www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-09-19, 16:27   #19331
dinne
Archaeologist
 
dinne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tombraider95 View Post
I thought the Sound Manger in Wadmerger was forbidden. Its very buggy and will mess up your sounds I'm sure.
Ah ok, I didn't even know it, but it's how I solved a missing sound once
Sorry then
dinne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-19, 16:31   #19332
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reggie View Post
Turns out #g works on sounds.txt after running .bat then saving and reloading the Wad. Not sure why #g works but the level specific letter doesn't but there we go. TRLE logic. Thanks anyway.
Did you edit the .bat file so that #s is used to pick sounds for your WAD's sfx and sam files?
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-19, 16:53   #19333
Reggie
Tomb Raider
 
Reggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Visa Versace
Posts: 22,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinne View Post
Ah ok, I didn't even know it, but it's how I solved a missing sound once
Sorry then
No need to apologise. But yeah, Wadmerger can be sketchy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
Did you edit the .bat file so that #s is used to pick sounds for your WAD's sfx and sam files?
Yes.
Reggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-19, 17:13   #19334
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,694
Default

g stands for general.
Why did you resave your wad? the sounds bat file create .sam and .sfx files to the wad. if you save on it an older wad (i.e if you had it already open before compiling the sounds) then you basically had nothing change
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-19, 18:28   #19335
Reggie
Tomb Raider
 
Reggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Visa Versace
Posts: 22,119
Default

Because just running .bat didn't do anything. I know g is for general.
Reggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-19, 00:44   #19336
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,161
Default

Hi
I'm here to ask for recommendations
I'll try to be very specific:

I was looking forward to play custom levels with high focus on the story, with cutscenes, voice clips... like Tomb Raider Resurrection, for example, or Mists of Avalon. I love this type of level but I know/have played only a few.

Thanks!
__________________
"Isn't that what it's all about? Why we dig up the past? To understand it."
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-19, 09:43   #19337
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,230
Default

Ancient Artefact 1 and 2 come to mind.

I enjoyed Beyond the Scion a lot. But can't remember if it has cutscenes. But it has a story for sure.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-19, 15:13   #19338
rufierto
Explorer
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 519
Default

I know the answer to my question is probably no, but is there anyway to angle a flame emitter instead of 90 degrees, say about 105 degrees slightly towards the floor?
rufierto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-19, 15:45   #19339
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
Ancient Artefact 1 and 2 come to mind.

I enjoyed Beyond the Scion a lot. But can't remember if it has cutscenes. But it has a story for sure.
Oh I played AA1 and 2, they're great!
I'll check Beyond The Scion, thank you!
__________________
"Isn't that what it's all about? Why we dig up the past? To understand it."
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-19, 21:07   #19340
sampiza
Historian
 
sampiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 446
Default

I'm using a two block platform object in a room that later gets flipped but the two platform doesn't work anymore because the room flipped. Does anyone know why this happens?
sampiza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.