www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Chronicles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-11-21, 21:37   #91
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,212
Default

Looks great!

I found a bug. In Streets of Rome, pick up the first garden key, insert the key, save, load that save, the key is gone from its place, preventing progress even if you get the second key and insert it.

The same save file works correctly on the old exe.
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-21, 00:17   #92
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,737
Default

well that's a bug that happens in all TR games. that's why you shouldn't save when lara is doing her key animation

my only suggestion would be actual level select. There are level skip cheats but it's only section-skipping. Kinda sucks wanting to play, say, Old Mill, but have to go through the other ireland levels because the skip cheat is only between areas
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-21, 07:17   #93
Woops
Archaeologist
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLAYER View Post
Looks great!

I found a bug. In Streets of Rome, pick up the first garden key, insert the key, save, load that save, the key is gone from its place, preventing progress even if you get the second key and insert it.

The same save file works correctly on the old exe.
Thank you, I am looking into it

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
well that's a bug that happens in all TR games. that's why you shouldn't save when lara is doing her key animation

my only suggestion would be actual level select. There are level skip cheats but it's only section-skipping. Kinda sucks wanting to play, say, Old Mill, but have to go through the other ireland levels because the skip cheat is only between areas
That bug was introduced by TRNG actually, it only really happens on TR1, if you take pistols out, or TR2 PAL version on PSX. TR3+ were clean of it. it's different than this one anyway.

you can enable level select through the script. either way, level skip cheat will be in next release
__________________
Call me Troye :)
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-21, 13:30   #94
ATombRaiderFan
Historian
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 370
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woops View Post
big update coming up


I know some of these might look confusing, but no worries, all will be explained by the time of release
Looks great! Also another difference between the platforms for TR2-4 is the PSX healthbar have a red to green gradient colour, whereas on PC it is just red. The fact that the PSX healthbar is on PC version of Chronicles always been a little strange for me, is it possible at this stage to have the pc red themed healthbar as an option?

All the same, thank you and keep up the good work!
ATombRaiderFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-21, 16:16   #95
Woops
Archaeologist
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATombRaiderFan View Post
Looks great! Also another difference between the platforms for TR2-4 is the PSX healthbar have a red to green gradient colour, whereas on PC it is just red. The fact that the PSX healthbar is on PC version of Chronicles always been a little strange for me, is it possible at this stage to have the pc red themed healthbar as an option?

All the same, thank you and keep up the good work!
it's planned, but won't be for a little while
__________________
Call me Troye :)
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-21, 19:58   #96
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
well that's a bug that happens in all TR games. that's why you shouldn't save when lara is doing her key animation
Just to be clear, I did not save during the animation. When I returned with the second key then I insert it, the door wouldn't open. I looked at the other one and it wasn't there.
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-21, 21:26   #97
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,433
Default

Little unknown gem to many
Scripter4! Edits tr4 and tr5 script.dat files to enable flags. (Ie. All level select)
Most builds are in italian but, asidetr com has it in English
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-21, 05:39   #98
.snake.
Archaeologist
 
.snake.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 1,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mizuno_suisei View Post
Little unknown gem to many
Scripter4! Edits tr4 and tr5 script.dat files to enable flags. (Ie. All level select)
Most builds are in italian but, asidetr com has it in English
*Off topic and I apologize in advance for this but...*
Mizuno_suisei: does that mean I should use Scripter4! if I want to play the unfinished “Valley Temple” level that is in TR4? It’s one of the joby.tr4 flies in the data folder - can’t recall which one.

Last edited by .snake.; 22-11-21 at 06:18.
.snake. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-21, 23:14   #99
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,433
Default

I just suggested scripter4 as it's faster than using TRWEST (veryvery old tool) to extract SCRIPT + LANG dat files for TR4 and tr5 to txt! For recompile

Scripter4 just bypasses all of that and allows editing of DAT files directly. Ie enabling all level select in the script

Re joby.tr4 - I dont recall specifically BUT you can try this yourself with unlocking all level select...it may be in the menu!

Last edited by mizuno_suisei; 22-11-21 at 23:17.
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-21, 02:23   #100
vasatomb
Student
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 234
Default

Maybe not quite on the topic, but still.
For those who make levels. Is it possible to add a moveable cubic block? It would be nice.
--
I hope the project will be as good as tr2main and tomb1main!
vasatomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.