www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-11-22, 01:11   #1
Ankhrae
Student
 
Ankhrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wales
Posts: 230
Default Disabling health refill between levels

Hey guys!

When you cross a finish trigger and move to a new level your health refills. I'm creating an adventure with a hub level and a few branching level choices. Ideally I'd prefer to make the game non linear and allow players to leave a level and try another if they're having difficulty.

However, this would allow the player to abuse the health refill whenever they like.

So, can this be disabled in TRNG?
Ankhrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-22, 01:55   #2
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ankhrae View Post
Hey guys!

When you cross a finish trigger and move to a new level your health refills. I'm creating an adventure with a hub level and a few branching level choices. Ideally I'd prefer to make the game non linear and allow players to leave a level and try another if they're having difficulty.

However, this would allow the player to abuse the health refill whenever they like.

So, can this be disabled in TRNG?
Indeed, yes! I can't remember the exact command, but I think it's a CUSTOMIZE command, maybe CUST_HEALTH_BAR or something similar.
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-22, 10:34   #3
Die Basis
Historian
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ankhrae View Post
Hey guys!
So, can this be disabled in TRNG?
You can use this Customize Command for all levels the player is switching.

Code:
Customize=CUST_KEEP_LARA_HP, KLH_ALL_LEVELS
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-22, 11:26   #4
Ankhrae
Student
 
Ankhrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wales
Posts: 230
Default

Thank you so much! You have no idea how much that worried me! I thought I'd have to restructure my entire idea!
Ankhrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-22, 13:31   #5
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Die Basis View Post
You can use this Customize Command for all levels the player is switching.

Code:
Customize=CUST_KEEP_LARA_HP, KLH_ALL_LEVELS
Ah thanks! I was using this before and decided to remove it, so I completely forgot the exact command name
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.