www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > The Last Revelation

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-01-21, 03:58   #1
LateRaider
Professor
 
LateRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ship Pierrson
Posts: 3,155
Default issues getting Steam TR4 and 5 to run on windows 10?

hi, a friend of mine got the classics on Steam and i was helping him install them with mods, etc. but he can't get TR4 or 5 to launch at all. the games load to a black screen and he has to restart his computer to regain control of his PC. it does work in windowed mode but he'd prefer to play in fullscreen. does anyone have a solution? thanks
__________________
"Come, let's get off this roof, and... I will buy you a milkshake."
LateRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-21, 12:08   #2
Bokkie
Super Moderator
 
Bokkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Serbia
Posts: 6,852
Default

As a quick workaround, can your friend try to press ALT+ENTER in windowed mode, it should switch to full screen.

I am also recommending dgVoodoo2, it's free and easy to configure: http://dege.freeweb.hu/dgVoodoo2/QuickGuide/
Bokkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-21, 12:53   #3
LateRaider
Professor
 
LateRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ship Pierrson
Posts: 3,155
Default

yeah dgvoodoo was my next suggestion to him. he said he'd just play his ps1 copies but i dont wanna give up so easily lol
__________________
"Come, let's get off this roof, and... I will buy you a milkshake."
LateRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-21, 06:36   #4
ATombRaiderFan
Student
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 249
Default

Could be a display resolution issue. Recently I tried to play a different game in 1600x1200 and my screen went black, so my monitor probably doesn't support said resolution. Check if your friend is able to use the setup shortcut and make sure they select the correct resolution.
ATombRaiderFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-21, 21:14   #5
NYCL@R@
Professor
 
NYCL@R@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: YOrk,PA
Posts: 2,571
Default

I have dgvoodoo 2 and TRIV looks stretched out. anyway of configuring it?
__________________
Fockeah Me La Krika
NYCL@R@ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-21, 02:42   #6
Larasenpai
Hobbyist
 
Larasenpai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NYCL@R@ View Post
I have dgvoodoo 2 and TRIV looks stretched out. anyway of configuring it?
Have you tried the widescreen patch for TR 2-4?
__________________
How can you just sit there and eat pizza?!
Larasenpai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-21, 14:11   #7
TombHackR
Golden
 
TombHackR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NYCL@R@ View Post
I have dgvoodoo 2 and TRIV looks stretched out. anyway of configuring it?
On the front page of the dgVoodoo 2 settings, click 'scaling mode' then select 4:3 .
TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-21, 17:21   #8
ToMbRaIdErxFtW
Historian
 
ToMbRaIdErxFtW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 453
Default

Hi TRF,
Im looking for a solution to my problem, I hope someone can help me because it's a well known issue. The problem is that the menu screen is white when using Peixoto's patch. Using software mode fixes the problem but I would prefer hardware mode obviously. When I use DGVOODOO 2 that fixes the problem too but I want to know how to fix the problem when using Peixoto's patch. Does anyone know?
__________________
Please add me on steam. My username is RetroRaider279 :)
ToMbRaIdErxFtW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-21, 00:39   #9
fallenangle
Archaeologist
 
fallenangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NW London
Posts: 1,963
Default

Going back to the OP's problem it sounds to me suspiciously like the quite well known rundll.exe and gameux.dll issue a number of Eidos games have in particular.

This explains the fix:-

https://steamcommunity.com/discussio...4842597996108/

I was reminded of this recently because my long time install of TR2 Gold from the original discs on a Win7 64bit PC used with a no-cd shortcut, suddenly started having to be double launched. This left a process running even after you exited the game and slowed the shutdown of the PC.

It was so long ago I'd had the same problem before with TR5 I'd forgotten about it and that solution. It appears the SysWOW64 > gameux.dll was reinstated by some other game or Windows update and I hadn't noticed.

Anyway the point is that disabling that 64bit DLL just by removing or changing its extension fixes the problem.

This is the original source for information I've just re-found and it also explains something that was bothering me: why I have a SysWOW64 > gameux.dll.UBEOGESH in my Windows folder alongside the unwanted new gameux.dll.

http://ubeogesh-things.blogspot.com/...lorer-aka.html

The problem, unlike that Steam forum thread suggests, is said to be an online issue. The gameux.dll is trying to connect to a now non-existent server to check for updates. I'd guess the Steam offline issue is possibly because Steam actually stops that check but if you're not using Steam but still online it doesn't.

That's an uneducated guess. I do not use Steam, my TRs are all installed from original discs.

Last edited by fallenangle; 17-02-21 at 01:04.
fallenangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-21, 12:20   #10
TombHackR
Golden
 
TombHackR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToMbRaIdErxFtW View Post
Hi TRF,
Im looking for a solution to my problem, I hope someone can help me because it's a well known issue. The problem is that the menu screen is white when using Peixoto's patch. Using software mode fixes the problem but I would prefer hardware mode obviously. When I use DGVOODOO 2 that fixes the problem too but I want to know how to fix the problem when using Peixoto's patch. Does anyone know?
Not sure if it's a good idea mixing Pexioto's patch and dgVoodoo 2 together, because I don't use Pexioto's patch or know how it works. However... usually to fix white screens in Tomb Raider, you have to select a different emulated video card. The options are 'dgVoodoo Virtual SVGA Card', 'dgVoodoo Virtual 3D Accelerated Card', GeForce4 Ti 4800, ATI Radeon 8500, Matrox Parhelia-512, and GeForce FX 5700 Ultra. Try all of them and see if any fixes it.
TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.