www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-01-11, 18:04   #111
Laras Boyfr.
Professor
 
Laras Boyfr.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Albania
Posts: 4,742
Default

Hm I am just wondering...
Can the collision flippeffects be exported to a TG for that specific square , to avoid filling the room with triggers ?
Laras Boyfr. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-11, 18:09   #112
AgentFalkan
Explorer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 638
Default

I think not, because I clicked "Export Script Trigger" button but this is what I got in the .txt file:
Code:
; Exporting: TRIGGER(16896:0) for FLIPEFFECT(314)
; <#> : Collision. Set North <&>Slope-Collision changing floor of (E)Clicks
; <&> : Slope Collision with height=    0
; (E) : Decrease floor collision by  2 clicks
; YOU CANN'T EXPORT Collision Triggers because they are FAKE triggers
AgentFalkan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-11, 18:15   #113
Raymond
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,689
Default

This is explicitely a no.
For the double entries: The first is an increase, the second a decrease of collision level. So yes, they cause different collision. Just a little fault.
Raymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-11, 22:25   #114
deskj
Archaeologist
 
deskj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sicily, Italy
Posts: 1,227
Default

i've lately been playing Angel of Darkness that, as you know, despite the bad gameplay has a pretty fluid fps (frames per seconds for those who doesn't know)

Today i run the tomb4 after weeks i didn't do it, and as soon as it opened i thought "what the heck, why does it go this slow? I shouldn't have problems at running it"
Then i realized it is just its original fps (30) being very low, it's a pity we can't make it higher

Last edited by deskj; 11-02-11 at 22:28.
deskj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-11, 22:04   #115
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,450
Default Binoculars bug?

Binoculars bug?

I'm not sure if this has been reported this and/or whether or not it is present in other versions as well. Gerty has also reported the same bug with games she has been playing but I don't know which DLL versions those games used.

Anyway, I'm currently using TRNG 1.2.2.3-beta (which does not have the mirror-water bug...) and this is what happens when I use the binoculars and look down with them:



It only happens when looking down. Looking straight forward or up does not cause this.
The bug is annoying because Lara can really get in the way when using the binoculars to look down into pits or something.

I tried some different settings for the chase and look cams with the CUST_CAMERA command but no luck.

Is there a way to fix this with the current TRNG features or would this be something for Paolone to tackle?
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-11, 22:13   #116
!Lara Croft!
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,368
Default

Lara could be looking down because its gone into look mode...does she appear when she has look transparency?
!Lara Croft! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-11, 22:26   #117
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,450
Default

Quote:
Lara could be looking down because its gone into look mode
I made her look down.

Quote:
does she appear when she has look transparency?
I'll check that.
I do indeed have it disabled...


*** EDIT ***
Yes, she also appears then, only then she is semi-transparant instead of solid.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 23-02-11 at 22:29.
Titak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-11, 22:33   #118
!Lara Croft!
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,368
Default

I know you make her look down, im saying the binoculars put her into "look mode" so moving the binocular viewpoint down made the model lean forwards.

Something i find rather odd (on a different yet related subject) about the disabled transparency is that lara's polygons vanish far further away when the camera gets close than the TREP patch ever used to.
!Lara Croft! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-11, 08:33   #119
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by !Lara Croft! View Post
im saying the binoculars put her into "look mode" so moving the binocular viewpoint down made the model lean forwards.
I see.
Yes, Lara does indeed lean forwards a bit. But this "Lara getting in the way" does not happen with the original TRLE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by !Lara Croft! View Post
Something i find rather odd (on a different yet related subject) about the disabled transparency is that lara's polygons vanish far further away when the camera gets close than the TREP patch ever used to.
All the default camera settings in TRNG seem be be different than in the original TRLE or with TREP.
My guess is that this is also what's causing that binoculars bug and that's why I also tried to fiddle a bit with the distance for the chase cam and look cams through the script.

But I only fiddled with the distance values.
Perhaps the V and H orient will make a difference? I'll have to try that.


Speaking of the cams, when you make the distance for the chase cam closer (eg 1000) to Lara the whole environment looks better in proportion with Lara. When you make the distance larger (eg 2000), she looks tiny in comparison.
I've now settled for something a little closer than default.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-11, 12:41   #120
Raymond
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,689
Default

I canīt reproduce this in my test-level. So it canīt be a general issue, it must be something specific. I saw this problem on some screens in stuck forums. So it happens also to some others.
It may be difficult to find a cause and a fix.
Raymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 15:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.