Tomb Raider Forums  

Go Back   Tomb Raider Forums > Tomb Raider Level Editor and Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Raider Next Generation

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-07-16, 11:01   #10451
Joey79100
Member
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 3,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
First Trigger A will be executed, then (perhaps only one milli-second after that) Trigger B, then Trigger C. It is not important sometimes, but I suppose it is, in your setup.
Actually not, I've just tried to put the "critical" triggers first and then the non-critical ones (triggering the audio for example). But it was only natural instinct with no real thought.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
So, Lara is on Floor#9, the elevator is there (by TG#199). She gets in, uses the switch inside. GT#201 becomes enabled. And it's true, so the elevator starts down to Floor#1.
In the next moment GT condition will be checked again, because the GT is still enabled.
So, in that moment the elevator is not at Floor#9 any more, so TG#221 should be executed to enable GT#202, which moves the elevator to Floor#2 just when it stops at Floor#1.
When building the first part of the setup, with no additional condition, I had put the triggers on the floor next to the elevator to make it easier to test. And sometimes, when trying to move the elevator from floor 02 to 01, it went to 01, but right after, it rose back to floor 02, without me triggering anything else. So that would explain why it did!

It seems to be a much better idea to do it another way indeed, I'll do this. I guess it will even be simpler to manage and to understand if I need it later: I'll store the floor number in a variable (using GTs), this way the GTs will be used the way Paolone probably intended them to be, and then, when pushing the switch, I'll execute only TGs that check themselves the floor by looking at the variable's value.

Thank you for the help!



EDIT: Yay, it works!
Here's my code in case someone wants to have a look at it or use it:
Code:
;
; Used here:		GBA1		floor number
;			GBA2	bit0	is the elevator allowed to go to floor 2?
;			GBA2	bit1	is pushable object moved away?
;

;=====================================================================
;   ---------------------   Events IN-GAME!   ---------------------   
;=====================================================================



; =========== When the first item has been put in its hole ===========
TriggerGroup=	250,	$2000, 234, $1, >	; Set GBA2 - Bit0
			$5000, 125, $11B	; Move to 2nd FLOOR
;=====================================================================


; =========== When the pushable block has been moved away ============
TriggerGroup=	251,	$2000, 234, $101, >	; Set GBA2 - Bit1
			$2000, 355, $1E03	; ****** FLASH WHITE ******
;=====================================================================








; ===================== When LARA is at floor 01 =====================  ((4096*1)+125)
GlobalTrigger=	201, IGNORE, GT_ELEVATOR_STOPS_AT_FLOOR, 4221, IGNORE, 201, IGNORE
TriggerGroup=	201,  $2000, 232, $100			;  GBA1 = 1

; ===================== When LARA is at floor 02 =====================  ((4096*2)+125)
GlobalTrigger=	202, IGNORE, GT_ELEVATOR_STOPS_AT_FLOOR, 8317, IGNORE, 202, IGNORE
TriggerGroup=	202,  $2000, 232, $200			;  GBA1 = 2

; ===================== When LARA is at floor 09 =====================  ((4096*9)+125)
GlobalTrigger=	209, IGNORE, GT_ELEVATOR_STOPS_AT_FLOOR, 36989, IGNORE, 209, IGNORE
TriggerGroup=	209,  $2000, 232, $900			;  GBA1 = 9






; === When LARA presses the SWITCH ===

TriggerGroup=	200,	$8000, 0, $12B,			>		; IF floor aka. GBA1 == 1
				$2000, 371, $D3,	>		; 		Check FLOOR 1
			TGROUP_ELSE + 			>		; ELSE
			$8000, 0, $22B, 			>		; IF floor aka. GBA1 == 2
				$2000, 371, $D4,		>		;	Check FLOOR 2
			TGROUP_ELSE + 				>		; ELSE
				$8000, 0, $92B, 			>		; IF floor aka. GBA1 == 9
					$2000, 371, $DB					;	Check FLOOR 9
											; ENDIF
										; ENDIF
									; ENDIF




; ---- IF floor == 1 ----
TriggerGroup=	211,	$8000, 1, $2C, >		; IF GBA2 bit0 == TRUE (if first machine part is put)
				$5000, 125, $11B	; 	Move to 2nd FLOOR
							; ENDIF

