www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Modding

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-03-13, 23:27   #111
Phlip
Junior Member
 
Phlip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England ♂
Posts: 31,274
Default

How can I start TexModding? I followed this:

Quote:
Copy the EXE file your launcher uses to start the game from the TRAOD/BIN folder to the TRAOD folder. The EXE files are TRAOD.exe, TRAOD_p3.exe, and TRAOD_p4.exe. You only need the one your system uses Start the game using TexMod directly from the EXE you put in the TRAOD folder not from the launcher or the EXE in the TRAOD/BIN folder.
But starting a level tells me to insert Disc 1, which when I do, it still doesn't load. Texmod doesn't seem to work like LAU; it needs a raw .exe file instead of going through the Launcher.
Phlip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-13, 21:24   #112
XianFreak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 106
Default

I like the classic one!
XianFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-13, 08:10   #113
xmamacitax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 470
Default

.

Last edited by xmamacitax; 16-07-17 at 10:42.
xmamacitax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-13, 14:00   #114
dream raider
Tomb Raider
 
dream raider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10,299
Default

Anyone know how to find Lara's eye texture? It's not included with her clothes and hair texture. I'm using texmod. Some textures aren't previewed and I think it could be one of them... Anyone had any luck with this?
__________________
"I make my own luck" - Lara Croft
dream raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-13, 14:48   #115
TRJTA
Professor
 
TRJTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dream raider View Post
Anyone know how to find Lara's eye texture? It's not included with her clothes and hair texture. I'm using texmod. Some textures aren't previewed and I think it could be one of them... Anyone had any luck with this?
It is there, it just isn't 1 single texture. It consists of the two small square textures with the brown to organy-like gradient, the white square and the black square with the white dot in it. It always puzzled me why Core descided to contstruct the eye texure this way, and making it polygonal.

BTW, I can't get the alpha channel in Lara's texture for transparency to work with Texmod Anyone knows how to make this work?
__________________
Tomb Raider III HD Remaster Technical Artist

Last edited by TRJTA; 11-04-13 at 14:56.
TRJTA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-13, 15:30   #116
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 6,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRJTA View Post
It is there, it just isn't 1 single texture. It consists of the two small square textures with the brown to organy-like gradient, the white square and the black square with the white dot in it. It always puzzled me why Core descided to contstruct the eye texure this way, and making it polygonal.

BTW, I can't get the alpha channel in Lara's texture for transparency to work with Texmod Anyone knows how to make this work?
Am I right to think you're doing what I think you're doing?? :P

Have you tried PNG format? perhaps even DDS format.
__________________
Australian, Japanese speaking TR addict.
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-13, 20:41   #117
TRJTA
Professor
 
TRJTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mizuno_suisei View Post
Am I right to think you're doing what I think you're doing?? :P

Have you tried PNG format? perhaps even DDS format.
Hehe lalalalalaaa. Yes I am . I began trying DDS, with DTX3,4 and 5, but no luck with any of them. Then I tried PNG with transparancy, but it comes out white in the game. Then I ripped some textures from the game that did have transparancy, and it was just an alpha channel like dds holds. So somehow the same technique (alpha channel) doesn't seem to work with Lara.

Strange though, I did mod Lara before with real eyelashes, but I guess I used the CHR editor then, but I'm not sure if that supports a larger resolution...
__________________
Tomb Raider III HD Remaster Technical Artist
TRJTA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-13, 00:27   #118
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 6,078
Default

I suggest you give it a go Lara's textures aren't 'tiled' textures, they're UV mapped I believe Bigger resolution should be fine
__________________
Australian, Japanese speaking TR addict.
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-13, 00:48   #119
legend1996
Historian
 
legend1996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: earth
Posts: 399
Default

You could try using TGA format thats what i use
legend1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-13, 09:40   #120
TRJTA
Professor
 
TRJTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by legend1996 View Post
You could try using TGA format thats what i use
Sadly TGA's alpha channel doesn't do anything on Lara either. And the Loader can't seem to handle larger resolutions, I get the 'subscript out of range' error.
__________________
Tomb Raider III HD Remaster Technical Artist
TRJTA is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.