www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-06-21, 17:01   #14771
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by l.m. View Post
is there a possibility to "beam" or "move" lara to the middle of the square?

What I want is that Lara is "straight" after entering a square, because it is possible that the player enters the square at an angle.
I always use Lara Start Position for that.
And I then use camera's in such a way that it hides Lara landing there.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-21, 17:55   #14772
Die Basis
Student
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 235
Default

Hi,

The Savegame Memory value of Ammo Normal Shotgun (Short) is six times bigger than the value in the Inventory.

I want to show that value on screen. How can I divide it by 6 so that the same amount as in Inventory is shown?

Thanks!

PS. Forum Effect Found it! Thanks
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.

Last edited by Die Basis; 06-06-21 at 18:04.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-21, 18:13   #14773
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
I always use Lara Start Position for that.
And I then use camera's in such a way that it hides Lara landing there.
This would be an idea. thanks.

Quote:
Hi,

The Savegame Memory value of Ammo Normal Shotgun (Short) is six times bigger than the value in the Inventory.

I want to show that value on screen. How can I divide it by 6 so that the same amount as in Inventory is shown?

Thanks!

PS. Forum Effect Found it! Thanks
I would have thought this could be possible with storing that current value in a variable and load this variable in the specific slot of the savegame memory? Or how did you do to get it work?
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-21, 20:50   #14774
Die Basis
Student
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by l.m. View Post
This would be an idea. thanks.

I would have thought this could be possible with storing that current value in a variable and load this variable in the specific slot of the savegame memory? Or how did you do to get it work?
I divided the current value by six before showing it on screen.
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-21, 00:01   #14775
Sarah_Hardy
Student
 
Sarah_Hardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: RS - Brazil
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
- Is it a WMV, MPG or AVI?
- Is this type named in PCExtensions "FMV" command?
- Does it have a proper FMV1 name, not eg. FMV01 with the unnecessary zeros?
- Does the file have a proper place, eg. FMVs subfolder?
- Does it have an "FMV" command (not the TRLE one, it is another one, for TRNG) in Title section?
- Perhaps do you have some disturbing CUST_FMV_CUTSCENE value?
- Did you place an FMV trigger in the title menu?
- Did you place any flipeffect in the title menu about a cutscene/FMV feature?
I believe the problem was precisely in the incorrectly applied trigger. I appreciate the help! I managed to resolve it.
__________________
The Curse of the Dead / The Times exclusive Remake :D
Sarah_Hardy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-21, 17:19   #14776
Stryke
Student
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 222
Default

Hello, I'm messing around with the classic rolling balls. It's wonderful, I was wondering though is this script supposed to be on it's own or is it wrong? The system seems to ignore the fall_speed tag. In the script it accepts the string.

Customize= CUST_CLASSIC_ROLLINGBALL_FALL_SPEED, 10
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-21, 18:11   #14777
Die Basis
Student
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 235
Default

Hi,

can someone tell me the difference between the Global Trigger Flags

GT_SELECTED_INVENTORY_ITEM

and

GT_USED_INVENTORY_ITEM

Tried to understand Paolone's explanation but wasn't able to figure it out.

Thanks
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-21, 18:35   #14778
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,336
Default

USED is left for backward compatibility, but that is an older one. SELECTED is the newer, the extended feature.
For a level being made nowadays, you should use SELECTED, for this reason.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-21, 19:04   #14779
Die Basis
Student
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
USED is left for backward compatibility, but that is an older one. SELECTED is the newer, the extended feature.
For a level being made nowadays, you should use SELECTED, for this reason.
O.k. Thanks
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-21, 20:38   #14780
Caesum
Tomb Raider
 
Caesum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw Gender: Male
Posts: 11,831
Default

Is there a way to show sprites behind HP bars? Because they make my hp bar invisible.
Caesum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.