www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-22, 08:41   #51
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,752
Default

Probably Daniel asked what is the advantage of this patch over just setting static mesh's light model to dynamic in WT or strpix.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-22, 15:38   #52
PedroTheGamer
Explorer
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 976
Default

this patch actually works but im getting crashs(not giving .txt reports) but it made game falls and open normally after some try. it's really not a such good thing. i think it need to be revised.
__________________
"I push my fingers into my eyes It's the only thing that slowly stops the ache''
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-22, 14:34   #53
Ranpyon
Historian
 
Ranpyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 272
Default

I've taken the last version, and I've followed the instructions (that are changed since the last time, this time it's necessary to create the "patches" folder in the TRLE folder).
But the game doesn't start anymore, it remains stucked at the title screen, that "flashes".
I note that in the instructions is written that

Code:
1. Download the zip archive with the FLEP program itself.
2. Download the the custom patches.
3. Download the zip archive with Plugin_FLEP.
4. Download the advanced patches main file and patch file.
5. Unpack the main program and the custom patches in the same folder.
6. Copy "flep.dll", "msvcp100.dll", "msvcr100.dll", "libtcc.dll" and "tomb4.exe" into your TRLE game folder (overwrite tomb4.exe when prompted)
7. Create a folder called "patches" in your TRLE game folder (where you have "audio", "data", "pix" and so on)
8. Copy "main.c" and "patches.c" into the "patches" folder
9. In TombIDE, install Plugin_FLEP as plugin.
10. Launch FLEP.
11. Apply the patches you want, then press the "Modify" button.
12. Copy "patches.bin" into your TRLE game folder.
But I can't find the "libtcc.dll" file anywhere. Maybe I have these problems because of this lack?

EDIT:
I've found the reason. The problem was caused by the "Add dynamic lighting to statics" patch. I've also added the suggested rule. Unticking that patch, the game runs normally. Does it mean that I can't have that patch? But what the "libtcc.dll" file does? The game seems to run normally for now, do I have to expect some issues without that file?
__________________
It's = It is; Its = Possessive pronoun!

Last edited by Ranpyon; 08-08-22 at 14:50.
Ranpyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-22, 21:18   #54
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,651
Default

^I think ChocolateFan is finding a better way to get all these patches without the need of so many files and many instruction tasks, that's probably why some links don't work or files are missing
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-22, 21:36   #55
Ruu11
Archaeologist
 
Ruu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChocolateFan View Post
Latest version: link in the first post.

New patches:
  • Add dynamic lighting to statics
  • Disable "Hang game thread" on lost focus
  • Save Turn Switch direction
New commands:
  • Original bridges
Here is a comparison from Playable Tutorial Level to demonstrate the Add dynamic lighting to statics patch:

Before:
https://i.postimg.cc/cLm4txy8/shot001.png

After:
https://i.postimg.cc/027NxGVn/shot000.png
OMG. just noticed the dynamic lights on statics!!
This is so good. I love how we are getting little upgrades with all this patches

Thank you so much ChocolateFan.

Could be possible to get someday the @Woops TR4 patches ( https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=227037) on TRLE too?????
Footprints, ponytail not going through Lara's neck, etc... It would be so awesome
Ruu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-22, 23:54   #56
Delca
Student
 
Delca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: France
Posts: 241
Default

^ There is already a plugin for footprints, you can find it there: https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...34&postcount=1
__________________
Slightly confused
Delca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-22, 01:28   #57
ChocolateFan
Historian
 
ChocolateFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: I am female
Posts: 472
Default

Latest version: first post.

Fixed patches:
  • Disable "Hang game thread" on lost focus
The advanced patches became a library called patches.dll.

To make the transition from the previous way, follow the steps below:
  1. Delete libtcc.dll and patches folder (containing main.c and patches.c);
  2. Copy patches.dll into the game folder; and
  3. Reinstall Plugin_FLEP.
I am really sorry for problems caused by these changes! Hopefully no other corrections will be needed.
ChocolateFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-22, 11:03   #58
Ruu11
Archaeologist
 
Ruu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,015
Default

Hey, Font Customizer in FLEP doesn't work anymore? Was it replaced with that new patch called Font Color Customization??

Last edited by Ruu11; 11-08-22 at 11:15.
Ruu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-22, 14:53   #59
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 33,166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruu11 View Post
Hey, Font Customizer in FLEP doesn't work anymore? Was it replaced with that new patch called Font Color Customization??
Yes.
Works like a charm as well. You can have whatever colour you like with it.


As for the update: working like a charm for me now.
Statics are lit when Lara shoots near them, or has the PLS on, etc.
Yet another awesome patch!
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-22, 12:33   #60
Delca
Student
 
Delca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: France
Posts: 241
Default

Hello

I have a question/suggestion regarding the Smooth shadows patch.

This patch is used to replace the old octonal shadow with the sprite ID of your choice.

However it has a hidden """feature""".


As you can see the shadow becomes slowly more and more invisible depending of the distance between the moveable and the floor.

Would it be possible to make this hidden feature optional?

Thanks!
__________________
Slightly confused
Delca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.