www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider III

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-03-23, 20:27   #281
iEnderman55
Hobbyist
 
iEnderman55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Italy
Posts: 10
Question Tr3 gold problem

I see that in the config tool I can also run TR3gold but I have this error when I try to run: GameMain: could not load script file
I think that I need to copy the trla.dat, Iíve done copied all data folder of gold in the original but nothing, it not start
iEnderman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-23, 21:59   #282
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iEnderman55 View Post
I see that in the config tool I can also run TR3gold but I have this error when I try to run: GameMain: could not load script file
I think that I need to copy the trla.dat, Iíve done copied all data folder of gold in the original but nothing, it not start
It's explained here under Lost Artifact support
https://github.com/Trxyebeep/tomb3/blob/master/USING.md
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-23, 09:50   #283
Wronschien
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 31
Default

Just found a workaraound for the slight problem of videos having a little delay with black screen while sound plays.
You only have to put dgvoodoo2 into the game folder and set it to Fake Fullscreen in 'GeneralExt' tab (right click on dgvoodoo title banner and click 'Show all sections…' to make it appear). You should probably also uncheck 'dgVoodoo Watermark' in the 'DirectX' tab. Just run game setup once with dgvoodoo2 present or the game likely won't start.
Videos now display right away but with one drawback : they stretch to fullscreen instead of remaining 4/3. At least you can choose which drawback you prefer .

Last edited by Wronschien; 16-03-23 at 10:03.
Wronschien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-23, 03:31   #284
CheshireBitch
Archaeologist
 
CheshireBitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,023
Default

I just started TR3 again with this new tomb3.exe and itís really great so far ! I love all of the options and improved move set !
The only thing is the PSX saving option. On the original psx you can save ę for free Ľ when a level ends but here you have to use a crystal. Itís not a big deal but it might be even more challenging haha
CheshireBitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-23, 11:42   #285
Woops
Archaeologist
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Invercargill
Posts: 1,472
Default tomb3 V2.0

Hello everyone, long time to no see
I am here to bring good news, tomb3 V2.0 is out now!
This is one of the biggest updates done so far, so read along to see all the new stuff

Full detailed changelog is here!

First things first, bugs. The annoying bug with crashes related to sound have been fixed. So hopefully no one will have to deal with them anymore!
Window style and properties have been fixed in Windowed mode.
We also fixed some game issues introduced with the last patch, like Willard's pathing, tony's flames, and PSX shadow positioning.

A handful of original bugs have also been fixed, a lot of them under the hood, like some unsafe memory accesses and possible memory leaks, some more ingame bugs like Music/Sfx volume not being set correctly when you start the game, and many more. Be sure to check the changelog for the full list!

now for the good stuff, the new additions.

First and foremost, the game has been 100% decompiled, and a standalone exe is now provided, no more dll!
This came with a round of increasing a lot of internal limits we could not before, such as the enemies limit, items limit, static meshes limit, much bigger renderer limit increases, and more! for the full list, check the changelog.

And since software mode has been deprecated, a lot of the options in the setup menu simply became obsolete. so to avoid confusion, a brand new setup window is now available! check it out


This new window has a few improvements over the original. Other than removing all the unnecessary and unused options, the window now remembers your selected settings if you had any. No more setting everything from the start every time
The window also now automatically goes to the center of the screen when opened, and lastly, the sound adapter names have been fixed!

Moreover, the renderer has been refactored to use 32 bit colors instead of 16 bit internally. While this doesn't provide many obvious graphical improvements out of the box, it gives the engine much better control over the colors it puts out.
This new color system has also allowed for improving the dynamic lighting formula on room meshes for much, much smoother light transitions on room meshes!

and lastly, since we all know how some aspects of the engine are hardcoded, many of these aspects have been moved to the script file! this means they are now customizable through the script for both players and TRLE builders. Unfortunately learning the script and getting familiar with its syntax may take a while, but it is a very powerful tool! Anyone can compile the TR3 script using my other tool, TRGameflow.
This means that tomb3 now has to provide a script with the needed additional data, which is the case.
For this, we also provide the scripts of all the other languages with this additional data, to keep a smooth experience for our Non-English players.

That's all for now! Please remember to read the usage guide for any questions and help installing! if you still have questions after reading, post them here and I will answer as soon as I can

Grab the new version here!

Feedback and suggestions are appreciated. Please do let me know what you think! Thank you for using tomb3, that's all for now. Enjoy! <3
__________________
I like cats
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-23, 12:26   #286
UroshUchiha
Explorer
 
UroshUchiha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Serbia
Posts: 824
Default

Congratulations on the standalone exe! Amazing work as always! Absolutely essential tool for every future playthrough!
UroshUchiha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-23, 16:16   #287
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,560
Default

Sadly, this version won't work for me. What's worse, after a clean install, the old version won't work either, it just hangs on startup. DGVoodoo is configured correctly as it worked before but now it just hangs.

EDIT: Got the old version running again after running the setup again but the new version still crashes on start

Last edited by Opaque79; 18-04-23 at 16:20.
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-23, 17:15   #288
Kirishima
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 719
Default

Crashes on startup for me.

Messagebox:

The instruction at 0x0000000000CAAC57 referenced memory at 0x00000000FFFFFFB8. The memory could not be read.

Was initially getting a different number than the FFFFFFB8, but that's the one I'm currently getting now after some setup fiddling.

Edit: I forgot to include I'm using the latest version of DGVoodoo2 and some version of reshade.

Edit2: Probably a non issue, but the setup doesn't seem to be remember the resolution settings I select when I restart it. It also doesn't seem to remember its own settings when I restart it. It keeps picking either 640x480 16bit or 512x384 32bit.

Edit3: Found the culprit, it was DGvoodoo2. Not sure what the reason is, but it's just plain incompatible now.

Last edited by Kirishima; 18-04-23 at 17:43.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-23, 17:35   #289
Mokono
Relic Hunter
 
Mokono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perķ
Posts: 8,877
Smile

Thank you very much for your dedication. This new update is such a treat!

On a related note, i never had issues with the audio crashing, but when i first launched this exe i noticed the audio began looping. To fix this, all i had to do was open the setup window of the new exe, pick my settings, hit test and then save them.
Mokono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-23, 17:36   #290
Bio_Cell
Hobbyist
 
Bio_Cell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
Sadly, this version won't work for me.
Same
Bio_Cell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 00:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.