www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-20, 09:42   #1
SnatchingEdges
Archaeologist
 
SnatchingEdges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Tihocan's tomb
Posts: 2,108
Default Tomb Raider 2 Gold, change setup and resolution

Hi!

So I installed SuiKaze's TR2 Gold and followed the right steps and I could make it work. When I first played it a setup menu appeared and I chose my resolution. However, I don't like it now and I would like to change it, but the menu doesn't appear again.

TR2 has the widescreen patch and works fine, but TR2 Gold is just stuck in the same small size, the widescreen patch makes it look worse, I also tried with other multipatch, pressing F1 and F2 is useless and uninstalling/redownloading doesn't solve my problem.

So... How can I trigger the setup menu again?
__________________
Look at the edges I snatched today!
SnatchingEdges is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-20, 15:09   #2
laravision
Archaeologist
 
laravision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 2,299
Default

An alternate way to play TR2 Gold is via Arsunt's TR2Main (widescreen detection implemented). Details here.

As for displaying the setup again, use the -setup parameter by creating a shortcut of the tr2gold.exe. Then, open the properties of this shortcut and, at the end of the target/address field, add a space, then type -setup after the quote, so that it reads something like: "C:\Games\TR2\Tomb2gold.exe" -setup

Now run the shortcut & the setup menu should appear.
__________________
IronFistLaw75

Last edited by laravision; 03-09-20 at 13:46.
laravision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-20, 17:45   #3
SnatchingEdges
Archaeologist
 
SnatchingEdges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Tihocan's tomb
Posts: 2,108
Default

Thanks! It worked even though I cannot see the health bar
__________________
Look at the edges I snatched today!
SnatchingEdges is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-20, 00:41   #4
laravision
Archaeologist
 
laravision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 2,299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnatchingEdges View Post
Thanks! It worked even though I cannot see the health bar
Try adjusting the screen size/position with the F3 and F4 keys.
I'd recommend using Arsunt's patch instead. You won't have these issues. Plus, you can enable many more additional features!
__________________
IronFistLaw75

Last edited by laravision; 14-09-20 at 00:43.
laravision is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.