; ---- IF floor == 2 ----
TriggerGroup=	212,	$8000, 1, $12C, >		; IF GBA2 bit1 == TRUE (if pushable object is away)
				$5000, 125, $81B, >	; 	Move to 9th FLOOR
				$2000, 129, $35, >	; 	Play Audio 053 on ch02 (awesome 2)
			TGROUP_ELSE + >			; ELSE
				$5000, 125, $1B		; 	Move to 1st FLOOR
							; ENDIF

; ---- IF floor == 9 ----
TriggerGroup=	219,	$8000, 1, $2C, >		; IF GBA2 bit0 == TRUE (if first machine part is put)
				$5000, 125, $11B,>	; 	Move to 2nd FLOOR
				$2000, 129, $35, >	; 	Play Audio 053 on ch02 (awesome 2)
			TGROUP_ELSE + >			; ELSE
				$5000, 125, $1B		; 	Move to 1st FLOOR
							; ENDIF
I had never used TGROUP_ELSE before, so to be sure to use it correctly I tried to simulate a code's structure (visually I mean). And everything is soooo much clearer and logical than using directly GlobalTriggers like I did before.
I wonder why I didn't think about this before. And it worked great almost on the first try! (because I originally forgot TGROUP_ELSE in TG-200 but figured it out just after). I'm so glad it works.

Last edited by Joey79100; 09-07-16 at 12:29.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-16, 16:49   #10452
Ankhrae
Member
 
Ankhrae's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 230
Default

Hey guys - I'm having trouble with textures that are supposed to have some transparency (like grates, fences, etc.). In the TR Builder program, the void sections of the textures are magenta (#FF00FF), as they should be, but in the NGLE editor, these sections are black, and do not appear transparent in game.

Is there some option I have to enable somewhere to allow transparency?
Ankhrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-16, 18:30   #10453
Joey79100
Member
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 3,739
Default

It works, if NGLE shows them black it is that it detected them correctly.
The problem is not your texture.

What are you trying to show with that? If it's the horizon, you first need to have at least one face in your room textured with the black color (first from the palette). This will tell the game to show the horizon while the camera is showing that room.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-16, 14:59   #10454
larafan25
Member
 
larafan25's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 70,325
Default

*falls into a dark echoing abyss*

My monkey swing does not work.

I have a pool room. It's just a 1-block-wide hallway. Above this room is the monkey swing room. Above the monkey swing part of the ceiling is another room with toggle opacity enabled on the door portal. On all the rooms I have the monkey swing enabled and Lara will not grab the monkey bars. Even though she hits the ceiling. I have tried it with just the monkey swing on the lowest room. and on both rooms below. wth. Does it need to be applied specifically to the floor or ceiling tiles? Because I been applying it in 2D map. ayayay. *cries*

edit: It appears she just won't jump and grab the monkey bars. How odd. She used to always do this.

Last edited by larafan25; 10-07-16 at 15:32.
larafan25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-16, 23:24   #10455
AkyV
Moderator
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4,872
Default

The nearest solid floor square below the swingable solid ceiling square, even if that floor is in the room below the swingable ceiling - this is what you need to mark with the monkey button of TRLE/NGLE. A classic TRLE rule, are you sure you acted like that? No TRNG here, only TRLE.
"Solid" surfaces can be either "real" or Toggle Opacity floor or ceiling squares in this setup, naturally without Toggle Opacity2 non-solid surfaces.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-16, 00:23   #10456
larafan25
Member
 
larafan25's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 70,325
Default

It turns out it works perfectly fine, it's just that when Lara jumps to the ceiling she doesn't grab. Which is odd because she used to.

hmmmmmmmmmm
larafan25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-16, 09:50   #10457
AkyV
Moderator
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4,872
Default

Perhaps it is a TRNG effect you forgot about. Maybe a GlobalTrigger disables CTRL in that room, or such? Something you made after realizing the swing works fine?
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-16, 10:03   #10458
SrDanielPonces
Member
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 10,343
Default

Ugh, I'm having this usual issue when installing TRNG
When I select the TRLE Folder, the NG Folder (The same one I use for the other custom levels, I believe I don't need to install it again), and wadmerger and click on "install", it says "Run-time error '53': File not found"

Oh dear, I have no idea what I'm doing wrong
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-16, 11:14   #10459
CheshireBitch
Member
 
CheshireBitch's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,433
Default

Does anyone know where is the tutorial that explain how to use key_holes underwater ?
I saw it on this forum but can't found it again.
CheshireBitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-16, 11:20   #10460
AkyV
Moderator
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 4,872
Default

^

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...&postcount=101
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.