www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-04-10, 16:16   #31
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,185
Default

There's no thunder sound when I use the arrow buttons in the Options screen.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-10, 17:59   #32
Laras Boyfr.
Professor
 
Laras Boyfr.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Albania
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Roli- View Post
Found another bug:
On option screen you will get thunder sound, when you use the arrows Tryed with two projects, I don't have any ideas why doing it.
run tomb4 with Diagnostic=ENABLED.
Then do that command where you dont hear or hear another sound.look at the log in SFX MISSING.search for this numbers in the sound table of ngcenter and note down their names .open ur wad with wadmerger and select sound editor.search for the sounds which were missing and make sure its checked.apply the changes and save ur wad.tell me if you encounter problems cuz this isnt a TRNG related bug.good luck
Laras Boyfr. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-10, 18:31   #33
-Roli-
Relic Hunter
 
-Roli-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laras Boyfr. View Post
run tomb4 with Diagnostic=ENABLED.
Then do that command where you dont hear or hear another sound.look at the log in SFX MISSING.search for this numbers in the sound table of ngcenter and note down their names .open ur wad with wadmerger and select sound editor.search for the sounds which were missing and make sure its checked.apply the changes and save ur wad.tell me if you encounter problems cuz this isnt a TRNG related bug.good luck
Thank you, but unfortunately Diagnostic won't work under option/pause screen Tried in the title too, just show the camera parameters
I really can't see what is the problem, because I've never converted the original title, and it has the thunder sound too. So I dunno.
-Roli- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-10, 18:44   #34
Laras Boyfr.
Professor
 
Laras Boyfr.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Albania
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Roli- View Post
Thank you, but unfortunately Diagnostic won't work under option/pause screen Tried in the title too, just show the camera parameters
I really can't see what is the problem, because I've never converted the original title, and it has the thunder sound too. So I dunno.
hmm make the thunder sound plays and check then the missing sfx.hope this works.
Laras Boyfr. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-10, 18:56   #35
-Roli-
Relic Hunter
 
-Roli-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,474
Default

Tryed it, no luck. Btw thank you so much Still can't understand, why the sound is different, because engine uses the same on the menu/indentory and in the options screen too. m_rotat, m_choose, etc...

Last edited by -Roli-; 13-04-10 at 18:58.
-Roli- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-10, 19:03   #36
Raymond
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,689
Default

Thatīs a normal sound issue and has nothing to do with the TRNG.
A good and careful sound conversion should always help.
Shouldnīt be dealt with here.
Raymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-10, 19:26   #37
-Roli-
Relic Hunter
 
-Roli-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond View Post
Thatīs a normal sound issue and has nothing to do with the TRNG.
A good and careful sound conversion should always help.
Shouldnīt be dealt with here.
I don't think there is a sound issue, because I've just copied the original TR4 sounds, and run the SFX_Example too, still that problem, everything works fine. The intresting part: Uncorverted, original .tr4 files have this problem too...
-Roli- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-10, 16:57   #38
Laras Boyfr.
Professor
 
Laras Boyfr.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Albania
Posts: 4,741
Default

new suggestions>

-ADD TO ADDEFFECT:
ADD_ELECTRO
like the electric from the lightning conductor

-fix a Lara swap meshes bug:if the new joints have other textures,
the outfit isnt remapped properly
-remove the black lines from FLYBYS (choosing specific flybys)
-raise the number of flyby sequences possible in a level.
-fix the object NO COLLISION bug for vehicles
-enable using of the SIXSHOOTER in a vehicle
-customizing Vehicle properties like speed and speedometer graphic

what do u think?
Laras Boyfr. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-10, 20:16   #39
KurtisandLara
Gold Contributor
 
KurtisandLara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 5,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laras Boyfr. View Post
new suggestions>

-ADD TO ADDEFFECT:
ADD_ELECTRO
like the electric from the lightning conductor

-fix a Lara swap meshes bug:if the new joints have other textures,
the outfit isnt remapped properly
-remove the black lines from FLYBYS (choosing specific flybys)
-raise the number of flyby sequences possible in a level.
-fix the object NO COLLISION bug for vehicles
-enable using of the SIXSHOOTER in a vehicle
-customizing Vehicle properties like speed and speedometer graphic

what do u think?
I would love to have those! Good idea !
__________________
Pull the lever kronk!
KurtisandLara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-10, 18:30   #40
Raymond
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,689
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Roli- View Post
I found a "bug":

If you use the Image= command, the image shows its OK, but when you step to a fixed camera trigger, the image dissapear from the screen. When you out of the fc's trigger, the image will be back.
Just to remember: If someone wants a bug to be fixed like this one above, you need to prepare a bugproject with all the necessary files and the description of the issue and then load it up and give the link to me.
Otherwise you wonīt get the bug fixed.
Raymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.