www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-11-19, 15:11   #231
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,057
Default

Having a strange issue.. I'm making a TR2 level so edited my flare to by white and have a strong value. All seemed fine.
Entered a dark area and lit a flare.

Suddenly the inventory screen went very dark (instead of transparent like normal) and all the items were completely black - no light on them.

And idea whats caused this - it happens even if I restart the level with no flares.
Strangely enough it worked fine before.. hmm
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-19, 15:28   #232
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,243
Default

That's because the inventory reacts to the room lighting where Lara is
If you want it still, there's a script command called CUST_CINV_LIGHTING where you can set the lighting you want using a room
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-19, 17:00   #233
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
That's because the inventory reacts to the room lighting where Lara is
If you want it still, there's a script command called CUST_CINV_LIGHTING where you can set the lighting you want using a room
OK, so I dunno how, but I managed to get the inventory to work pretty much the exact same as TR1-3 (resets to Compass on opening, instant use of items.. don't have to choose ammo or use, working background)

I still need to figure out how to replace the Compass with the Stopwatch.

The guns also don't animate when you select them.. they only spin around. I mean, it looks fine - but if I wanted an authentic classic TR feeling.. how can I 'add' animations to these when they are selected (like in TR1-3, where the guns separate and make noise etc)

Ah and lastly.. Is there a way to make specific lines in the Inventory say different things.. or alter them?
As in - at the moment everything is Upper and Lower case letters.
I'm trying to make it as classic as possible - so things like Options and Inventory I want to be all in capitals (like TR2) while keeping everything else normal. And is it possible to remove the line 'Unlimited Ammo' from the Pistols?
Sorry for the barrage of questions guys n gals - I'm trying to learn

EDIT : While I really DO appreciate all these amazing plugins and new Editors etc etc - a lack of proper manuals or tutorials on how to achieve certain things makes it difficult for newbies to research and do these on their own (as TRLE/NGLE has tons of tutorials)
I know these things take time and lots of effort to make - but I think it would help a lot of builders new and old.
Heck.. If I had the information - I'd be willing to help make some of these with builders who have the knowledge

EDIT2 : Downloaded the 'Classic Inventory Items' a few pages back and copied everything from the TR2 set into my level (passport etc)
Stopwatch appears but still says ''compass'', does not show any statistics.
Load and Save still show as TR4 style and nothing else is on the lower ring (controls, glasses etc are missing despite being in WAD)

I copied the entire cleaned up script as an #include txt file and its all there.. so why aren't things showing up as they do in that tutorial video?

Last edited by dcw123; 06-12-19 at 13:21.
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-19, 11:30   #234
DJ Full
Professor
 
DJ Full's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland (CET)
Posts: 4,111
Default

JMN, would it be possible to remove the extra "select" from combining items?
So the keys pressed are identical to the classic inventory?
Right now you relearn the buttons everytime you switch between inventories.
__________________
Press F to type F.
DJ Full is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-19, 14:15   #235
JMN
Explorer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 611
Default

@DJ Full: The menu can't be shown immediately as up/down is already mapped to changing rings. Ideally I don't want to introduce more keys.

Suggestions are welcome. How does TR5Main do it?

@dcw123: All the information is available for research in NGC. I'm sorry for the lack of step-by-step tutorials from my end, but honestly haven't had the time or mood to do so yet.
JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-19, 08:14   #236
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,057
Default

This is making me wanna rip my hair out LOL so much to learn..
Trying to get all the classic items in the inventory (passport, glasses, audio player)

I got all the items to eventually show (although the keyboard item rotates 90 degrees facing the wrong way when selected, so it faces left)
They are all names correctly, however Action doesn't bring anything up.
The items zoom in (animate) but the screen is empty.

Passport is broken - doesn't name itself as Passport (its in the Diary slot)
Load/Save/ExitToTitle don't show or work either..
Need to go through the code again and see if I messed anything up.
Its getting there though



EDIT2: I managed to rename the Passport properly using NGStrings.
Still can't understand why all of the actions aren't working on any of the objects though.. I copied the code exactly from JVM on page .. 10? It was a while back.. after a tutorial video

I managed to get the Passport to work properly now - still no luck with the other items though.. not sure why.
I have working Load and Save functions now .. only thing is, for some reason, there is a slight pause between doing either (game fades to black then back in again) makes sense when loading obviously, but for some reason it also does this when saving the game too..
Anyone know why this is? Using action 79 (Save)

I'm slowly getting used to how this scripting works - I changed the name of the rings (well, made them all capital letters like TR2)

Would there be a way to remove strings when an item is selected.. for example in TR2, the player goes to OPTIONS and selects Game (passport) to save their game.
When you hit action, the passport opens - however at the top it will always remain as Options.
Here, this changes to Game (at top of screen)
I know this is being really picky here.. I'm just trying to get as authentic as I can..

