www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-09-21, 17:45   #111
not again!
Archaeologist
 
not again!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,043
Default

Ohmigosh, really? Did you export the animation using the WadBlender's Mixamo to TRLE export script or were you exporting to .dae (or fbx)?

The animations were all messed up when I tried.

edit: Yeah, I just tried and it's working now. I did not work with an earlier build of WadBlender and I did not re-try with the later versions. Thank you for the heads up, SrDanielPonces!

edit2: it works if you add keyframes manually but not if you bake the action to set keyframes automatically. Only rotation gets exported / imported but not location. But those are just minor limitations and location can be adjusted in WadTool. It's amazing to have a way to modify the original animations now.

Last edited by not again!; 18-09-21 at 10:50.
not again! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-21, 02:55   #112
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,730
Default

You can directly export to .trw and .anim, so yes!

The only things that are lacking for a good animating workflow in blender are:

1) a plugin that automatically sets keys for all frames;
2) a easy and practical way to implement IKs on the go, which is the case of 3dsmax
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-21, 10:15   #113
not again!
Archaeologist
 
not again!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
The only things that are lacking for a good animating workflow in blender are:

1) a plugin that automatically sets keys for all frames;

Yes, I was just about to say that it only works if you set a keyframe for every frame manually. The animation does not import correctly into WadTool if you bake the action to set keyframes automatically. The animation will turn exactly into the wild mess I remember for my last attempts, so I'm sure this what threw me off last time. I don't think I tried keying each frame manually.
It also seems only rotation gets imported, not location.

But it's good to know that animations do import correctly if you key each frame manually. I hope this means it will take only small adjustments to the export script to allow to set keyframes automatically too, since Blender does already offer the option.
not again! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-21, 16:19   #114
cornchild
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
You can directly export to .trw and .anim, so yes!

The only things that are lacking for a good animating workflow in blender are:

1) a plugin that automatically sets keys for all frames;
2) a easy and practical way to implement IKs on the go, which is the case of 3dsmax
Blender has built in functionality to keyframe every frame. After you make your animation in the action editor shift select two keyframes and press [Shift]+[Alt]+[O] or go to the key menu and click Sample keyframes. It'll auto key all the frames in between.
cornchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-21, 17:16   #115
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cornchild View Post
Blender has built in functionality to keyframe every frame. After you make your animation in the action editor shift select two keyframes and press [Shift]+[Alt]+[O] or go to the key menu and click Sample keyframes. It'll auto key all the frames in between.
Sorry, was not aware! I only started learning blender in 2019 when TE supported imported geometry.. so I'm really only used to making objects and UV mapping them...

While I animated in blender before, it's new territory for me, as I've been using 3dsmax for almost 10 years
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-21, 21:39   #116
cornchild
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
Sorry, was not aware! I only started learning blender in 2019 when TE supported imported geometry.. so I'm really only used to making objects and UV mapping them...

While I animated in blender before, it's new territory for me, as I've been using 3dsmax for almost 10 years
Haha, I only knew because I went searching for the exact feature when these awesome tools for blender were released!
cornchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-21, 20:02   #117
turneraider
Explorer
 
turneraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 600
Default

Nevermind problem solved, I should really open my eyes before I post..
__________________
"I woke up this morning and I just hated everything."

Last edited by turneraider; 28-09-21 at 09:45.
turneraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-21, 04:14   #118
turneraider
Explorer
 
turneraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 600
Default

Nevermind again and sorry for the double post
__________________
"I woke up this morning and I just hated everything."

Last edited by turneraider; 02-10-21 at 07:59.
turneraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-21, 22:33   #119
HaniHeger
Historian
 
HaniHeger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 457
Default Animated texture in objects?

I can't remember if I already asked this, how can I make a texture animation on my object for TE?
HaniHeger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-21, 22:38   #120
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,607
Default

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=224600
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.