www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-05-15, 21:44   #501
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomb2player View Post
Meta2TR log says only level mesh vertices, so only geometry, without WAD content

Single point or very small face, but still unnecessary garbage
This may be, but I had to do a lot less cleaning up for the level to stop crashing.
About 40000 vertices less cleaning up.
So merged objects are counted. I guess each individually placed object is counted now, instead of just the one in the wad.

Unnecessary, sure, but considering the total amount of vertices and textures and stuff, I'd say that's pretty much negligible.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-15, 22:19   #502
tomb2player
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,013
Default

I am not sure that each object placed in level from WAD is counted... including enemies. It needs some testing to clarify if its true or not.

I forgot about this completely when writing upper posts... If objects from WAD are counted only 1x , no matter how many of them are in level, then merged objects obviously will increase amount of vertices.

Last edited by tomb2player; 26-05-15 at 22:23.
tomb2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-15, 19:09   #503
HeinzFritz
Explorer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 526
Default

There is, apart from all the eccentric features from my meta2tr wish list, one which would be useful for all users of this great tool:

The possibility to move and rotate flyby cameras would be just great, as it would allow corrections during the final touch.

As far as I have read in another thread, all relevant aspects of the flybys have been discovered and documented, so I hope that it should not be a big problem now to implement this possibility.

P.S. The same applies to lights and fixed cameras.

Last edited by HeinzFritz; 16-08-15 at 21:00.
HeinzFritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-15, 17:25   #504
tomb2player
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,013
Default

I am slowly starting with Meta2TR, but.. there is one problem which I did not expected at all, until now after testing. When I move face in metasequia which has shadows applied ( shadows from shadow bulbs in NGLE ), those shadows on face remains always the same. It's not like for example Lara - If she is running in game to darker place, she becomes darker, etc.

It is not that big problem when I merge objects which were previously in WAD and level as statics. But when I import whole new mesh ( textured object ) which was not in WAD previously, it don't have any lighting at all - don't want to react to lighting from shadow bulbs placed before in NGLE... Is there any solution for this?
__________________
Tomb Raider: RMS Titanic
tomb2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-15, 17:59   #505
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,230
Default

^
I take you have been copying and pasting faces?
If so, you can reset the lighting on those faces by assigning pure white light to them (V-Clr window: H=0, S=0 and V=100.)
They will then appear very light in Meta, but they will look okay ingame.

Also make sure you connect the faces to the surrounding ones, if they are not seperate objects.
When you connect them, they will, with the rest lighting, take on the lighting of the surroundings.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-15, 20:29   #506
tomb2player
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,013
Default

It's working, thanks
__________________
Tomb Raider: RMS Titanic
tomb2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-15, 14:06   #507
tomb2player
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,013
Default

I am still not so experienced with Meta2TR and I have 2 questions:

1. Is it possible to change texture page assignment for object in metasequia? For example one of objects ( for example unmerged static ) is using tile001. And I want it to use lets say tile005. Can I change this directly in metasequia materials panel or somewhere else?

2. Is it possible to texture in metasequia faces, the same way as in Strpix? I mean select one face, select one texture, place selected texture on face. Will this texture be stretched to match whole polygon as it was in Strpix or in NGLE? Just curious if this is possible. So for example I can quickly change some textures in level without need to go back to NGLE or Strpix..
__________________
Tomb Raider: RMS Titanic

Last edited by tomb2player; 14-12-15 at 14:10.
tomb2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-15, 17:10   #508
HeinzFritz
Explorer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 526
Default

To change the texture tile for faces from Tile001.bmp to Tile005.bmp, select only this object in the right panel (show selected only), and select Tile001.bmp in the right texture panel.
Go to Edit and click: Select all faces in current material.
All faces that use Tile001.bmp will get selected.
Then select Tile005 in the texture panel.
From the Select dropdown meny chose set material to selected faces.
That's the way to texture.
To adjust texture select UV editing, the object and the according tile.
Adjust it's shape and dimension directly on the texture.
HeinzFritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-15, 17:44   #509
tomb2player
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,013
Default

Thanks for answer. I have last one: In metasequia when camera is very close to geometry, it starts to disappear. It is not that bad if meshes are big, but when they are very small, it can be really painful to for example select and join all necessary vertices which are close to each other and very small ( because I can't zoom enough due to disappearing ). Is there any method for this?
__________________
Tomb Raider: RMS Titanic
tomb2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-15, 18:44   #510
HeinzFritz
Explorer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 526
Default

This problem with zooming happens only with extremely high polygon meshes. Try to assign in preferences more system memory for Metasequoia. Then turn off "show textured" and if the view is in perspective mode, set it to ortho.
Then there is a selector which enables you to choose between dx and open gl...
Try it out and see which one is better for your system.
Select the unnecessary parts of the mesh and hide it while working on details elsewhere.
Etc, etc, etc...
HeinzFritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.