www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-21, 09:33   #1
ATombRaiderFan
Student
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 215
Default A question regarding 16 and 32 bits

Hello, I just wanted to ask about 16 and 32 colour bit depth in graphic settings for TR5. There are two options.
  • Output resolution + 16 or 32
  • Texture Bit Depth 16 or 32

I gather that the texture option affects colouring in gameplay, so what does output resolution 16/32 colouring affect exactly? Loading screens?

Last edited by ATombRaiderFan; 07-06-21 at 09:35.
ATombRaiderFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-21, 07:43   #2
TombHackR
Golden
 
TombHackR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,291
Default

Always select 32 bit RGBA 8888, you will have higher colour depth in the textures.

In Tomb Raider 2 & 3, always select 32 bit output resolution - this makes the colour depth of the entire screen 32 bits. In Tomb Raider 4 & 5 I would also select 32 bit output resolution but this can sometimes break the inventory backgrounds causing weird stripes and patterns - this can be avoided by choosing a 16 bit output resolution.

I have never managed (in recent years) to get the loading screens to work in Tomb Raider 5.
TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-21, 09:28   #3
ATombRaiderFan
Student
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TombHackR View Post
Always select 32 bit RGBA 8888, you will have higher colour depth in the textures.

In Tomb Raider 2 & 3, always select 32 bit output resolution - this makes the colour depth of the entire screen 32 bits. In Tomb Raider 4 & 5 I would also select 32 bit output resolution but this can sometimes break the inventory backgrounds causing weird stripes and patterns - this can be avoided by choosing a 16 bit output resolution.

I have never managed (in recent years) to get the loading screens to work in Tomb Raider 5.
I remember having the stripes background on pause/inventory screen when I was using Windows 8 which was some time ago now

On Windows 10 the screenshot background does at least work on pause/inventory. Loading screens do not work and instead it's just the screen flickering. When I've changed output resolution to 16 bit (whilst leaving textures on 32 bit) the loading screens started working again.

Last edited by ATombRaiderFan; 10-06-21 at 09:29.
ATombRaiderFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-21, 09:54   #4
TombHackR
Golden
 
TombHackR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATombRaiderFan View Post
On Windows 10 the screenshot background does at least work on pause/inventory. Loading screens do not work and instead it's just the screen flickering. When I've changed output resolution to 16 bit (whilst leaving textures on 32 bit) the loading screens started working again.
Yeah for Tomb Raider 5 I have never been able to get the loading screens to work, either in 16 or 32 bit - maybe it’s just my computer. The inventory background does work in some 32 bit resolutions, like 640x480, 1280x720, 1920x1080… but I know you get stripes in 1024x768 or 1366x768.
TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.