www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-04-18, 20:01   #331
elvisish
Hobbyist
 
elvisish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barracuda415 View Post
It isn't implemented. I doubt anyone seriously wants to see PSX-style affine texture mapping and I don't even know how to enable it on OpenGL, so it's always perspective-correct.

Here's a video, in case you're interested what it would look like.
I would *love* affine textures, it's one of things that make TR1 have that surreal, spooky look along with integer-based vertex snapping, so I would welcome them if possible.
elvisish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-18, 11:01   #332
Pigfaced
Student
 
Pigfaced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Greece, Thessaloniki
Posts: 155
Default

This works great! Last time I played TR1 was with Gidierre's installer. This looks really good too, and I've played the whole game this way and didn't have any problems.

However, when I installed Unfinished Business, and I started New Game, the icons spun around like they're supposed to do and then Tombub.exe just crashes without loading the level.
Pigfaced is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-18, 11:26   #333
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 5,042
Default

How did you install Unfinished Business?
__________________
♫ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ♫ ~ Linkin Park
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-18, 13:41   #334
Pigfaced
Student
 
Pigfaced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Greece, Thessaloniki
Posts: 155
Default

I downloaded it from Stella's website. I tried downloading the 3DFX exe that unzips the files and when that didn't work, I tried unzipping it by downloading the .zip file available (on the game directory). The same exact thing happened both times, when I would choose New Game, the items would spin around and then the game would exit.
Pigfaced is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-18, 01:10   #335
Kirishima
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 520
Default

The dos version and the windows ATI version of Unfinished Business used different level formats IIRC. I don't remember what the extension was, but the best thing to do would be to convert the dos version distributed on TombRaiderChronicles or use Sardoc's (I don't remember if it was this person's) version with music triggers added. The ATI version will crash on at a specific point in Atlantian Stronghold.

Last edited by Kirishima; 30-04-18 at 17:29.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-18, 18:53   #336
Salem150
Student
 
Salem150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barracuda415 View Post
GLRage is designed for modern systems, so you'll need a relatively new graphics card that supports OpenGL 3.3.
I just noticed this, why this patch still using the old OpenGL 3.3? its too old.
maybe this what casing the game not to be able to run in 4K..

I think it should be updated to current OpenGL 4.6 or even better to Vulkan(Next Generation OpenGL)
Salem150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-18, 19:59   #337
Kirishima
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salem150 View Post
I just noticed this, why this patch still using the old OpenGL 3.3? its too old.
maybe this what casing the game not to be able to run in 4K..

I think it should be updated to current OpenGL 4.6 or even better to Vulkan(Next Generation OpenGL)
Then the game may no longer be playable on computers with hardware around a few years old. This is a game from 1996 that was originally made with a resolution of 640x480 in mind, not something released in this day & age with 4k displays in mind. You want vulkan? Go play the 3dfx dos version with Nglide 2.0.

Last edited by Kirishima; 22-05-18 at 20:01.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-18, 20:13   #338
Ewerton Pires
Student
 
Ewerton Pires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 103
Default

The mainmenu is 4:3 format. How can change to 16:9 format?
__________________
"Pardon me, if that was just your way of trying the doors for me."
Ewerton Pires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-18, 14:58   #339
Ewerton Pires
Student
 
Ewerton Pires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 103
Default

My tombati.exe is freezing at the end of Colosseum level. How can I fix this problem
__________________
"Pardon me, if that was just your way of trying the doors for me."
Ewerton Pires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-18, 16:50   #340
jschuuring
Student
 
jschuuring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 186
Default

never had a problem with this. check your hardware or tried an older tombati version.
jschuuring is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.