www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-19, 09:03   #611
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boobandie View Post
Literally just what type of lighting you choose.

Static - Lighting stays the same no matter what the room lighting is.

Movable - Lighting changes based on the room lighting values.
I've had static items merge perfectly with the room lighting after merging those statics with the roomgeometry. Had to change the light on the statics to perfect white, but it did the trick fine.

But it was as Dino said: it stopped working after a while for some reason.
All os a sudden they would appear as having no light ingame.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-19, 18:22   #612
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,424
Default

Guys n gals - can someone tell me the way to merge objects with room geometry to fix lighting errors.
I had static objects with movable lighting in Strpix and in-game they look a little messed up.
I didn't want to resort to static lighting type as shooting or flares would make them not react.
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-20, 11:56   #613
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,907
Question

Got this error:
Code:
Portal error found.
Check Port002Fr092To074 in Room092, it should lead upwards to Room074.
Check that no part of this portal is outside of the floor area of the upper
room (Room074)
I do not understand what it means.
I have not touched this room or the portals in anyway in Meta.
The portal mesh is in the correct place, where the rooms are connected in the editor.

The newlevel file is not created due to this error.


**** EDIT ****
Infamous forum effect kicked in it seems...
This room 74 has the portal down into room 92 right in front of the wall, the edge of the room. So at the edge of the floor area.
I made the portal a tiny tiny bit smaller (moved it away from the wall just a tiny bit) and now the error is gone.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 26-04-20 at 12:00.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-20, 01:20   #614
Agsel C
Student
 
Agsel C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 219
Question Could someone help me please?

Hello modders. Could someone please assist me in acquiring the Version 6 of meta2tr. I have scavenged the web for nearly 2 hours now and have gotten no luck. All past links to this version, even on this thread have expired by now. I really would appreciate it since the only way I can use meta2tr would be with Version 6 given I use Dxtre3d as base editor and versions 7 and 8 do not support it anymore. Please and thank you if anyone has a copy or link to it.

Last edited by Agsel C; 22-11-20 at 03:56.
Agsel C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-20, 11:23   #615
HeinzFritz
Explorer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 535
Default Meta 2 tr v 6

Here is the version 6 of Meta 2 tr

http://www.mediafire.com/file/xtjgz0...tr_v6.zip/file
HeinzFritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-20, 15:51   #616
Agsel C
Student
 
Agsel C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 219
Default

Thank you soooooo much HeinzFritz!!!!!! God Bless You!
Agsel C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-21, 13:10   #617
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 7,424
Default

I wasn't sure where to post, but looks like here is best.

Having some funky issues with Metasequoia that, at times, makes it impossible to even build or study large objects.
If an object is too big and goes past my grid, the program starts glitching.

I cannot move objects as the Handle no longer reacts.. though sometimes it will randomly at random camera angles or if I play with the perspective.
Other times - the object itself will disappear behind a 'wall' of background colour.

Is there anything I can do to fix this.. here are screens to show the issue

Mouse is highlighting the arrows, but they don't respond or 'lighten'


Move the camera to upwards here:


Moving camera around or zooming causes this issue below:



Sometimes , even the Handle itself can also disappear in this way.. very odd.
All I wanna do is move an object and its a battle with the camera
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-21, 04:22   #618
A_De
Archaeologist
 
A_De's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,291
Default

View -> set view -> [playing with slider] perhaps?
Also temporary moving the room to center of axis with Local button on can help. After the editing is done just open properties of Local and set room position back to 0, 0, 0
__________________
...ARGENTINAMANITNEGRA...
A_De is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-21, 15:16   #619
Ado Croft
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 279
Default

hello

How to import a whole level with static objects to metasequoia?
I need it because I create a level with invisible collision blocks. I would like to edit them in meta. I can only open static objects in meta separatelly

Thank you for your advise
Ado Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-21, 15:56   #620
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,602
Default

are you using ngle or te
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.