www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-20, 16:20   #1
PedroTheGamer
Explorer
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 709
Question Plugin_TokyoSU TR2 enemies problem

Hey guys,I was trying to use some enemies of TR2 using this plugin:

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...92&postcount=4

so, are they in the correct animation slot? I put them on my test level and put a simple trigger and the enemies were frozen with no apparent reaction, the question and did I forget something? and yes I installed the plugin for sure.
__________________
"Never felt so unimportant,Everything I've ever said has been taken in vain"
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-20, 11:43   #2
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 685
Default

you need a customize command, check the reference if you have NG_Center.
normally all my command start with CUST_TSU_XX, it have description, only use useless slot like animating, entities (not lara :b) trap etc.., not sprite etc..
The command to link the new object to it's control is: CUST_TSU_OBJECTS, to assign special hardcoded sound it's: CUST_TSU_SOUNDS,
If you want the camera to be like TR3: CUST_TSU_AIMING, if you want lara to play the special animation when killed by certain TR2 enemy like xian statue: CUST_TSU_ANIMATIONS, some entity need another object to be able to work properly like flamethrower so link it : CUST_TSU_LINKS
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"

Last edited by TokyoSU; 05-11-20 at 11:57.
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-20, 12:08   #3
PedroTheGamer
Explorer
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 709
Unhappy

Thank you Tokyo, more this and very difficult for me, I did not find to learn complex script thx as well.
__________________
"Never felt so unimportant,Everything I've ever said has been taken in vain"
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-20, 14:08   #4
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PedroTheGamer View Post
Thank you Tokyo, more this and very difficult for me, I did not find to learn complex script thx as well.
this plugin has been created by me, so i can help anyone about it, so no problem
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-20, 14:37   #5
PedroTheGamer
Explorer
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSU View Post
this plugin has been created by me, so i can help anyone about it, so no problem
thank you TokyoSU i did a PM to you
__________________
"Never felt so unimportant,Everything I've ever said has been taken in vain"
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-20, 07:57   #6
Craig Michaels
Archaeologist
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 1,399
Default

I found this thread because I'm also having trouble figuring out how to get the enemies to work, and thought I'd post here so that instructions could all be found in the same thread.

I installed the plugin, and have added the tiger in the ANIMATING2_MIP slot. I used the following script line:

Customize= CUST_TSU_OBJECTS, TR2_TIGER1, 61, 48, 90, 90, 90

61 is the SlotID of the ANIMATING2_MIP tiger in my project. I got the HP and damage numbers from this chart by TwilightQueen.

However, when I start the game, the tiger runs off into the distance making a mechanical noise, as it did before I installed the plugin and added the script line. I'd love some help figuring out where I went wrong! Thanks!

EDIT: Update #1, I realized that "SlotID" in this case refered not to the object ID, but rather the slot I had assigned the enemy (I put it in the SPHINX slot. So, now my script reads as follows and seems to be working okay:

Customize= CUST_TSU_OBJECTS, TR2_TIGER3, SPHINX, 48, 90, 90, 90

Update #2 I went in and manually reassigned sounds to animation slots using WadTool for Tomb Editor, and the tiger is now fully functional and just as aggressive as TR2/3! Very excited to have gotten this working.
__________________
Archaeologist in Irvine, California

Last edited by Craig Michaels; 03-01-21 at 12:35.
Craig Michaels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-21, 00:05   #7
ChocolateFan
Historian
 
ChocolateFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: I am female
Posts: 421
Default

Sorry, Craig Michaels, I am late! Anyway if you have further issues you can write in this thread and I will assist you.
ChocolateFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-21, 02:47   #8
Craig Michaels
Archaeologist
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 1,399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChocolateFan View Post
Sorry, Craig Michaels, I am late! Anyway if you have further issues you can write in this thread and I will assist you.
Aw thanks, really appreciate it. The tiger is working perfectly, so excited. Thanks for working on this plugin, and for being available in the future. It's so cool to see the TR2 enemies working at last.
__________________
Archaeologist in Irvine, California
Craig Michaels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-21, 23:58   #9
Masked Goon
Student
 
Masked Goon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 116
Default

Hello there!

Sorry for reviving this topic, but I am having trouble getting this plugin to work. I installed it using TombIDE and I placed the NPC I wanted, TR2_Masked_Goon, in my SAS slot. In the TombIDE script editor, I added the following line:

Customize=CUST_TSU_OBJECTS, TR2_Masked_Goon, SAS, 25, 50

TombIDE did not recognize the commands, but I ran the script anyway and I got some errors. When I go ingame, the enemy just walks into a wall, repeating the same animation over and over again.

Does the plugin not work when installed with TombIDE?

EDIT:

Nevermind, I got it to work! Sorry for the bump

Last edited by Masked Goon; 03-02-21 at 00:19.
Masked Goon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-21, 12:39   #10
ChocolateFan
Historian
 
ChocolateFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: I am female
Posts: 421
Default

Can I ask how your Customize command is now? And what version you are using?
ChocolateFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 14:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.