www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-10-21, 01:19   #4351
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
Not sure if these are bugs or issues on my end.

1. The "Scroll texture map with mouse wheel" option doesn't do anything

2.When raising a single corner, it's started doing this by default

This is what it used to do

Why is this?
1. It's scrolling the textures for me, as it should be. Is it still zooming textures for you?

2. I only just noticed this, and like this change (it used to be 100% based on which corner you selected, but is now consistent for each corner).
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-21, 04:43   #4352
Woops
Archaeologist
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
2.When raising a single corner, it's started doing this by default
[img]https://i.imgur.com/TV0JCWA.png[/mg]

This is what it used to do
[img]https://i.imgur.com/byFGGS8.png[img]

Why is this?
This can happen if you rotate the room. But, just hold alt on your keyboard and click the square. it will "flip" the triangle, and you will get your normal triangle back
And yes, you can alternate the triangle shape on any square.
__________________
Call me Troye :)
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-21, 05:15   #4353
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woops View Post
This can happen if you rotate the room. But, just hold alt on your keyboard and click the square. it will "flip" the triangle, and you will get your normal triangle back
And yes, you can alternate the triangle shape on any square.
I know how to flip the triangle but that would mean alt-clicking on every single square in every new room.

Initially, raising the corner would behave like the second image but has suddenly started behaving like the first image
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-21, 07:09   #4354
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,606
Default

I can't reproduce that.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-21, 07:23   #4355
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,466
Default

Right. Thanks anyway. At least ALT+Click can flip the triangles, just don't see why the triangles are vertical by default suddenly
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-21, 08:46   #4356
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,606
Default

What possibly could have happened is you have selected all blocks in a room and accidentally did alt-click on any selected block. TE currently flips block splits even if block is not actually triangulated. I will add a change in next version which will prevent flipping split on the block which isn't actually triangulated, so split will remain default for flat or quad blocks until you explicitly flip it.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-21, 11:24   #4357
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,466
Default

Ah. Selecting all blocks and ALT+clicking does indeed reverse the issue, so that's what the problem was
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-21, 13:19   #4358
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,392
Default

Is that the way TE works? I remember in NGLE that 2 opposing corners always raised as triangles, and the other 2 opposing corners always raised as pyramids (I can't remember which corners were which).

Then again, I only found out 6 months ago that you could switch them by using Alt
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra

Last edited by justin; 23-10-21 at 13:21.
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-21, 18:19   #4359
trtimes
Hobbyist
 
trtimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default

I have a new monitor with 4k resolution and now only TombIDE shows some display errors. See the pictures:

https://imgur.com/J6tIxnC
https://imgur.com/FZ7SiUU
https://imgur.com/CyQ7o8T

What can I do?
trtimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-21, 18:45   #4360
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,572
Default

^iirc it's a problem of the "amazing" Dark UI, so just open the program fullscreen and that should fix the overlapping
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.