www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-10-21, 13:29   #15101
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChocolateFan View Post
justin, you can try placing an AI_FOLLOW in the same square as the baboon normal (as The Mastabas level does). This way no savegame issues should happen.
I think Die Basis was looking for that solution, but it's still useful info
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-21, 13:32   #15102
Die Basis
Historian
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChocolateFan View Post
justin, you can try placing an AI_FOLLOW in the same square as the baboon normal (as The Mastabas level does). This way no savegame issues should happen.
This could save my Madhouse Level, although I have replaced the monkeys with other animals in the meantime, so I don't know if I should take the risk and place them back into the ape house.
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-21, 13:39   #15103
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,401
Default

I feel like it's worth the trouble to test it
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-21, 13:46   #15104
Die Basis
Historian
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justin View Post
I feel like it's worth the trouble to test it
The problem is that this bug is sometimes random. 10 Players have no issue with it and then the next 3 players have crashes.

And I have tested the Zoo Level in the meantime, so adding them back I would have to ask my testers if they tested it again.
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-21, 13:59   #15105
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,401
Default

Ah yes I can see troubling myself, but I would also be reluctant to put my testers through that
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-21, 15:43   #15106
Die Basis
Historian
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 338
Default

Hi, at the moment I'm struggling to have two title flyby sequences.

I want to show a room with Lara in it and after a few seconds a second room with another Lara in it and other location and then switch between these two rooms forever in the title.

I tried Cut Cam between two flyby cams. But they follow one after another. Also If freeze camera it only freezes one time and after it, it ends even if I have "Infinite Loop" activated.

And also having two laras seems to be a problem, despite having "show lara in title".

So can some give me a clue of how to set up this correctly? Many thanks in advance.
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.

Last edited by Die Basis; 29-10-21 at 15:47.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-21, 15:57   #15107
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Die Basis View Post
And also having two laras seems to be a problem, despite having "show lara in title".
I don't know about the camera cutting, it's been a while since I did that in a title (though I will have to do that soon).

As for Lara, I use Lara Start Positions and move Lara between the two spots.
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-21, 16:30   #15108
Krystian
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,170
Default

@Die Basis
Regarding two Laras, are you placing 2 LARA objects in the level map? If so, this will not work. Lara is treated as a unique object and there can only be a single active instance.

You must teleport the Lara between the two locations, while doing the jump cut, as Justin suggested
Krystian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-21, 17:15   #15109
Die Basis
Historian
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 338
Default

O.K. Thanks!!! At least I'm a step further with this double Lara problem.
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-21, 17:44   #15110
cornchild
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Default

Does anyone know how to get the current rotation of a specific mesh. Iím working on a plugin, but canít seem to find a function or structure that contains this?
cornchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.