www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-08-18, 15:06   #1711
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A_De View Post
TRNG commands remind me Assembler, never tried to touch that though.
Absolutely. You read my mind. Whole TRNG script syntax is basically like some kind of extended assembler. That's why when I hear someone saying "TRNG scripting is easy", my head blows up

Really good news! Flyby script bug is finally fixed!
Due to the nature of this bug, I need additional testing with another ACTION trigger which activates ordinary camera (not flyby). Can someone provide test level with such triggers? I can't make test level myself because NGLE completely doesn't work on my laptop.

Another news for 1.2 release! New texturing tool which was requested long ago by teme9 and Caesum is coming!

This tool allows to do group-texturing onto 2x2 selection in a manner similar to brush tool. This possibly can make life easier with texturing big areas with subdivided textures. Short demo:


Last edited by Lwmte; 03-09-18 at 01:13.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-18, 17:49   #1712
AODfan
Archaeologist
 
AODfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,503
Default

The cold room flag doesn't work



As you can see, the Cold flag is set but the damage bar doesn't appear in the water room. There's also no cold breath in dry rooms.
AODfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-18, 21:39   #1713
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AODfan View Post
The cold room flag doesn't work
Thanks, seems this flag was somehow lost from level compiler, probably due to merge conflicts or human error. I brought it back, it will be in version 1.2 again
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-18, 02:09   #1714
THOR2010
Professor
 
THOR2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 3,473
Default

Ive also noticed that when making NG Condition triggers, the selection box for the Param selection box never appears to choose anything, so say im using the condition that lara is touching a certain static object, the selection menu to choose that static isnt there
__________________
"Oh no, its not that bad. Look, I have my own bucket!"
THOR2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-18, 09:49   #1715
CroftRaider273
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
We can also think about exporting trigger with comments, although I would not generate tons of lines, like NGLE does.

Here is the button to export trigger:
That button's not there for me.. I'm on the lastest version..
CroftRaider273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-18, 10:35   #1716
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CroftRaider273 View Post
That button's not there for me.. I'm on the lastest version..
Have you switched to TRNG as target engine?
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-18, 17:22   #1717
teme9
Professor
 
teme9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
Absolutely. You read my mind. Whole TRNG script syntax is basically like some kind of extended assembler. That's why when I hear someone saying "TRNG scripting is easy", my head blows up

Really good news! Flyby script bug is finally fixed!
Due to the nature of this bug, I need additional testing with another ACTION trigger which activates ordinary camera (not flyby). Can someone provide test level with such triggers? I can't make test level myself because NGLE completely doesn't work on my laptop.

Another news for 1.2 release! New texturing tool which was requested long ago by teme9 and Caesum is coming!

This tool allows to do group-texturing onto 2x2 selection in a manner similar to brush tool. This possibly can make life easier with texturing big areas with subdivided textures. Short demo:

Ooh neat! Keep up the great work guys I will try drop by soon-ish after some things clear up on my end
teme9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-18, 17:42   #1718
TRJTA
Professor
 
TRJTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,883
Default

I'm trying to play a TRNG level I've succesfully imported.
I get the following when trying to play:

Tomb Raider Level Compiler
Building rooms
Number of rooms: 145
Vertex colors on portals matched.
Building sound sources
Number of sound sources: 0
Building items table
Number of items: 193
Number of AI objects: 0
Building cameras and sinks
Number of cameras: 5
Number of flyby cameras: 15
Number of sinks: 0
Building pathfinding data
There was an error. Message: Index was outside the bounds of the array.

It seems it has something to do with pathfinding, but I don't even know what that is. Does anyone know how to fix this?
__________________
Tomb Raider III HD Remaster Technical Artist
TRJTA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-18, 21:05   #1719
AODfan
Archaeologist
 
AODfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,503
Default

Setting a timer for a camera trigger overwrites the timer for other triggers.

In the original editor you could set a separate timer for cameras and every other trigger but that doesn't seem to be the case here. Setting the timer for the camera to 2 also anti-triggers any object triggered on the same square after 2 seconds.
This only happens when the camera is first in the trigger list.

Last edited by AODfan; 05-09-18 at 21:08.
AODfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-18, 23:20   #1720
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRJTA View Post
I'm trying to play a TRNG level I've succesfully imported.
I get the following when trying to play:
There was an error. Message: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
We need a test level to reproduce the issue and understand why it happens. Can you provide a prj which causes the bug? Probably Monty already asked about that

@AODFan: I will try to look into this bug, thanks again! Like always, critical errors tend to surface right before release date
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.