www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-02-21, 08:26   #1
frankky
Student
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 138
Default Switch

Hello everybody

I wanted to ask something.

In my project I have a Switch with the writing OFF / ON, before Lara activates it it is on OFF, I would like this switch to be already positioned on ON.

Question: What is the trigger to use to display in the game already ON?

Note: I don't know if I made myself clear, in game it must already be ON

Hello and thanks
Franky
frankky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-21, 07:32   #2
Craig Michaels
Archaeologist
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berkeley, California
Posts: 1,327
Default

I'm not sure whether this would help, but could you perhaps simply switch the textures saying "ON" and "OFF" and put this in a separate switch slot if you need some switches to start off and others to start on?
__________________
Archaeologist in Berkeley, CA
Craig Michaels is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-21, 09:39   #3
Richard_trle
Explorer
 
Richard_trle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 747
Default

I don't know if I got it wrong, but you want to set a default state where the switch is showing on.

If you want the switch to show on/off, you can actually use something similar to a real world kill switch,

You can use several approaches to achieve that, for example as Craig mentioned above, you can simply use textures, but in different slots.

You can also use a switch object with two meshes, the first mesh is just the case and the second one is the lever/button, this object has the two textures, on/off. Then you position the switch where you want it to be.

/edit

if you simply want the switch enabled would activating its bits set it to turned on? I'm unsure 🤔

Last edited by Richard_trle; 15-02-21 at 09:42.
Richard_trle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-21, 11:22   #4
PedroTheGamer
Explorer
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 552
Post

Hello frank, your question is very confusing, did you say your switch was to is "OFF" and your want It ''ON"?
If that's the case and you just use the flipeffect meshes of your button that makes it switch straight to "on" as you want. But I will certainly try to help in some other way.
__________________
"Never felt so unimportant,Everything I've ever said has been taken in vain"
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.