www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Level Editor and Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-10-22, 22:34   #4991
SalimB
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: France
Posts: 30
Default

Hey guys ! Someone knows why the reverb effect doesnt apply in game ?
SalimB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-22, 07:14   #4992
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,787
Default

Because you don't have corresponding patch enabled in FLEP (tomb4 case) or it is disabled in settings (TEN case)?
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-22, 19:30   #4993
SalimB
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: France
Posts: 30
Default

I did try to enable it on FLEP but still nothing
SalimB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-22, 21:25   #4994
Die Basis
Historian
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SalimB View Post
I did try to enable it on FLEP but still nothing
Would be useful if you describe all steps what you have done to enable it, at best with screenshots etc.

Also what you have done in the Editor to enable it etc.

Otherwise we can only guess why it's not working in your case.
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-22, 01:04   #4995
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,708
Default Strange characters when script is compiled through tombide

Has anyone else encountered randomly appearing in printed texts? It looks like it's when I use @ to call a file, for like a diary page or something. So my diary entries always have at the beginning or end, and other texts printed will start with

Is there a way to work around this while still calling files? Note that this doesn't happen when compiling the script with NG_Center outside of TombIDE.

Other characters get messed up as well, like ... and ;, but those are less of a concern.

Thanks!
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-22, 07:14   #4996
l.m.
Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
Because you don't have corresponding patch enabled in FLEP (tomb4 case) or it is disabled in settings (TEN case)?
you mean Reverb works normally out of the box in TEN?
I thought this is not implemented by now?

Where can I find all this Flow.Settings Properties? I thought it was only settings.errorMode ... :
https://lwmte.github.io/2%20classes/Flow.Settings.html

Where can I find the other entries for the properties that we can configure in Flow.Settings?
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)

Last edited by l.m.; 06-10-22 at 08:08.
l.m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-22, 18:08   #4997
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,686
Default

The page you linked is the page that shows everything that Flow.settings has. Which is, right now, errorMode only.

And yes, reverb is already implemented in TEN.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-22, 19:35   #4998
vasatomb
Historian
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 428
Default

why is the function of deleting a room made when an empty sector is allocated to the button? I've already accidentally deleted rooms so many times that I can't count, and it's impossible to cancel this action! and saved the project randomly after that.

previously , it was impossible to remove rooms in this way - and this is good - it did not lead to unforeseen circumstances .

can you reassign this action to a separate button? it is for removing the entire room.
vasatomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-22, 08:22   #4999
vasatomb
Historian
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 428
Default

My new clip:
https://youtu.be/H6kf_kPFyy0
vasatomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-22, 17:06   #5000
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasatomb View Post
why is the function of deleting a room made when an empty sector is allocated to the button? I've already accidentally deleted rooms so many times that I can't count, and it's impossible to cancel this action! and saved the project randomly after that.

previously , it was impossible to remove rooms in this way - and this is good - it did not lead to unforeseen circumstances .

can you reassign this action to a separate button? it is for removing the entire room.
I think it always did that, but I might be wrong.

However, TE does ask you for confirmation when you are about to delete a room. When you are deleting objects, it just deletes them, without asking for confirmation.
So the popup should make you aware that you are about to delete a room and not an object.

It sounds like you instinctively click "Yes" without reading, before realizing what you have done.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.