www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Anniversary

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-21, 13:06   #11
Chamayoo
Relic Hunter
 
Chamayoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The 90s museum
Posts: 7,440
Default

Thank you for this useful guide !

Unfortunately I didn't manage to run the game with my dedicated card it seems. I tried with my NVIDIA Control Panel but it doesn't work. Still no textures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ANoDE View Post
The game runs sluggish / without textures.
If you do have an Intel integrated GPU, the game may not run well. If you have a dedicated graphics card installed, you can try forcing the game to run on the dedicated card instead of the integrated one. I'll update this post with a guide once I find it in the original thread.
Can someone help me ?
__________________
The Lost Artifact, Beneath the Ashes and Lara's Shadow for everyone

Last edited by Chamayoo; 03-01-21 at 13:17.
Chamayoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-21, 13:55   #12
Zebra
Legend
 
Zebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 26,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cezar View Post
I have some issues with my Xbox360 controller. Everything works fine except the right analog. I can't move camera at all. I had to use emulator of keyboard and that's how I add buttons "I J K L" to my pad. Strange
The right stick seems to only be working on Dualshock 4 controllers. On all other controllers, it looks like you can only control the camera on the horizontal axis using the trigger buttons. Hopefully, someone will figure out a way to fix it at some point but for now there's nothing we can do about it.
__________________
Wozu zuhören, wenn man reden kann?
Zebra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-21, 16:41   #13
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 6,243
Default

Updated the OP to incorporate patchv2 by @reborninshadows from twitter.
__________________
🎶 ~ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ~ 🎶
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-21, 17:05   #14
Niveus
Professor
 
Niveus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom Gender: Male
Posts: 3,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zebra View Post
Just to add: you can jump sideways on ledges where Lara can put her feet up on the wall. Push the analogue stick in the direction you want to jump, press jump and then quickly press action so Lara will grab the ledge again.

Some questions/issues I've had:

Has anyone managed to get past the beginning of Tomb of Tihocan? I've managed to lower the water level but now there's a strong current in the room that effects Lara even above water so I cannot pull the lever to open the door and even in DOZY mode Lara cannot go through the door.

I keep getting an error message and a crash every time I enter the courtyard area in City of Khamoon. I can't remember what it is right now (will check again and get back to you) but just wanted to ask if anyone else has been getting that. EDIT: The error message is: "GetAnimPtr can't find ANIMSTATE_CLOSED-AECC6AD3"

Has anyone managed to get Palace Midas to play?

And how do you roll? I'm on an Xbox controller and when I press the Start button, Lara only ever does the quick turn, no matter whether she's standing or running.
Hi Zebra,

Tomb of Tihocan start is pretty difficult. Here's how I did it:
- swim to the underwater lever and pull
- reverse course to the earlier room (not easy)
- once in the earlier room, surface
- go into fly mode
- swim directly into the corner where the lever switch is located
- drop out of fly mode and (if Lara takes the torch out) smack the guns button (for me, it's Square on the Dualshock), then immediately mash the action button as the current is pulling her
- she should magentize to the lever and pull it, stopping this weird pulling and then enabling the door to open when you approach it


As for City of Khamoon, I think it's something related to that glitchy ass water. I haven't yet been able to bypass it but I'm not sure much else of the level has been done.

Palace Midas and Atlantis and one of the Indy levels do not play yet.

Roll only happens when Lara has the torch (weapons) held.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chamayoo View Post
Thank you for this useful guide !

Unfortunately I didn't manage to run the game with my dedicated card it seems. I tried with my NVIDIA Control Panel but it doesn't work. Still no textures.



Can someone help me ?
You need to target coregame.exe, not run.bat.
Did you try that?
It's in the folders somewhere. I don't know where as I simply used search function.

Last edited by Niveus; 03-01-21 at 17:16.
Niveus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-21, 17:57   #15
Cezar
Explorer
 
Cezar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ANoDE View Post
Updated the OP to incorporate patchv2 by @reborninshadows from twitter.
The game with the sound is much better but... After using the patch, the inventory doesn't work The game is crushing when I open it.
Cezar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-21, 17:59   #16
UroshUchiha
Explorer
 
UroshUchiha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Serbia
Posts: 566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cezar View Post
The game with the sound is much better but... After using the patch, the inventory doesn't work The game is crushing when I open it.
It always did crash when you open the inventory though. At least for me. Unless Lara is underwater.
UroshUchiha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-21, 18:01   #17
Zebra
Legend
 
Zebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 26,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UroshUchiha View Post
It always did crash when you open the inventory though. At least for me. Unless Lara is underwater.
I can open and exit the inventory just fine. I think it just crashes when I try to use the compass in the inventory. Haven't tried it with the new patch yet, though.

@Niveus: Thank you ! I ended up using the free camera to get past the door in Tomb of Tihocan.
__________________
Wozu zuhören, wenn man reden kann?
Zebra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-21, 18:24   #18
Chamayoo
Relic Hunter
 
Chamayoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The 90s museum
Posts: 7,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niveus View Post
You need to target coregame.exe, not run.bat.
Did you try that?
It's in the folders somewhere. I don't know where as I simply used search function.
Thank you very much, I didn't find coregame.exe last time !
__________________
The Lost Artifact, Beneath the Ashes and Lara's Shadow for everyone
Chamayoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-21, 19:36   #19
Yuki Senoue
Student
 
Yuki Senoue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 121
Default

There's a model viewer inside the files!

It's located in Artbase\tombraider\converters\animsequencerui

You'll need MFC71.DLL, msvcp71.dll and msvcr71.dll to use it. This viewer open .pc files.

Thanks for https://twitter.com/croftyboy for helping me

T-rex anyone?

__________________
Right, let's go adventuring!
Yuki Senoue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-21, 20:21   #20
TifaNazah
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yuki Senoue View Post
There's a model viewer inside the files!

It's located in Artbase\tombraider\converters\animsequencerui

You'll need MFC71.DLL, msvcp71.dll and msvcr71.dll to use it. This viewer open .pc files.

Thanks for https://twitter.com/croftyboy for helping me

T-rex anyone?


Can any one rip them please?
TifaNazah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.