www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-05-16, 21:01   #31
kacpy
Explorer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
You can fix it with my
I meant it in a nostalgic way, rather than something that needed fixing - not like All Secrets unlock anything in this one.
kacpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-16, 02:13   #32
Kirishima
Historian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kacpy View Post
There's that issue of wrong tracks being played when the full soundtrack isn't selected...pc
Since this wasn't posted here, here is a link to the guide to what tracks need to be named and in what order if anybody else decides to rip their own flacs: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...t?pref=2&pli=1

"GLRage uses 'Raw' if patch_soundtrack is enabled."

Last edited by Kirishima; 22-05-16 at 02:18.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-16, 12:28   #33
barracuda415
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirishima View Post
Since this wasn't posted here, here is a link to the guide to what tracks need to be named and in what order if anybody else decides to rip their own flacs: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...t?pref=2&pli=1

"GLRage uses 'Raw' if patch_soundtrack is enabled."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
You can fix it with my TR1 Last Secret Fixer Open the file "level10c.phd" with my tool and patch it for fix this error

Feel free to use my TR1 & TR1Gold (ATI) Locale Pack for play these games with French texts



Best Regards
Thanks, added all the links on the first page.
barracuda415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-16, 00:08   #34
Teeth
Archaeologist
 
Teeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poole, Dorset, England
Posts: 1,930
Default

Clicking on either .exe file just instantly spits out a FILE LOAD ERROR message at me. Computer says no.

Can you please help me out with this? Any idea what the cause might be?

EDIT: Nevermind, I've found out what the problem was. I misread the instructions in the first post. I thought I had to stick all the contents of the Data and FMV folders into the main directory. Now the game is up and running at last.

There's still one problem, however. You see...I have a dual display setup:


Gonna have to run the game in a window, I think! Oh well. Thank you for all your efforts, Barracuda!

UPDATE: Fixed it! Kind of...

Playing it like this makes me dizzy, but I love it. It's running at 3520x1080 resolution.

Good for taking panorama shots though, I suppose...

Last edited by Teeth; 24-05-16 at 03:52.
Teeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-16, 16:34   #35
barracuda415
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 63
Default

A dual screen setup. Hm... would a true fullscreen mode help to play on one screen only?
barracuda415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-16, 19:33   #36
Teeth
Archaeologist
 
Teeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poole, Dorset, England
Posts: 1,930
Default

That would be ideal.

HOWEVER...could you make it an optional setting? It's just...I'd love to take more screenshots like these...

Teeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-16, 11:55   #37
barracuda415
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 63
Default

Yeah, of course it will be optional. I love windowed borderless fullscreen.
barracuda415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-16, 12:50   #38
SamCactus101
Professor
 
SamCactus101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Subang Jaya, Malaysia
Posts: 4,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeth View Post
That would be ideal.

HOWEVER...could you make it an optional setting? It's just...I'd love to take more screenshots like these...

Ah, panoramics.... *hearts*
SamCactus101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-16, 12:55   #39
barracuda415
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 63
Default

GLRage r7 is now out, here's a list of changes:

General
  • Added "fullscreen_virtual" option to switch between physical and virtual screen size, which can be useful in multi-monitor setups.
  • The configuration sections "[ATI3DCIF]" and "[DirectDraw]" in glrage.ini can now be used in the game config as well.

ATI3DCIF
  • Sequential rendering calls are now batched together when possible, which reduces OpenGL overhead significantly and boosts performance in some situations.
  • Enabled automatic mipmap generation if the game doesn't provide any.

Tomb Raider
  • The Eidos title screen now appears for a bit longer than for a fraction of a second.
  • Fixed sound issues when multiple active sound effects share the same sound buffer.

The performance boost with rendering batching should be most noticeable when "draw_distance_override" is active to increase the draw distance. For me, it improved the framerate from ~23 to the maximum of 30 in levels like Lost Valley.

Last edited by barracuda415; 30-05-16 at 12:58.
barracuda415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-16, 02:08   #40
Kirishima
Historian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 472
Default

I seem to get a volume bug with the sfx for some reason... Everytime I start the game, the sfx volume sounds like it's at 5 even though I had it set to around 8 or 10. Changing it fixes it, but I'm tired of constantly doing so everytime I start the game. Affects both main and UB versions.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.