www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-18, 19:09   #18471
MarlenaCrystal
Hobbyist
 
MarlenaCrystal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 57
Default

Hello guys, I just tried to trigger an object from invisible to visible with three switches, so I set up the code-bits correctly and placed the triggers for the object under all three switches, but the object appears always by activating just one switch without even touching the others. It doesn't matter which switch I activate at first, the object will appear, just as the code-bit-sequence does not exist.

So I wondered if the code-bit-multiple-switches thing maybe only works on doors?
MarlenaCrystal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-18, 20:48   #18472
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,219
Default

Codebit trigger buttons are useable only in the case of some old TRLE triggers, like OBJECT or FLIPMAP.
In this case of flipeffects and switches, I suggest this workaround:
Trigger at Switch1: it adds 1 to X variable
Trigger at Switch2: it adds 1 to X variable
Trigger at Switch3: it adds 1 to X variable

A GlobalTrigger will check if X variable is 3. If it is, then it turns the object into visible.

Important!
Each usage of a switch executes all the flipeffects again and again.
For example:
X variable is 0 when Lara turns on Switch 1. X turns to 1 now.
Now Lara turns off Switch 1. X turns to 2 now.
Now Lara turns on Switch 1 again. X turns to 3 now.
Etc.

That is why I suggest a One Shot for each trigger - or a switch that can be used physically only once, there is no turning-off animation.
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-18, 11:59   #18473
MarlenaCrystal
Hobbyist
 
MarlenaCrystal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 57
Default

Thank you for your help.

But my question was not how to set it up with TRNG or scripting, but if it is even possible with the old TRLE triggers, regardless if I use TRNG or not, since I tried it with the old OBJECT trigger.

So the only way to make it work is with scripting and TRNG flipeffects?
MarlenaCrystal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-18, 15:26   #18474
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 6,447
Default

This is gonna sound really dumb, but why does my TRLE look so ugly?

I play the classic games in 800x600 with no texture filtering, and it looks OK.
TRLE games however look worse, like really pixelated (more than the classics on PC looked) and in general just doesn't look as sharp.

I really like the 4:3 old ratio though.. widescreen TR looks odd to me, especially when going for that classic feel.

Anyone recommend any good settings to use?
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-18, 15:47   #18475
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: AoD 1.5 by freakraider (Poland)
Posts: 8,163
Default

Depends on which custom level you play. If it uses detailed models then it will look pixelated since anything in the distance will get all the nice details squished into a bunch of pixels. It's especially painful when high resolution textures (128 pixel or 256 pixel size) are used, those become even more pixelated at distance.

At least that's how I understood your problem.
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-18, 16:52   #18476
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 6,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
Depends on which custom level you play. If it uses detailed models then it will look pixelated since anything in the distance will get all the nice details squished into a bunch of pixels. It's especially painful when high resolution textures (128 pixel or 256 pixel size) are used, those become even more pixelated at distance.

At least that's how I understood your problem.
Ahh. No.
I mean just in general.. even stuff that is upclose.
Guess its a resolution issue then? Hmm..
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-18, 17:00   #18477
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: AoD 1.5 by freakraider (Poland)
Posts: 8,163
Default

In that case I'm not sure. If you play in the same resolution as the original games it should look pretty much the same.
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-18, 17:31   #18478
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,662
Default

Do you have a comparison screenshot maybe? A default TRLE level and its TR4 equivalent for example, so we can see what you mean. I can't visualize what you describe.
__________________
📸|"Everytime you use WadMerger's Sound Manager, a kitten drowns in a poop pool."
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-18, 20:32   #18479
NoMercy2014
Hobbyist
 
NoMercy2014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: In Your Room Watching You Sleep.
Posts: 40
Default

Does anyone know how to trigger the end of a level with a statistics screen w/ music then a level jump?
__________________
"You can do it Lara, you're a Croft..."
NoMercy2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-18, 20:37   #18480
New Dwight
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoMercy2014 View Post
Does anyone know how to trigger the end of a level with a statistics screen w/ music then a level jump?
Flipeffect trigger: show statistics screen, audio trigger with finish trigger. (I well remember that O.o (hopefully )
New Dwight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 16:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.