www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-10-21, 13:12   #1011
stranger1992
Professor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Crawley, WSX
Posts: 3,723
Default

Hi!

For some strange reason, my FLEP is not updating the Tomb4.exe with the changes. I am running the FLEP.exe program (with the latest patches.flp file from 21st October) but no changes are being applied. I am on Windows 11. I can see that when I patch it , the Tomb4.exe file gets replaced with a new version but no changes are made.

Any tips?
__________________
From Spectrum to a New Horizon...
stranger1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-21, 06:10   #1012
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,566
Default

FLEP doesn't update tomb4.exe anymore. It now modifies external patches.bin file to avoid antivirus false positives.

The reason why you see tomb4.exe still being updated is because current version of patch set has a bug which always modifies tomb4.exe even if there were no changes. This bug will be fixed when ChocolateFan will release new patch set.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-21, 17:53   #1013
trtimes
Hobbyist
 
trtimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default

Sorry for the late answer. Thanks for helping me!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caesum View Post
I have reinstalled Windows 10 and now I also have the same error. I have all the files. Delca's Kitten Adventure level also shows the same error now. Not sure what to do.

EDIT: Chocolate helped me. Apparently my Windows 10 installation had Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package missing. Downloaded it for both x86 and x64 and everything works correctly now.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...f-95f26a218cc0
You can download it "here". The links redirect to another Microsoft site and you will need to either log into your microsoft account or create one. There you can search for "redistributable 2010" package and it should let you download.
Yesterday I moved to Windows 11 and have the same problem again. But then I have the idea and removed all plugins from my project and add it again. Now I have no errors. I'm not sure what was the problem.

Last edited by trtimes; 25-10-21 at 17:57.
trtimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.