Last edited by dcw123; 03-01-20 at 13:55.
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-20, 19:14   #237
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,926
Default

Is it possible to have some ring inventory features (such as compass, stopwatch, examinable items etc), but using the TR4 inventory?

Thanks
SrDanielPonces is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-20, 20:30   #238
JMN
Explorer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Not gonna happen, sorry.

At this point feature requests like these are best directed towards TR5Main.
JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-20, 21:28   #239
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
Is it possible to have some ring inventory features (such as compass, stopwatch, examinable items etc), but using the TR4 inventory?

Thanks
Woah, that would look quite odd hehe

I guess you could just use TR4's fonts, SFX etc - have the background clear (like it is by default)
Or you could always try and copy the background used by the PSX version as a image background?

Just some ideas to make it at least a bit more TR4 like
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-20, 09:44   #240
Reggie
Tomb Raider
 
Reggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Visa Versace
Posts: 22,244
Default

Passport keeps displaying in the Key Items ring (top ring) rather than the options ring (bottom ring) I'm using the following script:

Code:
; ===== INVENTORY RING

;====
;PASSPORT
;====

; ===== OPTIONS RING
; ----- TR1-3 Passport
Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM, CINV_ITEM_NEW1, CINV_EXTRANG_STRING+5, IGNORE
Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_RING, CINV_ITEM_NEW1, CINV_RING_OPTIONS, IGNORE
Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_MODEL, CINV_ITEM_NEW1, CINV_MODEL_IDLE, DIARY_ITEM, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE
Customize= CUST_CINV_PASSPORT, CINV_ITEM_NEW1, 115

Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_DISPLAY, CINV_ITEM_NEW1, >
    CINV_DISPLAY_IDLE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, CINV_FALSE, IGNORE, 180, IGNORE, CINV_FALSE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE,>
    CINV_DISPLAY_ACTIVE, IGNORE, IGNORE, -450, CINV_FALSE, 20, 180, 0, CINV_FALSE, -20, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE

Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_ANIMATION, CINV_ITEM_NEW1,>
    CINV_ANIM_ACTIVATE, 0, 0, 14, CINV_TRUE,>
    CINV_ANIM_CANCEL, 0, 24, 29, CINV_TRUE,>
    CINV_ANIM_PASSPORT_PAGE2, 0, 14, 19, CINV_FALSE,>
    CINV_ANIM_PASSPORT_PAGE3, 0, 19, 24, CINV_FALSE

Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_ACTION, CINV_ITEM_NEW1, IGNORE, >
    CINV_ACTION_LOAD_GAME, 78, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, >
    CINV_ACTION_SAVE_GAME, 79, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, >
    CINV_ACTION_EXIT_TO_TITLE, 180, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE
Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_ACTION, CINV_ITEM_QUEST2,>
	CINV_ACTION_USE, CINV_EXTRANG_STRING+92, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE,>
	CINV_ACTION_LOAD_GAME, 173, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE,>
	CINV_ACTION_SAVE_GAME, 179, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE

Customize= CUST_CINV_PASSPORT, CINV_ITEM_QUEST2, IGNORE

Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_ANIMATION, CINV_ITEM_QUEST2,>
	CINV_ANIM_ACTIVATE, 0, 0, 14, CINV_TRUE,>
	CINV_ANIM_CANCEL, 0, 24, 29, CINV_TRUE,>
	CINV_ANIM_PASSPORT_PAGE2, 0, 14, 19, CINV_FALSE,>
	CINV_ANIM_PASSPORT_PAGE3, 0, 19, 24, CINV_FALSE
Not sure what to do at this point.

Nvm I fixed it. For anyone else who gets this issue.

old line: Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_RING, CINV_ITEM_NEW1, CINV_RING_OPTIONS, IGNORE

new line: Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_RING, CINV_ITEM_QUEST2, CINV_RING_OPTIONS, IGNORE

Last edited by Reggie; 05-01-20 at 10:41.
Reggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 20:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.