flickering. Is that a bug? Here is a video to show which bug I mean.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ll_C3ICYs4c

Well, I would like to achieve, when Lara turn the lever on, current flipmap will be enabled and when you turn the same lever off the current flipmap return to default.

How can I achieve this effect?
Simply say, I would like to create a switch trigger as in standard triggers but via box volume
Hey Ado,

I noticed in your video that the flipmap stops flickering when lara is not in the volume trigger. This means if you have ticked "Lara" activator and lever switch is animation 2 then the action nodes will always execute whenever lara is in the volume or not.

Try to untick "Lara" and tick "Other Objects" in the activators, activators are very important when doing event sets. Or try to do what Lwmte said - make a workaround with state number
__________________
Chronicles Lara: "Whatever"

Last edited by Kubsy; 05-01-23 at 19:08.
Kubsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-23, 22:50   #184
Ado Croft
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kubsy View Post
Try to untick "Lara" and tick "Other Objects" in the activators, activators are very important when doing event sets. Or try to do what Lwmte said - make a workaround with state number
Hmm I changed actor to other objects and I have tried to set that from animation of moveable to state of moveable and I tried a lot of combinations but without any chance

Last edited by Ado Croft; 05-01-23 at 22:53.
Ado Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-23, 10:37   #185
DaviDM
Hobbyist
 
DaviDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 33
Default

Hello everyone! I noticed a strange behavior. I tried the function camera:SetPosition(position) inside EventSequence. The camera position update happens only if Lara is moving. Is this a normal behavior?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w8UFluez2R8
My code:
Code:
LevelFuncs.Setcamera = function(position)
	local camera = GetCameraByName('camera_dialiog')
	camera:SetPosition(position)
	print('set camera')
	print(position)
end

local mySeq = nil

LevelFuncs.TriggerSequence = function(obj)
	mySeq = EventSequence.Create("my_seq",
		true,
		{ seconds = false, deciseconds = false },
		2,
		{ LevelFuncs.Setcamera, Vec3(7680, 896, 9728) },
		2,
		{ LevelFuncs.Setcamera, Vec3(3584, 896, 9728) },
		2,
		{ LevelFuncs.Setcamera, Vec3(5632, 896, 9728) })
	mySeq:Start()
end
LevelFuncs.TriggerSequenceStop = function()
	mySeq:Stop()
end
I set the volume like this:
'when Entering' with the TriggerSequence function.
'when leaving' with the TriggerSequenceStop function.
DaviDM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-23, 12:33   #186
Ado Croft
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 343
Default Bugs

Hello, I have noticed there is some critical bugs with hanging and grabbing on the edge of sector. Lara cannot hang on the edge of sector in some direcion and also cannot hang edge of sector under her.
Also Lara can't grab the edge of the sector when she climbs out of the water or she can't hang on the edge of sector above her within the tolerance of high jumping, even in some direction.
there are some videos to show what i mean

https://youtu.be/QFA7CnHLm8w
https://youtu.be/ZKmAIe7nFvs
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4TKZyr1uWzM

Last edited by Ado Croft; 03-02-23 at 12:40.
Ado Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-23, 23:47   #187
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,787
Default

No matter how critical bugs are, they will not be addressed, if bug report is not done on Github repository and if it is not accompanied by following:

1) Wad file.
2) Texture file.
2) Project file with faulty setup, with Lara placed nearby it.

Thank you!
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-23, 06:39   #188
Ado Croft
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
No matter how critical bugs are, they will not be addressed, if bug report is not done on Github repository and if it is not accompanied by following:

1) Wad file.
2) Texture file.
2) Project file with faulty setup, with Lara placed nearby it.

Thank you!
Thank you for your explanation. I have sended an issue to GitHub repository yet
Ado Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-23, 08:39   #189
Heckler
Professor
 
Heckler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 4,020
Default

Tiny thing I've noticed fiddling with glossy/specular textures on Lara and dynamic shadows. They don't seem to cast yet.



EDIT: NVM. It was a remapping error.
__________________
Tread carefully.

Last edited by Heckler; 05-03-23 at 18:55.
Heckler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-23, 00:50   #190
vasatomb
Historian
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 428
Default

-Fix blockable LOT type enemies (e.g. T-Rex and Shiva) not being able to step up 1 click or drop 2 clicks.


Xian guardians with spears cannot descend from a height of 1 click.
-------

if you shoot a harpoon on land, then a lot of particles appear where the harpoons land.

if you convert the level to ten from trng, then in SOME cases the game crashes. only replacing wad2 file helps. but in this case, everything that was in the original file needs to be manually transferred to the new wad2 file.

Last edited by vasatomb; 09-03-23 at 00:51.
vasatomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.