www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-02-21, 15:12   #1
TombHackR
Golden
 
TombHackR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,238
Unhappy TombATI not installing

So at the moment Iím running Tomb Raider 1 using DOSBox-X using nGlide to translate the Glide API to Direct3D, letting me run the game perfectly in 1080p. I have a CD image of the game that I simply mount within DOSBox-X and it runs fine.

However as you probably would know, emulating DOS causes the game to often crash upon exiting to main menu (which doesnít matter so much because I would only exit to the main menu to exit the game really), and occasionally in complex environments. I also have a weird bug that after playing just one CD track, the game stops playing music altogether until you save the game and reload the level.

Anyways, I would like to run the TombATI patch of the game as itís a win32 application, but I just cannot get it to install. Iím using the TombATI installer from the GLIDOS website, I mount my disc image of the game, but when it gets to the ĎImport from CDí screen, I click on it and it always says ĎImport failedí. So I thought I could just manually move the files and was wondering where they should be correctly moved to ?

Although I have a couple other questions, Iíve heard that TombATI doesnít support Intel integrated graphics (this system has AMD integrated graphics), and Iíve heard TombATI uses OpenGL which apparently doesnít run well on AMD cards compared to Direct3D. So is it even worth continuing trying to switch over to TombATI ?
TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-21, 16:14   #2
ATombRaiderFan
Student
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 127
Default

You can do a manual setup by following the instructions via the link below. It's the same patch as the one offered by Gildos website, although Gildos made their own modification related to FMVs but it's not essential.

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=214779

Your last paragraph asks whether this is suitable for AMD cards - I've experienced in-game lags on my previous pc which had a AMD graphic card, but it was an old pc so I don't know for sure if the issue is related. It might be worth trying out TombATI anyway to see if it runs well.
ATombRaiderFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-21, 16:33   #3
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATombRaiderFan View Post
You can do a manual setup by following the instructions via the link below. It's the same patch as the one offered by Gildos website, although Gildos made their own modification related to FMVs but it's not essential.

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=214779

Your last paragraph asks whether this is suitable for AMD cards - I've experienced in-game lags on my previous pc which had a AMD graphic card, but it was an old pc so I don't know for sure if the issue is related. It might be worth trying out TombATI anyway to see if it runs well.
I doubt that is related as I have an AMD card and TombATI runs perfectly for me
Opaque79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-21, 18:27   #4
TombHackR
Golden
 
TombHackR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATombRaiderFan View Post
You can do a manual setup by following the instructions via the link below. It's the same patch as the one offered by Gildos website, although Gildos made their own modification related to FMVs but it's not essential.

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=214779
Thank you for the thread link .

I followed the tutorial and have TombATI running. At first the music wasn't working and the water was wrong then I realised I had to edit the tombati.ini file to enable the full soundtrack and disable PlayStation water colours that were enabled by default.

Everything seems okay apart from two big problems. The first is that there is lots and lots of screen tearing, even though vertical sync is enabled. Secondly, the polygons are so wobbly and are considerably much more stable in the 3DFX version. Any ideas how to fix this ?



Update: Pretty much everything is working except the very annoying screen tearing. I've fixed the wobbly polygons by changing the internal resolution from 640x480 to 1440x1080, have set up Unfinished Business, and now deleted the 3DFX version. I would really like to know how to sort out the screen tearing .

Further update: I worked out that I had to download AMD Radeon Graphics Control Panel software and force v-sync through that. The game now works perfectly, so this thread is now redundant.

Last edited by TombHackR; 23-02-21 at 19:16.
TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.