www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Chronicles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-04-20, 23:11   #1
jcdbm
Hobbyist
 
jcdbm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 26
Default Tomb Raider Chronicles NA/US Logo File

Hello, I am looking for the North American/US logo file for Tomb Raider Chronicles title screen, likely ending in .pak in the data folder.



I have the UK Steam versions of TR4 and TR5. Steam did not let me choose which region, and defaulted to giving me UK even though I am a US player. For consistency purposes, I'm trying to make my games have a US look (even if I personally prefer the non-US logo).

For Tomb Raider 4, I was able to "enable" the NA/US logo by renaming uslogo.pak to uklogo.pak. However, doing the same with TR5 does not work. I've tried the GOG and another version of Tomb Raider Chronicles and tested out their uslogo.pak and logo512.pak files, to no avail.



I also tried mounting PS1 Chronicles US versions and wasn't able to locate the .pak files. Perhaps I am missing information, but I'm thinking that the US logo is just rare.

Last edited by jcdbm; 16-04-20 at 00:50.
jcdbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-20, 00:50   #2
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,694
Default

hi you sent me a pm assuming I had that logo for TRLE, well I didn't. I meant that the game version of TRC I had had that logo, and that was 7 years ago.

you could just take this image, resize it and convert it to trle.

Last edited by tlr online; 16-04-20 at 01:32. Reason: Image removed. See FAQ on posting images.
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-20, 02:39   #3
Woops
Archaeologist
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,212
Default

try this one
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-20, 03:10   #4
jcdbm
Hobbyist
 
jcdbm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
hi you sent me a pm assuming I had that logo for TRLE, well I didn't. I meant that the game version of TRC I had had that logo, and that was 7 years ago.
Hi, I just read your PM. Thank you for the response.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woops View Post
try this one
This works perfectly! I ended up replacing the LOGO512.pak file in my Data folder with this:

Thank you!
jcdbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-20, 00:15   #5
LateRaider
Professor
 
LateRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ship Pierrson
Posts: 3,163
Default

just wanted to say thanks, i didnt even know i could do this with my copies of tr4/5 on pc. im glad my title screens match now lol
__________________
"Come, let's get off this roof, and... I will buy you a milkshake."
LateRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-21, 20:36   #6
LateRaider
Professor
 
LateRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ship Pierrson
Posts: 3,163
Default

sorry to double post a year later but woops also able to add the US logo to the splash screen. copy SCREENS.STR in this and paste it in "[your TRV installation folder]\screens"
__________________
"Come, let's get off this roof, and... I will buy you a milkshake."
LateRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-21, 10:55   #7
TRJTA
Professor
 
TRJTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LateRaider View Post
sorry to double post a year later but woops also able to add the US logo to the splash screen. copy SCREENS.STR in this and paste it in "[your TRV installation folder]\screens"
Interesting! How can one edit the splash screen? It is also possible to make the splash screen higher res or not? Weird that on PC Chronicles does have it but TR4 doesn't? It's just a black loading screen
TRJTA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-21, 13:19   #8
ATombRaiderFan
Historian
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRJTA View Post
Interesting! How can one edit the splash screen? It is also possible to make the splash screen higher res or not? Weird that on PC Chronicles does have it but TR4 doesn't? It's just a black loading screen
Interestingly The Times Exclusive has a startup logo screen. I've put The Times bmp file in The Last Revelation root folder and it worked, no black screen.
ATombRaiderFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-21, 15:41   #9
LateRaider
Professor
 
LateRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ship Pierrson
Posts: 3,163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRJTA View Post
Interesting! How can one edit the splash screen? It is also possible to make the splash screen higher res or not? Weird that on PC Chronicles does have it but TR4 doesn't? It's just a black loading screen
these are the files from the retail disc US version apparently. i don't think woops made this themself, though i could be wrong
__________________
"Come, let's get off this roof, and... I will buy you a milkshake."
LateRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-21, 15:56   #10
Woops
Archaeologist
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,212
Default

They are just the files taken from the US disc. I didn't make them myself
__________________
Call me Troye :)
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.