www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-07-20, 01:56   #351
Cerebralfire
Hobbyist
 
Cerebralfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMN View Post
Have you installed the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package?

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=5555
Thank you JMN, I thought I would have format my HDD and start afresh, worked perfectly.
Cerebralfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-20, 00:37   #352
_TombExplorer_
Hobbyist
 
_TombExplorer_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 88
Default

heya JMN, there is a gamebreaking bug with your plugin: even when Keyboard is disabled with a flipeffect(F51), you can still open the "save panel" with F5 and it breaks the game(only save, not Load with F6)
The broken thing is that if you open this panel, you have no other way to get out of it other than ALT F4
Could you please fix it? Thanks in advance! I would like to use this plugin but it has this major problem.

I am using the latest DEV version(because the latest release version has problems with animations not working correctly)
_TombExplorer_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-20, 22:08   #353
JMN
Explorer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 668
Default

Disabled keyboard bug is fixed in the latest dev build.

What do you mean by animations not working?
JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-20, 11:33   #354
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,665
Default

^
Would that be the "Dev Build" link in the OP?
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-20, 16:13   #355
JMN
Explorer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 668
Default

Hey Titak, yes that's the one.
JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-20, 17:08   #356
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,665
Default

I just realised I haven't even installed the latest official release. Duh...

I will do so now. And this Dev build, because I have several instances where I have keyboard keys disabled during a cutscene or something.



*** EDIT ***
Uhoh... This part of the update does not look so good in my inventory...
Code:
- Quantities are now shown using the classic style of TR1-3.
Unlimited text for the pistols is overlapping the text of the dual pistols and the colour and size of the text does not fit with the other texts either.

Can this feature be omitted so I can have it the way it was?
(without going back to a previous version of the plugin ofcourse. )

For reference, in case it helps, here's the script for the pistols:
Code:
Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_DISPLAY, CINV_ITEM_PISTOLS, CINV_DISPLAY_IDLE, 0, 0, 0, CINV_TRUE, 270, 3, 0, CINV_FALSE, 0, 80, CINV_TRUE, CINV_FALSE,>
                                                      CINV_DISPLAY_ACTIVE, 0, 4, -200, CINV_TRUE, -70, -178, 2, CINV_FALSE, -35, 80, CINV_TRUE, CINV_TRUE, > 
                                                      CINV_DISPLAY_CONTEXT, 0, -20, 200, CINV_TRUE, 27, -178, 0, CINV_FALSE, 45, 50, CINV_TRUE, CINV_FALSE, >
                                                  CINV_DISPLAY_EXAMINE, -22, -238, 159, CINV_FALSE, -230, -178, 5, CINV_FALSE, -45, 200, CINV_TRUE, CINV_TRUE
Customize= CUST_CINV_EXAMINE, CINV_ITEM_PISTOLS, 227+359, IGNORE, 228+359 ; info on Dual Pistols
Btw, I like the zoom feature for Examine items.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 08-08-20 at 17:40.
Titak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-20, 18:48   #357
JMN
Explorer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 668
Default

Hmm, you can try customizing the quantity text with the following:

Customize= CUST_CINV_TEXT, CINV_TXT_ITEM_QTY_IDLE, ...
Customize= CUST_CINV_TEXT, CINV_TXT_ITEM_QTY_ACTIVE, ...
JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-20, 20:12   #358
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,665
Default

Thank you!

Got rid of the amount using this:
Code:
Customize= CUST_CINV_TEXT, CINV_TXT_ITEM_QTY_IDLE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, CINV_FALSE  
Customize= CUST_CINV_TEXT, CINV_TXT_ITEM_QTY_ACTIVE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, CINV_FALSE
But now, ofcourse, there's no amount anywhere except for the ammo counter I scripted.
I'll fiddle with the settings and see if I can match the text of the item names, because it is nice to see an amount in the inventory as well.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 14:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.