www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider III > The Lost Artifact

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-08-19, 20:12   #1
Feder
Student
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 195
Default TLA crashes on windows 7

Hello people

So I was going through some old drawers and found my original TRTLA, and suddenly I was invaded by a great impulse to install it and play it one more time.

But after I installed it and attempted to play it, the game simply crashes to desktop when the main menu appears

Did anyone experience problems like this? Is there a patch necessary to make it work properly?

I have windows 7 home premium servipack 1, by the way
Feder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-19, 21:19   #2
UroshUchiha
Student
 
UroshUchiha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Serbia
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feder View Post
Hello people

So I was going through some old drawers and found my original TRTLA, and suddenly I was invaded by a great impulse to install it and play it one more time.

But after I installed it and attempted to play it, the game simply crashes to desktop when the main menu appears

Did anyone experience problems like this? Is there a patch necessary to make it work properly?

I have windows 7 home premium servipack 1, by the way
You could try to run the game in compatibility mode set to Windows 98/Windows Me. I believe that worked for me.

You might also want to look into this thread, might find something of interest to improve your experience in the game: https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=207886
UroshUchiha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-19, 23:21   #3
Feder
Student
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 195
Default

I tryed to set the compatibility but it still doesn't work

I found in an old thread that there is a multipatch to fix some issues in windows 7/10, but I didn't find any links or information about it specifically

Thanks for that link that will surely make this replay much more interesting.
Feder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-19, 00:01   #4
UroshUchiha
Student
 
UroshUchiha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Serbia
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feder View Post
I tryed to set the compatibility but it still doesn't work

I found in an old thread that there is a multipatch to fix some issues in windows 7/10, but I didn't find any links or information about it specifically

Thanks for that link that will surely make this replay much more interesting.
There is a multipatcher here that might help: https://www.tombraiderchronicles.com/tr3/fixes.html
UroshUchiha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-19, 12:13   #5
fallenangle
Archaeologist
 
fallenangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NW London
Posts: 1,814
Default

TR: TLA should play perfectly, just like TR3, on Windows 7 with the multipatch applied. I do have both it and TR3 set up for Win98 compatibility on a Win7 Pro 64bit machine which suggests this problem could be something else.

It might just be a coincidence but there's been another thread here in the last few day about what sounds like much the same problem. Unfortunately the solution did not work in that case but it makes sense to link to that thread as it might for this one.

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=223194

Last edited by fallenangle; 04-08-19 at 11:25.
fallenangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-19, 16:12   #6
Feder
Student
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 195
Default

The strangest thing is that TR3 works perfect, I didn't need any multipatch to make it work, so why am I having trouble with TLA only?

I'll try to install the multipatch and see if that fixes the problem

EDIT: the multipatch doesn't fix the problem

Last edited by Feder; 03-08-19 at 16:29.
Feder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-19, 07:24   #7
ANoDE
Gold Contributor
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 4,266
Default

Have you tried running the game via dgvoodoo? I run my TR games through it and that seems to work perfectly fine. It's a bit of a hassle to get to know how to set it up though.
__________________
It's an affront to the very delicacy of my nature.
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-19, 11:54   #8
fallenangle
Archaeologist
 
fallenangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NW London
Posts: 1,814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feder View Post
The strangest thing is that TR3 works perfect, I didn't need any multipatch to make it work, so why am I having trouble with TLA only?

I'll try to install the multipatch and see if that fixes the problem

EDIT: the multipatch doesn't fix the problem
Are you using a no CD patch? Both TR3 and TLA are installed with that for me despite having the original discs of course. I do not know why that should make a difference in TLA's case if TR3 if working perfectly but unless there is something wrong with your TLA disc/installation it has to be some difference in the set up you're using for the latter.

Try launching TLA using "Run as administrator" from the right click mouse context menu. If that works it could be this* is the cause. Rather than muck about with that config.txt file you could just set TLA to always launch as admin in the Properties > Compatibility tab.

There have been reports in the past that Windows DEP (Data Execution Prevention) can cause certain games to crash. But if you want to add TLA as an exclusion then you need to to be very certain that it is not being blocked for good reason. DEP is a low level but important security feature so you have to be sure the TLA installation is malware free before doing that.

*The config.txt files for both TR3 and TLA should match but it is not unknown for those files to corrupt. What you could try is finding the working TR3 config.txt and copying that into TLA or at least comparing them. In both cases it'll be either in the main game folder or VirtualStore and there could be one in both. Again, if there are any differences between the two locations that might be it.
fallenangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-19, 14:45   #9
Feder
Student
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ANoDE View Post
Have you tried running the game via dgvoodoo? I run my TR games through it and that seems to work perfectly fine. It's a bit of a hassle to get to know how to set it up though.
I'm not familiar with dgvoodoo

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallenangle View Post
Are you using a no CD patch? Both TR3 and TLA are installed with that for me despite having the original discs of course. I do not know why that should make a difference in TLA's case if TR3 if working perfectly but unless there is something wrong with your TLA disc/installation it has to be some difference in the set up you're using for the latter.

Try launching TLA using "Run as administrator" from the right click mouse context menu. If that works it could be this* is the cause. Rather than muck about with that config.txt file you could just set TLA to always launch as admin in the Properties > Compatibility tab.

There have been reports in the past that Windows DEP (Data Execution Prevention) can cause certain games to crash. But if you want to add TLA as an exclusion then you need to to be very certain that it is not being blocked for good reason. DEP is a low level but important security feature so you have to be sure the TLA installation is malware free before doing that.

*The config.txt files for both TR3 and TLA should match but it is not unknown for those files to corrupt. What you could try is finding the working TR3 config.txt and copying that into TLA or at least comparing them. In both cases it'll be either in the main game folder or VirtualStore and there could be one in both. Again, if there are any differences between the two locations that might be it.
I reconected my old PC with windows XP and tryed to install the game in it, with the no cd-patch, and it works perfectly. There are two files in this folder that are not present in the windows 7 installation: the "data.bin" and the "config.txt". I will now try to copy the entire folder from this PC to the other and see if this missing files were causing the problem
Feder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-19, 15:12   #10
fallenangle
Archaeologist
 
fallenangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NW London
Posts: 1,814
Default

I thought that config.txt file might be involved.

Hope ^ that works.
fallenangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.