www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-19, 03:14   #21
GlitteryRose
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
You do not have any TRNG scripts for that level by any chance?
I do. I even done some editing on the script, if I'm understanding you right.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak
Trapdoors are not solid either when in flipmaps.
So is this trapdoor in a flipmap by any chance?
Not in this room. I used to in another room, but then deleted it.
GlitteryRose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-19, 03:23   #22
GlitteryRose
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Oh, I might need to mention that the computer I'm using has been giving me some problems recently. Things like a dying keyboard, the mouse acting on it's own, double-clicking, etc. I just restarted my whole operating system and had to save my project on a usb flashdrive.

From experience, for some reason saving your projects on another drive always bring problems. But I thought I had that all fixed.
GlitteryRose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-19, 05:42   #23
Piega
Archaeologist
 
Piega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,372
Default

If I recal a trapdoor needs just a normal trigger not a dummy.
Piega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-19, 00:09   #24
GlitteryRose
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Well, I found my way around the problem. So I won't ask for more advice. Hopefully, the trapdoors will work in other levels.

Thanks everyone!
GlitteryRose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-19, 07:40   #25
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,196
Default

Care to share how you fixed it? I never like when people keep solutions to problems for theirselves
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-19, 09:33   #26
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
Care to share how you fixed it? I never like when people keep solutions to problems for theirselves
Yes, please do share what the issue was, it seemed like some borderline case? So others will know how to fix it
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-19, 23:19   #27
GlitteryRose
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
Care to share how you fixed it? I never like when people keep solutions to problems for theirselves
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie
Yes, please do share what the issue was, it seemed like some borderline case? So others will know how to fix it
I didn't fix it, necessarily. Believe me, if I did I would've shared it with everyone. Like I said, I found a way around the problem. This is what I did: Lara cannot reach the room above my simply climbing it, so I deleted my ladder and put my trapdoor into the animation slot. I placed a switch somewhere in the room below to trigger both the trapdoor and a raising platform. The trapdoor doesn't close, so no one would be able to know about my glitch.

As for the second trapdoor I placed, it's now simply an already opened object to look pretty. Since it was a floor trapdoor, originally my idea was to let Lara lift up the door. But I guess it's a plan that I have to let go.

Btw, in case you're wondering, I have no collision problems now. And yes, when I tested the trapdoor in the animation slot, Lara still was able to pass through the door.

Last edited by GlitteryRose; 06-09-19 at 23:55.
GlitteryRose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-19, 09:25   #28
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,212
Default

Have you tried to move the level to a script level slot without any scripts?
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-19, 14:06   #29
GlitteryRose
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
Have you tried to move the level to a script level slot without any scripts?
I think that I'll do that eventually since I'm planning to add a couple levels in between the Tomb of Seth and Karnak slots.

Oh, I was wondering. While I'm here writing, how do we get rid of the choosing a level option once I'm finished with my project?

Also, a more extravagant question, does anyone know how to add a bonus level after getting all secrets like Tomb Raider 3? I know that some have succeeded in that.

Last edited by GlitteryRose; 07-09-19 at 14:09.
GlitteryRose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-19, 16:11   #30
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlitteryRose View Post
Oh, I was wondering. While I'm here writing, how do we get rid of the choosing a level option once I'm finished with my project?
Put PlayAnyLevel= DISABLED in the [Options] section of the script.


Quote:
Originally Posted by GlitteryRose View Post
Also, a more extravagant question, does anyone know how to add a bonus level after getting all secrets like Tomb Raider 3? I know that some have succeeded in that.
If you have only one level before the bonus level, then it can be done with just TRLE stuff.
If the secrets are in multiple levels you need either TREP or TRNG.
TRNG has a condition-trigger that has to do with the amount of secrets found. You can use that as a condition to load either the menu or the bonus level. (in the script using a GlobalTrigger and TriggerGroups for the loading menu and loading bonus level and a TriggerGroup for the condition-trigger.)
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.