www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > The Angel of Darkness

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-06-21, 16:12   #111
Jathom95
Student
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 163
Default

I suppose if we absolutely can't figure out what's going on right now, that would probably be best to at least get him able to play. Ideally though, I'd like to figure out why this is happening in case it happens to someone else, so we can know how to help them.
__________________
Rodents, I wouldn't wonder. *Big* rodents.
Jathom95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 16:49   #112
_Seth
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jathom95 View Post
No luck there either, huh? This one sure is tricky. I can't understand why it's improperly scaling the UI on just your setup. Usually if it's a problem like that it would be something with the program itself. The only note Nakamichi made about exe's that were unsupported was the Japanese release specifically, everything else should be fair game.

Still looking into it.

Edit: Try this. Try a completely vanilla version of Sasho's patch without any of the modifications made by Rescued. (Such as the hop fix) Here's a link.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!Al8fYvUULfvvvBZs...s-en?e=HebjbI/ (Should download automatically)

I know it's frustrating and probably feels like we're running around in circles here, but I'm wanting to make sure we're exhausting every possible scenario.
Thanks but it doesn't work, it really seems like an issue with the MP itself...
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATombRaiderFan View Post
Since the multipatcher won't work for Seth, an alternative method would be to request the changes they want to see made to the exe file, and someone else on this thread could modify the exe and share it.
That would be cool. I don't often change my mind on what I'd like selected, but would need a breakdown on each option on all the screens and the options available.

But it's ok because I can live without it. XD

EDIT:

Fixed it.

I tried running cmd because it's a similar program and that would just flash up for a second and immediately disappear. I followed this video to fix that issue and it somehow worked for the nackamichi patch.

Last edited by _Seth; 22-06-21 at 17:10.
_Seth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 18:31   #113
Jathom95
Student
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Seth View Post

EDIT:

Fixed it.

I tried running cmd because it's a similar program and that would just flash up for a second and immediately disappear. I followed this video to fix that issue and it somehow worked for the nackamichi patch.
Glad to hear it! So everything's good now, no issues at all with the MP otherwise?
__________________
Rodents, I wouldn't wonder. *Big* rodents.
Jathom95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 19:07   #114
_Seth
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jathom95 View Post
Glad to hear it! So everything's good now, no issues at all with the MP otherwise?
Everything fine so far.

Just such a shame the fundamental code is so weird/broken/unfinished. God this game desperately needs a remake.
_Seth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-21, 18:25   #115
_Seth
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reborninshadow View Post
https://1drv.ms/u/s!Al8fYvUULfvvvBZs...s-en?e=HebjbI/

Here is a non tank control version with camera controls but this is still a bit buggy compared to the ps2 one. Use the 2019 version.
This is great; just trying now! How do I get the camera to move, though?

EDIT:

Kinda figured it out with J2K but it's very imperfect. I believe I'll stick with tank.

Last edited by _Seth; 23-06-21 at 18:49.
_Seth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-21, 19:01   #116
reborninshadow
Student
 
reborninshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Seth View Post
This is great; just trying now! How do I get the camera to move, though?

EDIT:

Kinda figured it out with J2K but it's very imperfect. I believe I'll stick with tank.
I didn't need any additional programs when I tried it, it recognized my controller and the right stick would move the camera.
reborninshadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:45   #117
Jathom95
Student
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 163
Default

We've seriously got to find a way to make that gun camera fix a viable way to play, either Sasho mapping the swap targets key to something else or whatever. I'm playing through the game with it now and I literally cannot go back to vanilla. It's too much of an improvement. Even without the fluidity of shooting while jumping or other stuff like that, it improves the experience exponentially.
__________________
Rodents, I wouldn't wonder. *Big* rodents.
Jathom95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.