www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-07-20, 22:46   #14461
Krystian
Explorer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 994
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranpyon View Post
I have a waterskin in my inventory, and I'd like to disable it (and then re-enable it again) at a certain point. I've used this tutorial, without success: basically the tutorial says to use the A54 + F255 triggers (changing the object flags).
Is there another way?
That tutorial is for pickup objects placed in the level. They will be of no use for items in Lara's inventory, because these are treated as completely seperate things by the game.
Here is what I would suggest:

To take away the actual waterskin item temporarily and substitute with "fake" waterskin object (really some puzzle_item or pickup_item) for the time when Lara can't use it. Then to restore the waterskin object you can use F245:
Code:
; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 245
; Exporting: TRIGGER(8960:0) for FLIPEFFECT(245) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
; <#> : Variables. Memory. Copy from <&>Numeric Variable to (E)Savegame Memory
; <&> : Global Byte Alfa1
; (E) : Inventory. Little Skin Bag (Byte)
; Values to add in script command: $2000, 245, $2300
or
Code:
; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 245
; Exporting: TRIGGER(9216:0) for FLIPEFFECT(245) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
; <#> : Variables. Memory. Copy from <&>Numeric Variable to (E)Savegame Memory
; <&> : Global Byte Alfa1
; (E) : Inventory. Big Skin Bag (Byte)
; Values to add in script command: $2000, 245, $2400
depending on whether it's the small or big waterskin.

The reason for using this F245 and not F48 is the following:
Waterskin items, filled with different volumes (empty, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 litres) are all treated as completely seperate inventory objects, so you must be certain which of these object variants you currently have in the inventory to know which one to restore later. But this is easier using the F245. The value you set (0 for absent waterskin (not in inventory), 1 for empty waterskin, else the number of liters + 1) will determine how full the bag will be. Again, you have to know prior to taking away how full the skinbag was to restore the proper "volume" after, but this is more manageable, saving this value in some variable (with F244) and afterwards copying again value from variable to give back the skinbag with right amount.

Last edited by Krystian; 20-07-20 at 22:55.
Krystian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-20, 09:49   #14462
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,337
Default

My brains half asleep today...

I want to make a TR1 level using TRLE and I recall some levels disabling the gunflash lighting when Lara shoots (TR2 onwards gave off light when shooting)
In FLEP I set all the lighting for guns to 0 - yet it doesn't seem to be any different to how in normally behaves in TR4.

EDIT: Also having an issue with the TR1 mummy conversion in the Amhet slot. While it works perfectly and also now explodes when killed - when Lara hits it with bullets, it flashes (goes invisible flickering)
I dunno how to stop this from happening.

Last edited by dcw123; 21-07-20 at 15:48.
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-20, 09:04   #14463
Ranpyon
Historian
 
Ranpyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krystian View Post
That tutorial is for pickup objects placed in the level. They will be of no use for items in Lara's inventory, because these are treated as completely seperate things by the game.
Here is what I would suggest:

To take away the actual waterskin item temporarily and substitute with "fake" waterskin object (really some puzzle_item or pickup_item) for the time when Lara can't use it. Then to restore the waterskin object you can use F245:
Code:
; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 245
; Exporting: TRIGGER(8960:0) for FLIPEFFECT(245) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
; <#> : Variables. Memory. Copy from <&>Numeric Variable to (E)Savegame Memory
; <&> : Global Byte Alfa1
; (E) : Inventory. Little Skin Bag (Byte)
; Values to add in script command: $2000, 245, $2300
or
Code:
; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 245
; Exporting: TRIGGER(9216:0) for FLIPEFFECT(245) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
; <#> : Variables. Memory. Copy from <&>Numeric Variable to (E)Savegame Memory
; <&> : Global Byte Alfa1
; (E) : Inventory. Big Skin Bag (Byte)
; Values to add in script command: $2000, 245, $2400
depending on whether it's the small or big waterskin.
Thank you very much (and sorry for the delay)!

