www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-21, 13:41   #1
TRSMART
Student
 
TRSMART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 173
Default Audio keeps repeating (TR2)

Hello,

Upon completing my TR2 adventure i noticed when i triggered a music track all works great then when i continue and later on return to that same trigger spot the audio file plays again?

What's causing this? Do i have to manually turn on "ONE SHOT" everytime for the audio trigger?
__________________
iT WORKS!!!
TRSMART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-21, 14:25   #2
BlackWolftr
Historian
 
BlackWolftr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland, Wałbrzych
Posts: 313
Default

Yes, you need always select "one shot" if you don't want music track repeating always when you step on tile.
__________________
OCONIC ~ Mahetus
BlackWolftr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-21, 02:12   #3
DaroRaider
Explorer
 
DaroRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Juan, Argentina
Posts: 575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRSMART View Post
Hello,

Upon completing my TR2 adventure i noticed when i triggered a music track all works great then when i continue and later on return to that same trigger spot the audio file plays again?

What's causing this? Do i have to manually turn on "ONE SHOT" everytime for the audio trigger?
After reloading a game and the audio track is re-executed with the trigger, that happens in TR2, the solution is to activate the audio tracks with boulders. Guess that answer your doubt!
__________________
Veteran of unofficial level editing; Recover Argentina!
DaroRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-21, 10:51   #4
TRSMART
Student
 
TRSMART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 173
Default

Thanks a lot guys!!
Yes it is when reloading a TR2 save game! And damn the Boulder trick �� isn’t there something we can change about the code? It’s not in Core Designs TR levels
__________________
iT WORKS!!!

Last edited by TRSMART; 08-05-21 at 10:53.
TRSMART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-21, 23:32   #5
DaroRaider
Explorer
 
DaroRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Juan, Argentina
Posts: 575
Default

Glad my friend that it has served. Yes, it may be a problem with the patch that is used because in the original Core games this does not happen. For this reason, from the level design part, we must put effort into "trial and error" to get rid of problems.
Well everything in this life is trial and error haha.

By the way, your rabbit avatar is very curious. Very good!
__________________
Veteran of unofficial level editing; Recover Argentina!
DaroRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-21, 00:20   #6
TRSMART
Student
 
TRSMART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 173
Default

Haha thanks a lot my friend glad you like my avatar! And yes was thinking the same it’s because of the patch we run TR2 with.

Putting “one shot” on the trigger is not working, looking for solution or I might dig into some code stuff, probably hard coded
__________________
iT WORKS!!!
TRSMART is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.