www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Modding > XNALara

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-05-11, 15:44   #11
o0Crofty0o
Relic Hunter
 
o0Crofty0o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
ok so that list is only relating to the generic format. and what does groups mean?

a group of meshes..

mesh1, mesh2, etc..

or mesh1 is group1?

I'm scripting up the material section of the importer now, after thats done max import will be working.
not sure why it's called like that xD I think it simply means that 1_ and all 6 textures are a group. It's nothing realted to meshes actually...just to those numbers.
o0Crofty0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-11, 16:36   #12
mariokart64n
Historian
 
mariokart64n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Default

huh, now i'm a bit confused.. so if I name a mesh part _1.. then it takes on group ones texture properties? 6textues etc..

the groups are activated how?

>Script update:

Mesh Import Ready, materials aren't fully sorted out only applies diffuse at the moment until I can understand what funny business is going on with the materials in xnalara <_<

also 3dsmax does not support normals and tangents, so I'm trying to figure a way to store them or trick a way for them to be used.

<Drag Script into 3dsmax to run importer>
http://www.mediafire.com/?z2vbc4lbbobtlwk
__________________
No Swearing/Spaming/Trolling/Flaming/Advertising/Warez/Alts/Sigs/Quoting/Linking
mariokart64n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-11, 17:20   #13
monique1983
Inactive
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
huh, now i'm a bit confused.. so if I name a mesh part _1.. then it takes on group ones texture properties? 6textues etc..

the groups are activated how?

>Script update:

Mesh Import Ready, materials aren't fully sorted out only applies diffuse at the moment until I can understand what funny business is going on with the materials in xnalara <_<

also 3dsmax does not support normals and tangents, so I'm trying to figure a way to store them or trick a way for them to be used.

<Drag Script into 3dsmax to run importer>
http://www.mediafire.com/?z2vbc4lbbobtlwk
Thanks.. was age that i was looking for this, 'couse i work only with Max... is Export/Import?

edit.. i've try.. but don't works..

Last edited by monique1983; 15-05-11 at 17:29.
monique1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-11, 17:37   #14
mariokart64n
Historian
 
mariokart64n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Default

oh yeah, I forgot to change the input line.. so its expecting a fixed path.

i'm lazy to reupload, but if you want to fix it yourself open the file in a note pad

and change this
Code:
fsource="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\XNALara\\data\\lara_bathing_suit\\lara_bathing_suit.mesh"


-- fsource = GetOpenFileName \
-- caption:"[PC] XnaLara Mesh File" \
-- types: "Binary(*.mesh)|*.MESH|All files (*.*)|*.*|"
to this

Code:
--fsource="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\XNALara\\data\\lara_bathing_suit\\lara_bathing_suit.mesh"


fsource = GetOpenFileName \
caption:"[PC] XnaLara Mesh File" \
types: "Binary(*.mesh)|*.MESH|All files (*.*)|*.*|"
__________________
No Swearing/Spaming/Trolling/Flaming/Advertising/Warez/Alts/Sigs/Quoting/Linking
mariokart64n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-11, 17:41   #15
monique1983
Inactive
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
oh yeah, I forgot to change the input line.. so its expecting a fixed path.

i'm lazy to reupload, but if you want to fix it yourself open the file in a note pad

and change this
Code:
fsource="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\XNALara\\data\\lara_bathing_suit\\lara_bathing_suit.mesh"


-- fsource = GetOpenFileName \
-- caption:"[PC] XnaLara Mesh File" \
-- types: "Binary(*.mesh)|*.MESH|All files (*.*)|*.*|"
to this

Code:
--fsource="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\XNALara\\data\\lara_bathing_suit\\lara_bathing_suit.mesh"


fsource = GetOpenFileName \
caption:"[PC] XnaLara Mesh File" \
types: "Binary(*.mesh)|*.MESH|All files (*.*)|*.*|"
oh.. ok.. wait.. why have you wrote Lara Bathing suit???
monique1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-11, 17:46   #16
monique1983
Inactive
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Good work!!! Works perfectly... now i need an exporter.. becouse i rig my models with max...
monique1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-11, 17:47   #17
mariokart64n
Historian
 
mariokart64n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Default

I was testing on that mesh file, its quicker to fix a file in the script when testing and debugging. cause it'll import that mesh once the script is executed.

if I had done it otherwise I would have to re-open the file again through the windows file browser.. it adds 30secs to each time I want to test.. but just that little bit is annoying, thats why I always fix the file in the script when testing.

but I forgot to change it before I posted it.. so it tries to open a file on my computer, that may not exist on your computer.

EDIT


Import isn't complete, I need to complete that before I can start the exporter.

I need to implement tangents and normals, then I need help with the materials? are all the materials hardcoded into XnaLara?
if so I need a compile of the materials to hardcode into my script
__________________
No Swearing/Spaming/Trolling/Flaming/Advertising/Warez/Alts/Sigs/Quoting/Linking

Last edited by mariokart64n; 15-05-11 at 17:49.
mariokart64n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-11, 18:47   #18
tombraidergale
Archaeologist
 
tombraidergale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
huh, now i'm a bit confused.. so if I name a mesh part _1.. then it takes on group ones texture properties? 6textues etc..

the groups are activated how?
It's not exactly like that, consider the mesh group like a prefix of your mesh's name. For example, if you call your mesh part "1_meshname", you'll have to assign 6 textures in the correct order: Diffuse, Lightmap, Bumpmap, Mask, Bump1, Bump2.
The same goes for every other meshgroups, for example "5_meshname" uses only a diffuse map without an alpha channel, while "7_meshname" uses a diffuse map with an alpha channel
tombraidergale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-11, 18:57   #19
mariokart64n
Historian
 
mariokart64n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Default

thanks, thats all I needed to know ^_^

Now I can complete the importer and start for the exporter.. then its just a matter of testing :P

EDIT
~_~ there seems to be more to it then just 1_ or 2_...

in the generic_item files there is additional information in the name like "_0.1_16_16" .. values for something?
__________________
No Swearing/Spaming/Trolling/Flaming/Advertising/Warez/Alts/Sigs/Quoting/Linking

Last edited by mariokart64n; 15-05-11 at 19:49.
mariokart64n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-11, 20:02   #20
sephiroth99
Explorer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
~_~ there seems to be more to it then just 1_ or 2_...

in the generic_item files there is additional information in the name like "_0.1_16_16" .. values for something?
the values are explained in this tutorial by Ol.a. It seems those values are only used by some render groups.

http://www.3d.tombraider.gr/render_groups.htm
sephiroth99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.