Right now I have another issue, I don't know if someone faced it already.
The fact is that 8 door_type slots aren't enough. I would need at least two more slots.
I've tried to use an animating, and it could work, but I have a problem with the camera, since if Lara has the door at her back, the camera goes into the room, back to Lara's shoulders. It doesn't do this with a normal door_type object. Moreover, the door_type object, when closed, gives to the door (portal) placed in the toggle-opacity 1 attribute, that I'd like to have. Sure, I could use a flipmap, but I have some problems with it, and I don't like to have many flipmaps.
So I've tried to work with the memory zones, assigning to the fake door object (animating10_mip) the flag 609, according to this tutorial: https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=211719, so in this way the Animating10_mip shoud be treated by the engine as a door_type object. I've used F292, F263 and F294. But it doesn't work, perhaps I've made something wrong. Or maybe I haven't understood correctly the memory_zones purpose.
Any suggestions?
__________________
It's = It is; Its = Possessive pronoun!

Last edited by Ranpyon; 02-08-20 at 10:20.
Ranpyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-20, 17:54   #14464
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranpyon View Post
So I've tried to work with the memory zones, assigning to the fake door object (animating10_mip) the flag 609, according to this tutorial: https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=211719, so in this way the Animating10_mip shoud be treated by the engine as a door_type object. I've used F292, F263 and F294. But it doesn't work, perhaps I've made something wrong. Or maybe I haven't understood correctly the memory_zones purpose.
Any suggestions?
I suppose you tried this part there:

Quote:
Flags. Main flags (Short)
...
609 (512+64+32+1): all the door types
...
Unfortunately, I also said it there:

Quote:
forcing these values here will result nothing or will be buggy.
So they were only read, from the original objects, you can use them in conditions, that's all.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-20, 18:19   #14465
Ranpyon
Historian
 
Ranpyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 252
Default

What a pity.
So isn't there any way for having more doors?
__________________
It's = It is; Its = Possessive pronoun!
Ranpyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-20, 18:52   #14466
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,288
Default

You could try AssignSlot
It basically copies the behaviour of the object you set on the command (so the position, the animations etc)
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-20, 06:38   #14467
A_De
Archaeologist
 
A_De's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Beyond trf
Posts: 1,256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranpyon View Post
What a pity.
So isn't there any way for having more doors?
One invisible door + any count of animatings, even without collisions
__________________
Everything burn, everyone screams...
A_De is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-20, 18:30   #14468
nerdfury
Hobbyist
 
nerdfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 37
Default Random freezing/hanging

Hullo,

I've been getting random freezing when playtesting my level recently. This freezing is very sporadic. It may happen randomly when walking around a certain room (not doing any special animation) but then when I retest walking around that room, I can't replicate the freezing. The freezing may then occur in another room.

I'm using TRNG 1.3.0.7. and Windows 10. I am not close to any of the limits shown at the bottom of the editor window. The game does not crash to desktop, instead, the tomb4 process just hangs and I need to kill it via the task manager. Here is a screenshot to show you what I mean:



I don't get a Crash_Report.txt generated in my TRLE folder, but I do get an error.txt file, the contents of which I don't understand:

PHASE I : Bad door clearance - PASSED
PHASE II : Bad floor clearance - PASSED
PHASE III : Bad object clearance - PASSED

I have 10 global triggers running concurrently, which I didn't think was a lot. Could that be overloading things? I already tried disabling Windows DEP for the tomb4.exe file.

Any ideas? Has anyone else had experience with the game randomly freezing/hanging (and not crashing to desktop)?
__________________
my core TR rankings: 1>3>2>5>4 ~ my steam: nerdfury

Last edited by nerdfury; 05-08-20 at 19:05. Reason: resized img
nerdfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-20, 19:00   #14469
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,665
Default

Please resize that image. It is exceeding the max width allowed on this forum.
*** EDIT *** Thank you!


10 GlobalTriggers is peanuts.
So that in itself is not it.

No idea about the random freezing. Could be a number of things.

Too bad the game does not give you a crash report. Those things can be useful.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 05-08-20 at 21:49.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-20, 20:23   #14470
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,010
Default

The "different rooms" issue makes me think it is caused by a GlobalTrigger.
I suggest disabling Globaltriggers one by one, after each other. Just temporarily, typing sign ; before them.
If the freezing won't happen when one of them is disabled then probably that Globaltrigger causes the error.

That error.txt file is unimportant.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 15:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.