www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-04-21, 18:13   #391
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,307
Default Lara saying "No" when selecting an item

Somewhat related to the issue above. I want Lara not to say "No" when selecting a particular puzzle item that I have a Globaltrigger set for (FGT_REPLACE_MANAGEMENT,GT_SELECTED_INVENTORY_ITEM ). She still uses the item correctly, but always says no, which sounds kinda funny lol
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-21, 18:22   #392
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,564
Default

^this plugin has its own way to perform specific events when you select or use an object, even with conditions
I don't know which one it is exactly, probably cust_cinv_action_item or something similar
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."

Last edited by LoreRaider; 26-04-21 at 18:24.
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-21, 18:34   #393
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
^this plugin has its own way to perform specific events when you select or use an object, even with conditions
I don't know which one it is exactly, probably cust_cinv_action_item or something similar
Thanks, I just started testing out the plugin today, so I have a lot of digging to do haha
I only asked because my globaltrigger still worked perfectly, so I forgot to see if there was a specific action ability within CINV

*EDIT* Confirmed it's under ACTION, like this:
Customize=CUST_CINV_ITEM_ACTION,CINV_ITEM_PUZZLE7, IGNORE,CINV_ACTION_USE,IGNORE,IGNORE,IGNORE,CINV_FACTION_REPLACE,73,81

Thanks again
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra

Last edited by justin; 26-04-21 at 19:01.
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-21, 13:33   #394
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,307
Default Use Flare command

Okay a new issue I'm having is trying to replace the Get Flare command for my PLS. It obviously works just fine to select my Pickup1 to create the light, but it's not working when using the Flare command. Is there a way to replace Lara's action to pull out a flare using the Inventory Ring?

Thanks!
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-21, 15:43   #395
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,564
Default

^since you're using a different object for your PLS, I'd set the flares amount to 0 at the beginning of the game, so using Equipment= FLARE_INV_ITEM, 0
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-21, 15:46   #396
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
^since you're using a different object for your PLS, I'd set the flares amount to 0 at the beginning of the game, so using Equipment= FLARE_INV_ITEM, 0
Thanks, I forgot to mention that I already did that for my PLS

So basically, nothing happens when you hit the Flare shortcut (in my case, the Space Bar). She doesn't say no, just nothing happens :S

However, if I do re-add flares to her inventory, she pulls out a Flare and activates the PLS lol
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-21, 16:26   #397
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,564
Default

^then maybe you could have 2 setups, one for inventory usage and the other for keyboard shortcuts usage
So, if flare button is pressed->enable/disable PLS
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-21, 16:31   #398
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
^then maybe you could have 2 setups, one for inventory usage and the other for keyboard shortcuts usage
So, if flare button is pressed->enable/disable PLS
That's what I thought, but it doesn't seem to work. It still works with a GT_KEYBOARD_CODE globaltrigger (such as reading code 57 for the Space Bar), but doesn't work for KEY2_USE_FLARE.

Is there a specific CINV command that reads when the Flare shortcut is being called?
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-21, 16:35   #399
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,564
Default

I don't know actually, you should probably ask JMN
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-21, 16:58   #400
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,307
Default

Will do, many thanks for the help, though
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.