www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Modding > XNALara

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-05-11, 20:19   #21
mariokart64n
Historian
 
mariokart64n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Default

awesome, thanks I was searching the forum for info about the generic_item type. but was only finding little spats like "add 0.1_0_0 its default!"

I'm surprised that info isn't linked with the xnalara download. thats a rather critical part if anyone hopes to learn how to add new models.

also the majority of the information seems to be miss translated.. micro maps lol

hopefully my maxscript will bring power back to the fellow n00b!


EDIT
here's what I'm assuming the name system is

<Material Type> <Mesh Name> <Spec Power> <Bump1 Scale> <Bump2 Scale>
example:
1_myModel_0.1_0_0

this system is very sloppy and material parameters are really basic
seems this is all a hackup, I'm not sure why dusan did not setup a proper material system O_o aw well

EDIT2
I'm going to go ahead and assume XNAaraL is ignoring my inquires about the generic_item materials
either way the setup is a real pain, and I'm still unsure how to approach it so that everything it automated. I'd like to have it so that the user can just hit export and the proper rendering group will be automatically setup in your export.

but then do I add support to the exporter for existing models? models that are not generic_item meshes.. hm..

Edit3
my proposal on getting a more detailed model of angelina jolie got shot down hard. however I still don't see the harm in editing the model into xnalara. even only for private use.
if anyones interested in rigging up the head PM me.
[IMG]http://i54.************/1zgf2mt.jpg[/IMG]
__________________
No Swearing/Spaming/Trolling/Flaming/Advertising/Warez/Alts/Sigs/Quoting/Linking

Last edited by mariokart64n; 16-05-11 at 07:16.
mariokart64n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-11, 14:19   #22
Ventrue
Explorer
 
Ventrue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 676
Default

Hey! I was testing your script, and here's a suggestion:

There are many generic meshes, which have 'unused' bones. These bones are usually moving some small parts, like they're 'fine-tuners', or they are simply not moving anything, so modders just give them an 'unused' prefix, and XNALara will ignore them. They show up in Max though, and you get a really messy skeleton. Is it possible to hide those?

Last edited by Ventrue; 16-05-11 at 14:22.
Ventrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-11, 16:40   #23
grotesque
Historian
 
grotesque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 448
Default

Is normal this?

Lara don't have same problem
__________________
Sorry for the bad english, I'm italian!
grotesque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-11, 18:45   #24
irishhips
Tomb Raider
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17,424
Default



Animation test using the script
__________________
Dishonor On Your Whole Family, Dishonor On You, Dishonor On Your Cow!!!
irishhips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-11, 20:33   #25
mariokart64n
Historian
 
mariokart64n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Default

@Ventrue
ok, but I think some of the un-used bones actually have some vertices assigned to that, so removing them could cause problems. but I'll look into it, and delete them if possible.

if not, then I'll have to make a way of excluding it from the main skeleton, or like you said hide them

@grotesque
I noticed this last night.. the normals get deleted after the skin modifer is applied. I'll have to enter the normals in a modifier and add that over top the skin modifer..

its complicated cause 3dsmax doesn't fully support normals. it tries to convert them to smooth groups. which it doesnt do properly.. so you get that black area effect
__________________
No Swearing/Spaming/Trolling/Flaming/Advertising/Warez/Alts/Sigs/Quoting/Linking
mariokart64n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-11, 20:34   #26
o0Crofty0o
Relic Hunter
 
o0Crofty0o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
@Ventrue
ok, but I think some of the un-used bones actually have some vertices assigned to that, so removing them could cause problems. but I'll look into it, and delete them if possible.

if not, then I'll have to make a way of excluding it from the main skeleton, or like you said hide them
Dunno about 3ds max... but in blender those unused bones are on a second bone layer. I don't know if there are bone layers in 3ds max but that would be a nice option i guess
o0Crofty0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-11, 02:41   #27
mariokart64n
Historian
 
mariokart64n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Default

wrote up a script that reads through a ascii mesh, to gather information on the "generic_item" name format

here's what I got on the first file:
Quote:
albino_spider.mesh.ascii

2_body_0.3_0_0_head_head jaws upper left 1_head jaws upper right 2
2_legs1_0.3_0_0_body_root body
2_eyes_0.4_0_0
2_legs2_0.3_0_0
previously I had thought the format when something like this
<Mesh Name> <Spec Power> <Bump1 Scale> <Bump2 Scale>

although in the above example bone names are appearing in the mesh name.

any ideas why? how does that have any significance to the materials?
__________________
No Swearing/Spaming/Trolling/Flaming/Advertising/Warez/Alts/Sigs/Quoting/Linking
mariokart64n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-11, 03:00   #28
sephiroth99
Explorer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
wrote up a script that reads through a ascii mesh, to gather information on the "generic_item" name format

here's what I got on the first file:


previously I had thought the format when something like this
<Mesh Name> <Spec Power> <Bump1 Scale> <Bump2 Scale>

although in the above example bone names are appearing in the mesh name.

any ideas why? how does that have any significance to the materials?
nope that's for the camera view in XNALara I don't think it's important at all for the mesh/model
sephiroth99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-11, 03:04   #29
mariokart64n
Historian
 
mariokart64n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Default

cool, thanks for clearing that up.

