Tomb Raider Forums  

Go Back   Tomb Raider Forums > Tomb Raider Level Editor and Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Raider Next Generation

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-03-19, 16:31   #13301
AkyV
Moderator
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4,881
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Roli- View Post
I really have no idea how we could fix this as I don't see any possibilities to export script trigger for flyby camera(s).
Code:
; Set Trigger Type - ACTION 45
; Exporting: TRIGGER(45:0) for ACTION(237) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
; <#> : CAMERA_FLYBY               ID 237    in sector (8,2) of Room70
; <&> : Trigger. (FlyBy) (E)Activate or Untrigger the <#>FlyBy camera sequence
; (E) :  Activate Flyby camera sequence
; Values to add in script command: $5000, 237, $2D
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-19, 16:35   #13302
Dustie
Member
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 9,208
Default

Quick question before I even start working on this, can we reduce an enemy's vitality by a specific number somehow? I saw a flipeffect to set it to a certain value, but I would want it decreased by a value, not set to a specific one...
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-19, 16:49   #13303
AkyV
Moderator
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4,881
Default

Code:
; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 541
; Exporting: TRIGGER(1:0) for FLIPEFFECT(541) {Plugin_AkyVMix01}
; <#> : Enemy. Change the vitality of <&> enemy to the required point 
; <&> : Parameters=PARAM_OBJECT_ADDITIONAL,     1
; (E) : 
; WARNING:
; If you'll give this trigger to other people or you'll use it with a script.txt different than current
; you should add to the script, first of triggergroup where you'll use this trigger, the following line:
; #define @Plugin_AkyVMix01  1
; Values to add in script command: $012000, 541, $1
And you can find this in PARAM_OBJECT_ADDITIONAL description:

Quote:
F541:

- Type SET, if you want the creature to have the required percent of the maximum vitality, as the actual vitality.
- Type ADD, if you want to add the required percent of the maximum vitality to the actual vitality of the creature. (The solution naturally cannot be bigger than 100% vitality.)
- Type REMOVE, if you want to remove the required percent of the maximum vitality from the actual vitality of the creature. (The solution naturally cannot be less than 0% vitality, when the creature dies.)
So use REMOVE, and put it in a loop Organizer, eg. to remove 1 % of the maximum from the actual one, eg. till he dies - or till you stop it by a condition.
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-19, 16:57   #13304
Dustie
Member
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 9,208
Default

Oh that could be it! Thank you.


EDIT:
Another weapon-related question: is it possible to change the syntax of ammo info in the inventory? I mean the "33 x Normal Ammo" text

I'm guessing I can replace ammo names with blank characters, but that is a pretty dirty workaround and I don't think I can get rid of the "x" this way...

Last edited by Dustie; 28-03-19 at 22:19.
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-19, 15:31   #13305
TokyoSU
Member
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 687
Question Plugin Question

Hi,
It's possible to get the current animation when lara are armed ?
like for GET.pLara->AnimationNow but for Weapon Animation ?
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-19, 17:47   #13306
AkyV
Moderator
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4,881
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
I'm guessing I can replace ammo names with blank characters, but that is a pretty dirty workaround and I don't think I can get rid of the "x" this way...
Yes, it must be a big workaround to change item names one by one.
And, yes, as far as I know, removing that X is impossible. With are actual tools, at least.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSU View Post
Hi,
It's possible to get the current animation when lara are armed ?
like for GET.pLara->AnimationNow but for Weapon Animation ?
An example, when we check Animation1 of CROSSBOW_ANIM slot:

Code:
{
short Animation;

Get(enumGET.SLOT, SLOT_CROSSBOW_ANIM,0);
Animation = GET.pSlot->IndexFirstAnim + 1;

if (*Trng.pGlobTomb4->pVetMemorySavegame[91].pShort == Animation) {
...
}
}
SaveGame Memory Zone ID91 field (as you can see in eg. F262 trigger, if you open the TXT, hitting P after Timer window):

91: WeaponAnim. Current animation of torch-flare-weapon animation (Short)


Please the next time ask your questions HERE about making plugins.

Last edited by AkyV; 29-03-19 at 17:49.
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-19, 07:20   #13307
TokyoSU
Member
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 687
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
Yes, it must be a big workaround to change item names one by one.
And, yes, as far as I know, removing that X is impossible. With are actual tools, at least.



An example, when we check Animation1 of CROSSBOW_ANIM slot:

Code:
{
short Animation;

Get(enumGET.SLOT, SLOT_CROSSBOW_ANIM,0);
Animation = GET.pSlot->IndexFirstAnim + 1;

if (*Trng.pGlobTomb4->pVetMemorySavegame[91].pShort == Animation) {
...
}
}
SaveGame Memory Zone ID91 field (as you can see in eg. F262 trigger, if you open the TXT, hitting P after Timer window):

91: WeaponAnim. Current animation of torch-flare-weapon animation (Short)


Please the next time ask your questions HERE about making plugins.
thanks , no problem the next time i post it here.
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-19, 14:24   #13308
Tombraider95
Member
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,125
Default

I hate it when the simple things don't work.

Why is this command not working?

Quote:
AssignSlot= Guide, MUMMY
AssignSlot= Von_Croy, MUMMY
Originally I tried it with Animatings, Mummy but that didn't work either so I thought I'd use other enemy slots.

In game when triggered they go all funny as expected without this command ^ but I've got it and it should work.


EDIT:

AS ALWAYS I FIGURE IT OUT AFTER POSTING HERE.

It's because I had it in the wrong level section. ****.

Last edited by Tombraider95; 30-03-19 at 14:28.
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-19, 20:28   #13309
Samz
Member
 
Samz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 6,529
Default

I'm trying to run a small test level using next-gen editor. (To see if using wad merger is what's making my levels unplayable.)

I used only the London textures included with TRNG, I used an unaltered NEWCITY WAD and I saved over the NEWCITY Level in the DATA section of the editor.

I just took the default room and only placed LARA in it, textured the area, outputted the WAD then converted it it into the DATA folder after deleting the old newcity.TR4

Despite this, the game still crashes roughly 1/4 into loading it right to the desktop.
Is there some sort of step I'm missing in the conversion process?

Last edited by Samz; 31-03-19 at 20:39.
Samz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-19, 21:10   #13310
Dustie
Member
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 9,208
Default

Any idea why FT_UNDER_RIGHT_BARS is broken and how it can be corrected? It displays the ammo counter starting from roughly the center of the width of the last bar(s)... it makes this option completely unusuable.
FT_UNDER_LEFT_BARS works correctly and the counter appears starting from the left side of the screen...
connecting flags using + doesn't seem to be working here, only the last one is taken into account if I try it




Quote:
Originally Posted by Samz View Post
I'm trying to run a small test level using next-gen editor. (To see if using wad merger is what's making my levels unplayable.)

I used only the London textures included with TRNG, I used an unaltered NEWCITY WAD and I saved over the NEWCITY Level in the DATA section of the editor.

I just took the default room and only placed LARA in it, textured the area, outputted the WAD then converted it it into the DATA folder after deleting the old newcity.TR4

Despite this, the game still crashes roughly 1/4 into loading it right to the desktop.
Is there some sort of step I'm missing in the conversion process?
^ you mean saved it over the newcity WAD in graphics/wads/? You don't save WADs over level files in the data folder... if you're using an unaltered WAD then there is no need to save anything over to begin with
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.