www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-05-22, 18:31   #271
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickp364 View Post
  • fixed pushables breaking with flipped rooms when loading a save
Pushables can't be moved on legacy saves.
(Not sure if T1M still supports these or not)

Edit: Pushables work normally if you save again and then load. I guess it becomes a new format save? anyway, just an observation I had.
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience

Last edited by SLAYER; 04-05-22 at 18:42.
SLAYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-22, 17:19   #272
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 882
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLAYER View Post
Pushables can't be moved on legacy saves.
(Not sure if T1M still supports these or not)

Edit: Pushables work normally if you save again and then load. I guess it becomes a new format save? anyway, just an observation I had.
This and a Pierre bug will be fixed soon.

EDIT: 2.8.1 is out https://github.com/rr-/Tomb1Main/releases

Last edited by nickp364; 05-05-22 at 20:06.
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-22, 01:14   #273
Kirishima
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 666
Default

I wonder if the clipping will be fixed/improved like the 3d precision (wobbling) was.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-22, 03:42   #274
ToMbRaIdErxFtW
Historian
 
ToMbRaIdErxFtW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 475
Default

Hey so I did a little testing and investigating and I figured out that using 2x scaling on the text size option makes all the text and health/air bars the same size as the PS1 version, which is nice. with that being said, using this setting also makes certain pieces of text overlap with each other in the inventory screen. For example, the controls menu, or the compass menu. I think this is a rendering error and should be corrected at some point.

Increasing the text size also effects the size of the health/air bars, even though there is a separate setting specially for it. Maybe the text setting should only effect the text, and the bar setting should only effect the bars.
ToMbRaIdErxFtW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-22, 01:22   #275
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,503
Default

I think I found a bug in Natla's Mines



Lara does the pickup animation but doesn't actually pick up the medkit

EDIT: Also, increasing text size pushes the load and save dialogs off screen (at least at 4k resolution)

Last edited by Opaque79; 18-05-22 at 18:19.
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-22, 09:38   #276
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,589
Default

This is AWESOME. got a new gaming rig recently and, now I've got the right version of OpenGL to run tomb1main and its..perfection!

I've been hunting around to find a solution to a small problem I've got, even in this thread but no luck. I'm using an Xbox controller and it seems to be working all fine, except, some buttons are amiss. Directions work fine and free camera, however (imagine it's a PS1 controller as I dont remmeber exactly what xbox buttons are), triangle makes Lara jump, not draw her weapons. Square is action, not X. Etc.. R1 makes her draw weapons, not walk.

Is there a way on my end to fix this? I've tried the ingame control user keys mapping which doesnt respond to controllers at all it seems, and I cant seem to find any references in the json files.

Cheers!
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-22, 16:25   #277
Famicom
Historian
 
Famicom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: City of Vilcabamba
Posts: 415
Default

(Edited out)
__________________
I'm sorry. I only play for sport.

Last edited by Famicom; 21-05-22 at 07:30.
Famicom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-22, 18:19   #278
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 882
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
I think I found a bug in Natla's Mines



Lara does the pickup animation but doesn't actually pick up the medkit

EDIT: Also, increasing text size pushes the load and save dialogs off screen (at least at 4k resolution)
Hey sorry about that. There’s a new hot fix release today that fixes the medic pack bug. Also the scaling bug will be fixed in the next release sorry!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mizuno_suisei View Post
This is AWESOME. got a new gaming rig recently and, now I've got the right version of OpenGL to run tomb1main and its..perfection!

I've been hunting around to find a solution to a small problem I've got, even in this thread but no luck. I'm using an Xbox controller and it seems to be working all fine, except, some buttons are amiss. Directions work fine and free camera, however (imagine it's a PS1 controller as I dont remmeber exactly what xbox buttons are), triangle makes Lara jump, not draw her weapons. Square is action, not X. Etc.. R1 makes her draw weapons, not walk.

Is there a way on my end to fix this? I've tried the ingame control user keys mapping which doesnt respond to controllers at all it seems, and I cant seem to find any references in the json files.

Cheers!
Nice!! Proper Controller support is actually being worked on atm. Not sure when it will be done but hopefully not too much longer.

Last edited by nickp364; 20-05-22 at 18:20.
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-22, 00:18   #279
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickp364 View Post
Nice!! Proper Controller support is actually being worked on atm. Not sure when it will be done but hopefully not too much longer.
Thanks for clarifying! does that mean that you're all aiming for mutual Xinput and DInput support?
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-22, 00:34   #280
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickp364 View Post
Hey sorry about that. There’s a new hot fix release today that fixes the medic pack bug. Also the scaling bug will be fixed in the next release sorry!
Great to hear it's being worked on
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 00:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.