www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Anniversary

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-09-21, 15:01   #7711
Caesum
Tomb Raider
 
Caesum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw Gender: Male
Posts: 11,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zebra View Post
There isn't really a level editor as such.
Actually considering they were still using similar workflow to AOD (Maya+plugins etc) I wouldn't be surprised if they had a World Editor to script the entire gameplay. If we were to restore the gameplay too we would need that as well.
Caesum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-21, 21:08   #7712
Zebra
Legend
 
Zebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 26,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caesum View Post
Actually considering they were still using similar workflow to AOD (Maya+plugins etc) I wouldn't be surprised if they had a World Editor to script the entire gameplay. If we were to restore the gameplay too we would need that as well.
Hm, from what I've seen, it looks like they just exported the levels straight from Maya into a playable format. But I am a bit out of the loop regarding TRAE stuff cause I've been too busy to really follow along recently so my info may be outdated.
__________________
Wozu zuhören, wenn man reden kann?
Zebra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-21, 15:05   #7713
Gh0stBlade
Professor
 
Gh0stBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,555
Default

Hey everyone!

We have a new build to publish

Sound effects are now ported from PSP to PC plus more

Changelog
== Build 5 (16/09/21) ==
30. Switched to SDL2 for input.
31. Keyboard now fully supported in SDL2.
32. Gamepads now fully supported in SDL2.
33. Added a command line argument (-dinput) to use old input (Direct Input 8).
34. Added sound effects for the PC version (requires new ArtbaseLara.zip to be downloaded).
35. OpenGL 3.2 Renderer now uses SDL2 for windowing instead of freeglut.
36. OpenGL 1.x Renderer now uses SDL2 for windowing instead of freeglut.
37. Updated Lara keyboard binds (to be more similar to the original game).
38. Bloom is now disabled by default for PC, can be enabled by pressing B on keyboard.
39. Fixed a critical bug where Lara's hair would sometimes not render when loading certain levels.
40. Increased static batch renderer draw buffer to prevent crashes on levels like Lara's Home.
41. Fixed rare transparency bugs on Lara's Home partially.
42. Fixed a game breaking crash at the beginning of Tomb of Tihocan.
43. Game memory increased on the PSP version by 7mb.
44. Object pool increased on the PSP version by 1mb.
45. The Xbox controller bug where buttons were swapped should now be fixed.

Download
OpenTRAE-Release-b5.zip

Note: ArtbaseLara.zip MUST be reinstalled from archive.org to get the latest sound effects, it's all in Artbase_patch.zip this time.

Artbase_patch.zip

Check the ChangeLog.txt to find out about the latest changes and upgrades
__________________
No longer accepting PMs due to abuse of the system.
Gh0stBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-21, 15:48   #7714
UroshUchiha
Explorer
 
UroshUchiha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Serbia
Posts: 574
Default

Oh wow this is amazing. I just tried it out a bit and yeah the sound is now added. I love the option to enable/disable bloom at will as well. Still crashes fairly often but with this insane progress you are all making I doubt even these crashes will survive for long.

Thank you so much yet again!
UroshUchiha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-21, 17:34   #7715
_Seth
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,496
Default

idk what we would do without Gh0stBlade, thanks so much for the time and work.
_Seth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-21, 09:53   #7716
_Seth
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,496
Default

"P" is now freecamera, but how do I drop Lara to where I move the camera now?
_Seth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-21, 11:27   #7717
JAMJOOM
Student
 
JAMJOOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: dubai
Posts: 228
Default love this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade View Post
Hey everyone!

We have a new build to publish

Sound effects are now ported from PSP to PC plus more

Changelog
== Build 5 (16/09/21) ==
30. Switched to SDL2 for input.
31. Keyboard now fully supported in SDL2.
32. Gamepads now fully supported in SDL2.
33. Added a command line argument (-dinput) to use old input (Direct Input 8).
34. Added sound effects for the PC version (requires new ArtbaseLara.zip to be downloaded).
35. OpenGL 3.2 Renderer now uses SDL2 for windowing instead of freeglut.
36. OpenGL 1.x Renderer now uses SDL2 for windowing instead of freeglut.
37. Updated Lara keyboard binds (to be more similar to the original game).
38. Bloom is now disabled by default for PC, can be enabled by pressing B on keyboard.
39. Fixed a critical bug where Lara's hair would sometimes not render when loading certain levels.
40. Increased static batch renderer draw buffer to prevent crashes on levels like Lara's Home.
41. Fixed rare transparency bugs on Lara's Home partially.
42. Fixed a game breaking crash at the beginning of Tomb of Tihocan.
43. Game memory increased on the PSP version by 7mb.
44. Object pool increased on the PSP version by 1mb.
45. The Xbox controller bug where buttons were swapped should now be fixed.

Download
OpenTRAE-Release-b5.zip

Note: ArtbaseLara.zip MUST be reinstalled from archive.org to get the latest sound effects, it's all in Artbase_patch.zip this time.

Artbase_patch.zip

Check the ChangeLog.txt to find out about the latest changes and upgrades

Thank you for all your hard work, you are amazing

how much i love this game

I hope it becomes fully playable
__________________
jamjoom
JAMJOOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-21, 22:07   #7718
jajay119
Tomb Raider
 
jajay119's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Seth View Post
"P" is now freecamera, but how do I drop Lara to where I move the camera now?
Shouldn't she just reappear where you drop the camera?
__________________
... in my opinion.
jajay119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-21, 07:46   #7719
_Seth
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jajay119 View Post
Shouldn't she just reappear where you drop the camera?
Pressing P again snaps back to her last position, it doesn't carry her to wherever the camera has moved.
_Seth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-21, 17:29   #7720
_Seth
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Seth View Post
"P" is now freecamera, but how do I drop Lara to where I move the camera now?
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Seth View Post
Pressing P again snaps back to her last position, it doesn't carry her to wherever the camera has moved.
Any help on this?
_Seth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.