www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-01-20, 22:52   #19671
SSJ6Wolf
Archaeologist
 
SSJ6Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 1,392
Default

Timed underwater switches are possible. Maybe you accidentally clicked “one shot” on one of the triggers?
SSJ6Wolf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-20, 23:21   #19672
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSJ6Wolf View Post
Timed underwater switches are possible. Maybe you accidentally clicked “one shot” on one of the triggers?
No, I checked here and I didn't click one shot.
I put three triggers, two for the two trapdoors and one for a camera.
And the fourth one is the timed switch.
I'm using tomb editor btw
__________________
Team Classic: We want our classic Lara Croft back!

Last edited by GabrielCroft; 23-01-20 at 23:27.
GabrielCroft is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-20, 14:03   #19673
SSJ6Wolf
Archaeologist
 
SSJ6Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 1,392
Default

Make sure the switch is a traditional underwater lever, not the one pulled from the ceiling. Also if it is a custom lever it may not be set up properly for resetting itself on a timer. Similarly the trapdoors should be traditional and set up to have proper up/down animations. As a last ditch effort you could also try removing the camera trigger (the camera’s timer should be independent of the other triggers so it should be ok, but you never know).

Last edited by SSJ6Wolf; 24-01-20 at 14:06.
SSJ6Wolf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-20, 14:21   #19674
LaraCablara
Professor
 
LaraCablara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,207
Default

If the game crashes when Lara looks at a certain room or direction (different room or area every time I change something or move an object elsewhere), does this mean that the level is too full and has too much in it? I finished my BtB level, and despite just barely squeezing everything in there its borderline unplayable as each time I convert I have this problem. Its not even that it crashes when I walk into a specific room, its like loads the room loads just fine, but then I will look in a certain direction and there it goes .

I know some levels have like 300+ movables and tons more static objects and dont crash, so I dont know whats going on.

The report:
ersion=1.3.0.7
Date: 6 April 2017 (17:34:20) Size=2760704 bytes
CRS=Disabled
Last diagnostic mexage:FileClose
Last directX error:

MEMORY CODE MAPPING:

BASE START END ID PluginName (PluginVersion - TrngVersion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10000000 10001000 1014A000 0 Tomb_NextGeneration (1.3.0.7 - 1.3.0.7)
6FC40000 6FC41000 6FCA2C00 1 Plugin_ClassicInventory (1.1.0.0 - 1.3.0.7)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
............... QUICK DIAGNOSTIC LOG ...............
At moment of crash the program was managing:
.................................................. ..
CRASH REASON: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
EXTRA_INFO: VIOLATION ON READ AT OFFSET 0xBF
RECOVERABLE : YES
CRASH OFFSET: 0x6FB2F358 (Outside of all tomb4, trng or plugin engines. Probably windows APIs)
REGISTERS:
EAX=B5E610
EBX=FFFFFFFB
ECX=D841200
EDX=FFFFFFFB
ESI=0
EDI=7749FAC
EBP=8C9FE90
EIP=6FB2F358
ESP=8C9FE78
Stack=0x8C9FE78 pContesto=0x8C9FB18 pInfoEccezione=0x8C9FAC8
PRIMARY_STACK:
ESP=0x8C9FE78
STACK_TRACE:
0x470FD0
0x471045
0x47DACE
0x44E2A0
0x100C54D8
0x451F85
0x451166
0x475155
0x49E67C
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE

SECONDARY_STACK:
ESP=0x19B0DC
STACK_TRACE:
0x48CC6B
0x48CACE
0x49F26B
END_STACK_TRACE

OTHER_STACK:
ESP=0xC89B150
STACK_TRACE:
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE

Last edited by LaraCablara; 24-01-20 at 14:37.
LaraCablara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-20, 16:12   #19675
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSJ6Wolf View Post
Make sure the switch is a traditional underwater lever, not the one pulled from the ceiling. Also if it is a custom lever it may not be set up properly for resetting itself on a timer. Similarly the trapdoors should be traditional and set up to have proper up/down animations. As a last ditch effort you could also try removing the camera trigger (the camera’s timer should be independent of the other triggers so it should be ok, but you never know).
Turns out it was the custom underwater switch model I was using. I downloaded another one from trsearch.org and it's working now. Thank you so much!
__________________
Team Classic: We want our classic Lara Croft back!
GabrielCroft is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-20, 17:20   #19676
Stryke
Hobbyist
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 79
Default

@LaraCablara. I had a similar problem just not too long ago. And my level is loaded just like yours. My problem was in the room where it crashed there was and object and a lighting effect on a wall portal. It just didn't like that. I deleted them both and it worked. I'm not sure if you are having a similar problem.

I have one question with audio triggers. If the player progress faster than say expected. I put a F130 to stop the audio track that's currently being played. Then put another music trigger right after to play the song I want. But F130 doesn't return to the background music. What trigger should I use?
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-20, 14:53   #19677
LaraCablara
Professor
 
LaraCablara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,207
Default

Edit: Nevermind, figured it out!

Last edited by LaraCablara; 28-01-20 at 17:10.
LaraCablara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-20, 22:35   #19678
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,279
Default

With strpix, I exported the head from a outfit (as .MQO) and in Metasequoia I added new sunglasses for Lara that I made.

Back in Strpix, I imported the modified head, but ingame Lara's neck is glitched.

In strpix, I checked the points in the head base and also in the neck base, but every vertex numbers are alright just like they were before. The only weird thing is that some points in the head hole are red, but before they were all green...

Any way to fix this? Thanks.
__________________
Team Classic: We want our classic Lara Croft back!
GabrielCroft is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-20, 01:09   #19679
sapper
Archaeologist
 
sapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,627
Default

The head hole points must be green to connect properly.

Click on a green point somewhere else not in the head hole and then hold control and click on the red point to swap them.


Note that the scream head must have the same point numbers as the new head.
__________________
Check trsearch\Tools for some of my programs

Last edited by sapper; 31-01-20 at 01:11.
sapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-20, 01:54   #19680
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
The head hole points must be green to connect properly.

Click on a green point somewhere else not in the head hole and then hold control and click on the red point to swap them.


Note that the scream head must have the same point numbers as the new head.
The scream head have the same point numbers, but it does have only two green points on the head hole. Is there anything I can do?
__________________
Team Classic: We want our classic Lara Croft back!
GabrielCroft is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 00:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.