www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-08-21, 16:36   #1
Beausel
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Default Tomb raider 4 texture bug

Hello Guys,

I have a huge problem with Tomb raider 4...

I never had any trouble playing TR4 on my setup (Windows 10, 1080 screen 144hz), I played customs level or tr4 steam version.

I think that I may have created the bug while trying to fix TR3 display a few months ago (last time I played TR)

Now, nothing with tr4 works, there's a bug with textures, happening on any customs levels or tr4 steam version (freshly redownloaded to try)

Here what it looks like : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rTrRv9-9nqM

Do anybody knows how to fix that? I surely screwed with adaptation programs while trying to play tr3 (And I uninstalled the programs since...)
Or maybe there's nothing to do with it?

I hope some of you knows wha'ts happening

Thanks!

EDIT : New infos : On my TR3 game launched via steam, there is writen "DgVoodoo" in the low right corner of the screen. And I don't know why but this fix made it 99% impossible to kill snakes, lara misses every of her shots... Maybe this information will be useful for you?

Last edited by Beausel; 01-08-21 at 16:46.
Beausel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-21, 19:27   #2
TombHackR
Golden
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,306
Default

Try using dgVoodoo with Tomb Raider 4.

If you can see the dgVoodoo logo in Tomb Raider 3, you need to switch that off in dgVoodoo settings.

DgVoodoo should have no effect whatsoever on killing snakes, I have no idea why that is happening.
TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-21, 19:28   #3
Shing
Historian
 
Shing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 263
Default

It seems like you used dgvoodoo for the game and it remains in the game folder even after you uninstall the game.

So you can try to uninstall the game again, then check the game folder and if there are still some files in it, delete them all. Then install the game.
Shing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-21, 22:20   #4
Beausel
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Default

Hello Guyss

I don't think the problem comes from Dgvoodoo, I try to uninstall it but nothing changed

Also, TR4 doesn't have dgvoodoo watermark, so I doubt the bug comes from it

Is there any way to "force" uninstalling everythin affecting TR4 please?

Thanks!
Beausel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-21, 02:30   #5
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,432
Default

BCuninstaller is my personal preferred uninstaller GUI when I get clashes I guess, possibly similar to this - also accepting the registry clean at the end.

Eg. I have to do this when switching between original DISK TR2, and TR2main installs as one or the other will force CDDA tracks or not until I *super* uninstall any TR2 reference history I can from my machine/registry and start fresh.

BCU may find references to dgvoodoo for you
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-21, 20:18   #6
Beausel
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Default

Hello guys,

The problem is half solved!

There is no textures bugs anymore, but it is impossible to play in 180p even with a script, how can I do please?

For the moment, my game looks like this :

There are huge borders and I know there wasn't before

Do you have any tips to make the game really fullscreen again please?

Thanks!
Beausel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-21, 00:17   #7
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,432
Default

Full screen tr series borderless window fix from pcgamingwiki
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-21, 20:38   #8
Beausel
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Default

Sadly,

it doesn't work, and the compatibility tool kit doesn't work anymore too...

Does anybody have another solution?

Thanks!
Beausel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-21, 23:26   #9
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,432
Default

I'm on Windows10 and this fix has always installed for me.

Google how to MANUALLY install compat-toolkit patches if it doesnt work normally. This fix will stop the border title bar 100%
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-21, 09:19   #10
Beausel
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mizuno_suisei View Post
I'm on Windows10 and this fix has always installed for me.

Google how to MANUALLY install compat-toolkit patches if it doesnt work normally. This fix will stop the border title bar 100%
Can someone help me about this please?

I can't find anything and nether understood a single informatic thing like this

I would simply need a link of what to install and I'll check it

Thanks a lot
Beausel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.