www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-02-10, 14:41   #1021
Danielinhoni
Historian
 
Danielinhoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Somewhere in the world ... (Spain)
Posts: 312
Default

Well, in my case, i can't
I'll just post a screen.
http://img38.imagefra.me/img/img38/2...lm_977b521.jpg
I think it sorta works like in the sprint jump.
I wonder how to change the speed, it doesn't work ingame...
__________________
♫ Always look on the bright side of life~♫
Danielinhoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-10, 15:38   #1022
AgentXP
Professor
 
AgentXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: At the computer
Posts: 2,551
Default

Iíve finally fixed the NGCentre error message and now have a fully up-to-date clean version of the editor, but the flare effects still arenít working. Why Ė I have no idea. (I guess there are some things you never find out )

Thanks to all for their help anyways
AgentXP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-10, 17:15   #1023
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danielinhoni View Post
Well, in my case, i can't
I'll just post a screen.
http://img38.imagefra.me/img/img38/2...lm_977b521.jpg
I think it sorta works like in the sprint jump.
I wonder how to change the speed, it doesn't work ingame...
Then I don't know. Sorry.

@ AgentXP:
I'm baffled.
Have you tried putting the flareline somewhere else in the script, like not as the first line but somewhere further down?
Like with the ColorRGB= lines. They have to be place before the Customize= CUST_BAR,*** lines. Otherwise it doesn't work.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 15-02-10 at 08:52.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-10, 17:35   #1024
deskj
Archaeologist
 
deskj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sicily, Italy
Posts: 1,227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
Then I don't know. Sorry.

@ AgentXP:
I'm baffled.
Have you tried putting the flareline somewhere else in the script, liek not as the first line but somewhere further down?
Like with the ColorRGB= lines. They have to be place before the Customize= CUST_BAR,*** lines. Otherwise it doesn't work.
that's weird but true
during my tries to implement a PLS with a charging bar, if i changed strings position, some things didn't work anymore... that shouldn't happen though IMO XD XD
deskj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-10, 18:24   #1025
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,740
Default

Hello there!
I hope you can help me!

I want to fill up my Levels with Battle-music,if Enemies appear.
I want that the music plays,when an enemy (or more!) is triggered and the music should also stop,when all enemies are killed.

Is it possible?

I tried to set up a "switch for enemy" but then the trigger is just for one single enemy and not for two or more.

I also tried AnimCommands but then the music would stop,if one enemy dies...
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-10, 23:22   #1026
AgentXP
Professor
 
AgentXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: At the computer
Posts: 2,551
Thumbs up

Iíve finally got it working!! Before I must have tried the code in every single line of the script except the first line, which is the only one that actually works.



Now I know why I bother using the editor Ė its so rewarding when one finally gets something working! At the same time, I managed to fix my fog, so thatís two things - yay!

Big thanks for your help guys
AgentXP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-10, 07:46   #1027
deskj
Archaeologist
 
deskj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sicily, Italy
Posts: 1,227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
Hello there!
I hope you can help me!

I want to fill up my Levels with Battle-music,if Enemies appear.
I want that the music plays,when an enemy (or more!) is triggered and the music should also stop,when all enemies are killed.

Is it possible?

I tried to set up a "switch for enemy" but then the trigger is just for one single enemy and not for two or more.

I also tried AnimCommands but then the music would stop,if one enemy dies...
well, u can set global trigger with the costant GT_ENEMY_KILLED, see the reference panel to see how it works but this will make the music stop roughly, it's not that nice
btw i don't know if u can achieve the same result in some other way, i'm a bit ignorant at scripting

Last edited by deskj; 15-02-10 at 07:48.
deskj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-10, 08:56   #1028
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
Hello there!
I hope you can help me!

I want to fill up my Levels with Battle-music,if Enemies appear.
I want that the music plays,when an enemy (or more!) is triggered and the music should also stop,when all enemies are killed.

Is it possible?

I tried to set up a "switch for enemy" but then the trigger is just for one single enemy and not for two or more.

I also tried AnimCommands but then the music would stop,if one enemy dies...
Besides what deskj suggested (global trigger would indeed be the way to go) You can also check Paolone's TRC objects tutorial level/project.
In it he opens a door after two hydra's have been killed. You can check the scripts and triggers for it to see how it is set up. Then translate that to your own situation.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-10, 11:36   #1029
Danielinhoni
Historian
 
Danielinhoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Somewhere in the world ... (Spain)
Posts: 312
Default

It's still not working
I assigned a speed for the previous animations that lead to my new jump but...
I tried to see what was done for the sprint jumping

I didn't managed to do it, so...
anyone knows ?
__________________
♫ Always look on the bright side of life~♫
Danielinhoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-10, 12:17   #1030
CPB178
Historian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: England
Posts: 262
Default

Hello again guys

(Some more of my paranoia driven questions for you all)

I want to delete a flipped room in NGLE, so i've deleted all the objects from inside the flipped room before deleting, but when I go to delete the room NGLE gives me a message saying that there are still objects instide the flipped room! I've double checked and there arent! Is this a common bug? Or do I actually have a problem here?
CPB178 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.