www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-10-20, 05:08   #14511
Ranpyon
Historian
 
Ranpyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 256
Default

That's what I've done, but it didn't work...
__________________
It's = It is; Its = Possessive pronoun!
Ranpyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-20, 07:01   #14512
A_De
Archaeologist
 
A_De's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,261
Default

I'm not sure what is wrong. May be the room has to be flipped by that heavy trigger to make static disappear?
If the room should not be flipped just by shattering static but later, then you can try some variable trick where after shattering the static you set some bit for a variable. Later this variable bit has to be checked before approaching to flipped room.
__________________
...ARGENTINAMANITNEGRA...

Last edited by A_De; 12-10-20 at 07:02.
A_De is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-20, 11:01   #14513
dinne
Archaeologist
 
dinne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 1,107
Default

Because, I think, you shouldn't disable the collision, but the visibility...
F189 removes the -visbility- of the static.

If it's not savegame stable, meaning, if you save and reload and it turns visible again, then include this flipeffect in this kind of Globaltrigger:
Globaltrigger= *ID*, FGT_SINGLE_SHOT_RESUMED, GT_LOADED_SAVEGAME, IGNORE, IGNORE, *your triggergroup*, IGNORE
dinne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-20, 19:25   #14514
Ranpyon
Historian
 
Ranpyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 256
Default

@dinne: Yep, I've tried the F189 since the beginning, and it didn't work. For this reason I think that perhaps it can't be done an operation on a static object inside a room that isn't active yet (like the flipped room, that hasn't been "called" yet).
Quote:
Originally Posted by A_De View Post
I'm not sure what is wrong. May be the room has to be flipped by that heavy trigger to make static disappear?
It could also be.
Quote:
Originally Posted by A_De View Post
If the room should not be flipped just by shattering static but later, then you can try some variable trick where after shattering the static you set some bit for a variable. Later this variable bit has to be checked before approaching to flipped room.
It's another thing that I thought about to, but I gave up because of the variables, since I've already used a lot of them and I want to avoid any possible interference between each other (it happened to me in the past). I'm afraid I'd better to simply remove that shatter.
It's a quite curious thing anyway, because it's an issue that could be easily faced during the level editing (and I think I'm not the only one who faced this), but it's not that easy to solve.
__________________
It's = It is; Its = Possessive pronoun!
Ranpyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-20, 20:06   #14515
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
@ AshySlashy:
Detailed textures are the better way to go.
Just want to add a little comment:

Textures does make low poly objects look much better, especially with baked lighting etc

BUT, this is an old engine and what I see all the time are trsearch objects with extremely huge texture files for simple objects.

Few days ago I downloaded a vase with a flower: the textures were so big that made me really shocked.
I literally downsized the textures almost 3 times and ingame it looks the same, except it's heavily optimized.

All this to say, textures are important, but huge sizes are not necessary as you can't really notice big differences :/
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-20, 08:00   #14516
saintjunia
Hobbyist
 
saintjunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 16
Default frequent crashes

Hi, guys! I have a problem in the ngle itself. The game works, ngle works, but then sometimes when I turn the room around in the editor while texturing etc, it randomly crashes. I've set the compatibility to xp and 8-bit color. It happens when I dont even touch any objects, just look around. Seems the problem is with graphics, but what do I do?

Quote:
Last diagnostic mexage:Move to room: 0x5 (Elaborate index=0x5)
Last directX error: Access to the surface is refused because the surface memory is gone. Call the IDirectDrawSurface4::Restore method on this surface to restore the memory associated with it.
DIRECTX_STACK:
ESP=0x19F864
STACK_TRACE:
0x101215EF
0x4420CE
0x4453C1
0x100F2F84
0x10122145
0x1012232E
0x444672
0x100F2C52
0x10119D1F
0x444672
0x4440B9
0x444559
0x44B5D6
0x43002D
0x43002D
0x430022
0x43002D
0x43002D
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE
__________________
woah, das ist so philosophisch :o
saintjunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-20, 09:03   #14517
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saintjunia View Post
Hi, guys! I have a problem in the ngle itself. The game works, ngle works, but then sometimes when I turn the room around in the editor while texturing etc, it randomly crashes. I've set the compatibility to xp and 8-bit color. It happens when I dont even touch any objects, just look around. Seems the problem is with graphics, but what do I do?
the editor need to be 16bit not 8bit
maybe ngle not restore the texture because it's not 16bit ?
not tested with 8bit through
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-20, 10:37   #14518
saintjunia
Hobbyist
 
saintjunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSU View Post
the editor need to be 16bit not 8bit
maybe ngle not restore the texture because it's not 16bit ?
not tested with 8bit through
I had 16 bit as default, was getting this problem, someone said to change it to 8 bit. It crashes either way.
__________________
woah, das ist so philosophisch :o
saintjunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-20, 13:06   #14519
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saintjunia View Post
I had 16 bit as default, was getting this problem, someone said to change it to 8 bit. It crashes either way.
Do you really need NGLE
The new TombEditor not have these problem and work with newest windows version, i suggest to move to it (you can import TRLE/NGLE .prj with TombEditor) and it's more stable with it
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-20, 13:15   #14520
saintjunia
Hobbyist
 
saintjunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoSU View Post
Do you really need NGLE
The new TombEditor not have these problem and work with newest windows version, i suggest to move to it (you can import TRLE/NGLE .prj with TombEditor) and it's more stable with it
But does TE support next gen scripting and flep?
__________________
woah, das ist so philosophisch :o
saintjunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.