www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-06-21, 20:42   #14821
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

okay. thanks. In which Plugin is that special Trigger?
But as I said, I cannot download it.
Mix 1 and Mix 2 is not available. When clicking it nothing happens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
Not mesh swap - because in that case the slot is the same, but with different meshes, captured from a different slot. Now a dummy (Animating) object slot will be forced instead of the switch (in the plugin, see F534 and PARAM_ITEM_INTERACTION).

EDIT:


How come?
I have just tried, it works nicely on my side.
(Not https, perhaps is that the reason?)

EDIT2:
I want a little readme update for both pack anyway, I try to do them tomorrow, with new links. Hopefully that solve it for you, too.
OK - thank you!!! Have a good night
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)

Last edited by l.m.; 21-06-21 at 20:43.
l.m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-21, 22:15   #14822
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 33,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by l.m. View Post
Thanks. But I found this page, and Mix 1 and Mix 2 is not available. When clicking it nothing happens.
Like with AkyV, the links work for me as well.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 06:28   #14823
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

I think it is a browser problem. I am using Chrome with the newest version.
It works when I open the links in new window (tab does not work) and press enter in the URL. Then download is starting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
Perhaps an object swap for a dummy switch (Animating) is better now.
Edit:
Which is also hosted by plugin1 anyway.

So, I use these new Plugin Triggers, got NGLE to work now.
But something is wrong here.
What I do:

I have an Organizer which is triggered when the turn switches are on the right position, it does work, because the Flyby which is in TG 205 will start:

; After Turn Switch
Organizer= 8, IGNORE,IGNORE,0,204,0,205,0,149,15,203

In this TG 204 there are the new Plugin Trigger:

; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 534
; Exporting: TRIGGER(513:0) for FLIPEFFECT(534) {Plugin_AkyVMix01}
; <#> : Lara. (Holds) (E) Enable/disable to use <&> item
; <&> : Parameters=PARAM_ITEM_INTERACTION, 1
; (E) : Disable
; WARNING:
; If you'll give this trigger to other people or you'll use it with a script.txt different than current
; you should add to the script, first of triggergroup where you'll use this trigger, the following line:
; #define @Plugin_AkyVMix01 2
; Values to add in script command: $022000, 534, $201

; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 534
; Exporting: TRIGGER(514:0) for FLIPEFFECT(534) {Plugin_AkyVMix01}
; <#> : Lara. (Holds) (E) Enable/disable to use <&> item
; <&> : Parameters=PARAM_ITEM_INTERACTION, 2
; (E) : Disable
; WARNING:
; If you'll give this trigger to other people or you'll use it with a script.txt different than current
; you should add to the script, first of triggergroup where you'll use this trigger, the following line:
; #define @Plugin_AkyVMix01 2
; Values to add in script command: $022000, 534, $202

; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 534
; Exporting: TRIGGER(515:0) for FLIPEFFECT(534) {Plugin_AkyVMix01}
; <#> : Lara. (Holds) (E) Enable/disable to use <&> item
; <&> : Parameters=PARAM_ITEM_INTERACTION, 3
; (E) : Disable
; WARNING:
; If you'll give this trigger to other people or you'll use it with a script.txt different than current
; you should add to the script, first of triggergroup where you'll use this trigger, the following line:
; #define @Plugin_AkyVMix01 2
; Values to add in script command: $022000, 534, $203
#define @Plugin_AkyVMix01 2
TriggerGroup= 204, $022000, 534, $201, $022000, 534, $202, $022000, 534, $203

And this are my Parameter Entries:

Parameters= PARAM_ITEM_INTERACTION, 1, 658, TURN_SWITCH, ANIMATING1, 1
Parameters= PARAM_ITEM_INTERACTION, 2, 619, TURN_SWITCH, ANIMATING1, 2
Parameters= PARAM_ITEM_INTERACTION, 3, 620, TURN_SWITCH, ANIMATING1, 3

But it seems to be that this has no effect.
After TG 204 is triggered Lara

1. Push / turn switch further while CTRL / ACTION Button holds (while flyby starts the turn switch will turn into the next (wrong) position
2. After Flyby Lara can also turn switches again.

Both of the points must be forbidden -
On the one hand, Lara should not be able to hold down CTRL / ACTION (or MUST interrupt it so that the turn switch is not in the wrong place after the flyby!)
and Lara must not be able to move a turn switch after the flyby.
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)

Last edited by l.m.; 22-06-21 at 08:16.
l.m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 08:37   #14824
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,514
Default

^honestly the easiest way to make objects not interactive anymore is to move them just a few units on the ground using a simple action move trigger

Basically this one


I've always used it to make switches work one shot and it's not even visible by the player
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 10:34   #14825
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

thanks for the answer, but this also does not working for me...
Perhaps it is a problem because it is a turn switch here.

When the player hold down CTRL it can be moved to the wrong position although it should be not possible (like your solution with moving down).

After that it is not possible anylonger (which is good) but I also have to ensure that the player CAN'T keep turning the turn switch while CTRL is holding.
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 11:52   #14826
TR-Freak
Relic Hunter
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 5,108
Default

have you tried to simply unlink the looping of the animation?

Like instead of making it possible to rotate after one 90. you simply stop and have to rotate manually again.
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 13:06   #14827
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
have you tried to simply unlink the looping of the animation?

Like instead of making it possible to rotate after one 90. you simply stop and have to rotate manually again.
no, I haven't tested that, but I think that would be an emergency solution because I actually want to keep the normal behavior of the turn switches when solving the turn switch puzzle ...
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 16:53   #14828
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by l.m. View Post
Perhaps it is a problem because it is a turn switch here.
Maybe. I mean, as you can see in the disabling-switch tutorial you quoted previously, I skipped turn switches and sequence switches for these setups, due to having a very special own setup.

-------
But here is one more workaround:
Now you can see those triggers to move objects up or down. Move the switch totally under the floor, and at the same time move a fake switch upwards, to the original switch position, from under the floor.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 17:09   #14829
TR-Freak
Relic Hunter
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 5,108
Default

You could disable CTRL once your switch is turned properly (to disable continous turning) and you could place animatings aroubd the handles so lara simply cant reach them afterwards
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-21, 18:25   #14830
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

ok... thank you both.
I will check if any of the solution will work for me.
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 13:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.