I'll gather some more information like bump scale and spec power so I can import the materials more true to xnalara.

EDIT

Ok.. another question.. as it stands the default models in xnalara are hardcoded into xnalara.. meaning xnalara expects a certain skeleton to be present or a certain mesh to be within the mesh file.. if theres a difference xnalara crashes. this was before the generic_item spec existed, some may know that from modding mesh withs in blender..

the generic_item format isn't a problem I can dump whatever into it, and aslong as this render group business is setup right theres no problems (no xnalara crashing).
the concerning issue is editing existing hardcoded models.. not only do I have to consider mesh names, but I have to consider the skeleton, mesh order and materials.

my question is, do you guys feel that being able to edit hardcoded models is important?

if so I have to make it so my script creates a profile of an opened mesh files. then when you export it, it'll make sure your export follows the bone,mesh, material orders.

i'll make up a GUI, and probably have a drop down, "Export as Existing MESH","Export as NEW MESH"

"Export as NEW MESH" of course will be the generic_item spec...


?? feedback please
__________________
No Swearing/Spaming/Trolling/Flaming/Advertising/Warez/Alts/Sigs/Quoting/Linking

Last edited by mariokart64n; 17-05-11 at 03:17.
mariokart64n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-11, 07:40   #30
XNAaraL
Professor
 
XNAaraL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The worthwhile problems are the U can really solve, the ones U can really contribute something to
Posts: 3,205
Default How rude. :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
awesome, thanks I was searching the forum for info about the generic_item type. but was only finding little spats like "add 0.1_0_0 its default!"
Maybe you should optimize your search strategy. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...&postcount=850

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
This system is very sloppy and material parameters are really basic
seems this is all a hackup, I'm not sure why not setup a proper material system O_o aw well
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n;
your concept might have been a quick work around for dusan, but its unprofessional and sloppy.
Criticize my work only after you've made ​​it better. My Generic_Item extensions were implemented by me before the source code was available.
The requirements: http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...&postcount=197
  1. To integrate a new interface and format for modders, easy to use.
  2. The generic format has no limits. Any number of bones, meshes, camera pivots and materials.
  3. New models support all hard-coded functions of XNALara.
  4. All existing features and all future enhancements made ​​by Dusan automatically work with the new format and the new Interface.
  5. All models released by Dusan and all the mods still work there.
  6. The existing poses and scenes should be able to be used without any changes.
  7. The new format is compatible with the existing external utilities.
  8. Making only minor changes on the existing source code of XNALara (As little work as possible for Dusan)
  9. The stability of the XNALara application shall not be affected.
  10. The existing models can be automatically converted to the new format.
  11. The new interface must use the internal routines for loading of skeletons and mesh.
  12. The new interface must use the internal routines for rendering.
  13. Future shaders are automatically recognized and supported.
  14. The generic format must be transparent. It thus operates automatically and invisibly in the background.
  15. ...
  16. Implementation of a new function for normal users (Not modders). Dusan so are not bothered with questions about the Generic_Item changes.
  17. The extensions works with XNALara even the source code is not available at this time.
Attempts to implement these requirements themselves. Then You can criticize me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
I'm going to go ahead and assume XNAaraL is ignoring my inquires about the generic_item materials
either way the setup is a real pain
  • This claim is not polite.
  • You never asked me!
  • Why do you expect support from me? I left this forum. Why do you expect that I answer here?
  • I have contacted you in the past several times with PM. You're the one who has never answered me.
Your behavior is rude.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariokart64n View Post
Ok.. another question.. as it stands the default models in xnalara are hardcoded into xnalara.. meaning xnalara expects a certain skeleton to be present or a certain mesh to be within the mesh file.. if theres a difference xnalara crashes. this was before the generic_item spec existed, some may know that from modding mesh withs in blender..

the generic_item format isn't a problem I can dump whatever into it, and aslong as this render group business is setup right theres no problems (no xnalara crashing).
the concerning issue is editing existing hardcoded models.. not only do I have to consider mesh names, but I have to consider the skeleton, mesh order and materials.

my question is, do you guys feel that being able to edit hardcoded models is important?

if so I have to make it so my script creates a profile of an opened mesh files. then when you export it, it'll make sure your export follows the bone,mesh, material orders.

i'll make up a GUI, and probably have a drop down, "Export as Existing MESH","Export as NEW MESH"

"Export as NEW MESH" of course will be the generic_item spec...

?? feedback please
Read the available tutorials ! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...85&postcount=1
I have already implemented this functionality since XNALara version 7.2.
  1. Load the original model into XNALara. In the main window, hit the function key F11 to convert the model as Generic_Item.mesh .
  2. Use as filename: Generic_Item !!! The extension .mesh.ascii addet XNALara automatical
  3. Move the resut file Generic_Item.mesh.ascii over my GeMeshAsciiToBin.exe program. The result: Generic_Item.mesh
__________________
Link removed. - Why ? google, google “Google is your friend!”

Last edited by XNAaraL; 17-05-11 at 07:43.
XNAaraL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.